| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Down To Earth. William Heinemann: London, 1954. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Page edges browned, else a fine copy in a VG+ pictorial (bright and unfaded) dustjacket with some spine edge wear and dust soiling to rear panel, with publisher's postcard laid in. Third book in the Antigeos sf trilogy. Book number: 28743 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Down to Earth GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1964, Reprint. Paperback. R842. 2/6. Rear cover is very slightly maked. (anr copy, G £7.50). (anr copy, Poor £7). VG+. Book number: Digit_0842 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Down to Earth GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1964, Reprint. Paperback. R842. 2/6. Rear cover is very slightly maked. (anr copy, G £7.50). (anr copy, Poor £7). VG+. Book number: Digit 0842 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanfare for Shadows GB, Boardman. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good+/VG Sl Repaired (McLoughlin) DW. Book number: f12.026 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanfare for Shadows London; T.V. Boardman; 1947, 1947. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 163pp; foxing on edges; Boots Library sticker on front cover; 1st ed. Book number: 72794 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GREAT YARMOUTH MYSTERY London, George S. Harrap 1965, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 249 pages; An investigation by the author into one of Britain's most famous murder cases. Herbert John Bennett was hanged for the murder of his wife in 1900. It was called the Great Yarmouth Mystery. The author shows that Bennett was convicted on questionable evidence and possibly perjury by some of the witnesses. Bennett claimed he was innocent until his death. The author concludes he was innocent. A book that is considered a masterful work of historical detection. 249 pp. illustrations. The dust jacket was enclosed in a mylar cover and taped to the boards, leaving tape marks on the boards and dust jacket flaps. Pages lightly toned. Book number: 57491 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ILE OUBLIEE HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte. 1971. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc dans le texte, et couleur hors texte de Françoise Boudignon. ¶ Texte français de Jean Muray. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70104836 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into the tenth millennium London, Brown, 224 blz. Engelstalig pocketboek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 30970 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Engelstalige pockets
Keywords: Engelstalig - English/Pocketboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into the Tenth Millennium Heinemann, 1956. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d.w. spine ends and corners light wear. Book number: 54847 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingdom of the Bulls. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. 189 pp, coloured frontispiece, map, d/j lightly rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 181999 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: modern firsts childrens england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malice Domestic Bath, England, Lythway Press. 1974, Large Print. (ISBN: 0850465222). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 1974 Lythway Press LARGE PRINT hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. Excellent reading copy. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003265 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3969] Catalogue: Large Print
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, MYSTERY, SUSPENSE, LARGE PRINT, TYPE 0850465222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Side of the Sun London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in fair price clipped dj with 2" chip to bottom of spine. "Overseas edition" stamped in small letters on rear paste down endpaper. New Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Fair. Book number: 021291 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Half of the Planet. William Heinemann and Sons, London. 1952. 8vo, 255pp. A very good hardback copy in like price-clipped dust jacket. Cantered spine and some foxing. Jacket worn with a closed tear. Book number: 74329 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Side of the Sun. William Heinemann and Sons, Lodnon. 1950. 8vo, 321pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Pages browned. Jacket torn and chipped at edges with a little tape on the inside. Book number: 74328 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 58.53 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4651]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warriors' Moon London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 158pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Board slightly rubbed bumped and faded. Ffep missing. Wrapper rubbed and creased with some edge tears . -- Barter BooksBook number: g5240 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warriors' Moon G.P. Putnam, 1964. First American Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Orbaan, Albert. Fair Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; some soiling; rear hinge retaped, a few scribbles to page edges; good reading copy. The jacket is creased and worn; wrapped; taped to covers. "The Britain of prehistoric times is the setting for Paul Capon's tale of a boy chieftain who may well have been the original prototype of the King Arthur legend." Illustrator: Orbaan, Albert. Book number: 088901 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warriors' Moon New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Ill.: Albert Orbaan. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 190pp, illustrated with b/w sketches. First American Edition. Bright, crisp, sharp corners, front cover very slightly bowed vertically, edges have a hint of light spotting. Dust jacket has a tiny chip at spine top, pea-sized chip at back top edge, very bright, clean, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A historical novel of Britain of 3000 years ago. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012704 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Fiction::Historical
Keywords: Historical Novel A37 Albert Orbaan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World at Bay Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 208 pp, black boards. Some rubbing and edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name and info on front flyleaf. Pages yellowed on edges; clean, unmarked inside. Back endpapers have some pen marks tracing over the design. Sound binding. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 048182 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World at Bay, a Science Fiction Novel. Jacket and Endpaper Designs By Alex Schomburg Philadelphia. Winston 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 208 p. 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105101 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World at Bay. John C. Winston:. 1954, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208 pages, endpapers illustrated by Alex Schomburg. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, red lettering is bright on the spine, black cloth covers. Very Good/No dust jacket present. Book number: 022539 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WORLD AT BAY. Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, #R863, pictorial upper wrapper by 'Michel', sl. slant and creasing to spine, binding a little rippled, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, Book number: 32419 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: science fiction fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World at Bay London, William Heinemann. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION (NOT the later 1954 US edition). Gilt title on red boards which have fading to spine but no wear. Internally there is light foxing to endpapers, to closed edges and a little to some pages else clean, tight and unmarked. 199 pages. Harry Paul Capon (1912-1969). Paul Capon was a UK writer who also worked for many years as an editor and administrator in film and television production, ending his career as head of the Film Department of Independent Television News. From 1942 he wrote fairly copiously in various genres, including detective stories. No one believed Professor Elrick of the London Radar Research Laboratory when he announced in 1977 that Earth was in imminent danger of attack. Ever since his discovery of the dark star, Nero, the Professor and his young assistant, Jim Shannon, had studied the planet and its satellites through the radaroscope with a growing sense of impending doom. There seemed to be positive proof that the third planet, Poppea, had a civilization which was technologically far more advanced than Earth's. He was proved correct when the hideous Poppeans invade the Earth. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008671 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Science Fiction / Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Poppea, Professor Elrick, Jim Shannon, Dark Star Nero | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World at Bay Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Alex Schomburg. VG-/none; 208 pages; First edition stated; Very Good- ex-school-lib in black cloth titled in red, backstrip and library label "protected" with strip of packing tape, corners and edges rubbed, "property of" and "discarded" stamps on front free endpaper, number written at bottom left of title page. Interior clean, pages supple. Endpapers designed by Alex Schomburg. Book number: 003021 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: Science Fiction, Young Adult Alex Schomburg | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME AUX TROIS CULOTTES Roland. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 282 pages. Dessin en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte. ¶ 'Détente'. Illustrations de Capon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40110740 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |