| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Volumes I and II. The entire twelve issue run of the art and literature miscellany The Butterfly bound in two volumes. "Grant Richards, London March 1899 - February 1900.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. "Cloth bindings, lettered in gold at spine and retaining three of the original wrappers, delightfully decorated in Art Nouveau style by Edgar Wilson. 278 & 293pp. Cloth frayed at head of spine of one volume and a little light spotting to endpapers and several preliminary leaves. A splendid period miscellany, extensively illustrated throughout by Max Beerbohm (seven caricatures), Joseph Pennell, L.Raven Hill, S.H.Sime, Edgar Wilson &c, and with literary contributions from Laurence Housman (The Blue Moon, The Helping Hands, Gander and his Geese, The Palace of Content and Tales of a Woodcutter), Baron Corvo (Stories Toto Told Me), Harold Begbie, Norman Gale, Nora Hopper, Bernard Capes, Adrian Ross &c, &c, &c. Scarce. ôSome day this little magazine will rank among the treasures of the collectorö û Pall Mall Gazette.". Very Good. Book number: ARC90048 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 US$ 314.74 | JP¥ 25010]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At a Winter's Fire. New York: Books for Libraries Press. [1969]. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint, first issued in 1899 by Methuen. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine panel, decorated endpapers. 303 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. ¶ Collection of weird fantasy and horror stories: 'The Moon Stricken', 'Jack and Jill', 'The Vanishing House', 'Dark Dignum', 'William Tyrwhitt's "Copy"', 'A Lazy Romance', 'Black Venn', 'An Eddy on the Floor', 'Dinah's Mammoth', 'The Black Reaper' & 'A Voice from the Pit'. Fine . Book number: 301743 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At a Winter's Fire New York, Doubleday and McClure Company. 1899, First Edition. Original Cloth. Blue cloth with a small illustration on the center front cover. 303 pp. A collection of fantastic/horror short stories from this British author, including The Moon Stricken, The Vanishing House, Dark Dignum, An Eddy on the Floor, The Black Reaper, A Voice from the Pit and others. GOOD condition. Minor to moderate uneven mottling to the cloth, with general minor fading and rubbing. Spine rather sun darkened. Minor soiling. A 1 ½ inch area of dark staining to the upper rear cover at the fore edge. Minor scuffing and bumping to the extremities. Interior solid with some foxing to the front endpapers. Minor scattered soiling and general minor darkening to the paper. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. A few pages with faint dog ear creases. (Bleiler p. 72). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004560 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
At a Winter's Fire. New York: Doubleday & McClure Company, 1899. First edition. 8vo. 303 pp. Pictorial blue cloth decorated in red and black. Extremites lightly rubbed, else Fine. Book number: 63262 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 632 | £UK 508.5 | JP¥ 63569]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Castle in Spain being Certain Memoirs, thus entitled, of Robin Loïs, Ex-Major of His Majesty's 109th Regiment of Foot. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1903. . 342p purple cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with labels and cancelled stamp, shelf labels on spine, interior clean and unmarked, the name 'Cuthbertson' written with a flourish across both title page and half title, very good condition. Book number: PAQ132545 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 125.9 | JP¥ 10004] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GILAD BALM Knight Errant / His Adventures in Search of the Truth London, T. Fisher Unwin 1911, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Cyrus Cuneo illustrations. Bound in wine-red cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 320. With seven of eight full-page plates, lacking the plate called for opposite p. 94. ¶ Light wear and scuffing to boards. Tips bumped. Endpapers clean and tight. Binding sprung, cracking at the rear, but intact with no loose pages (although one plate missing, as noted). Occasional light foxing to contents. A good plus copy. Book number: 033863 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit Fantasy Ghost stories CCMF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilead Balm, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations. Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, Limited. 1911. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy. . Book number: 345 CAD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 108.69 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8636] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jay of Italy London: Methuen & Co, 1905. Third Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 316pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn reading copy. Half-title page missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc058 GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.4 | JP¥ 1701] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jay of Italy London, Methuen and Co, 1905. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are darkened, with some marking and rubbing to edges. Some light foxing internally, a few minor markings, no serious markings. Hinges are cracked but secure, binding is loosening but secure. 316 pages plus publishers catalogue. Good. Book number: 013641 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Antiquarian Fiction 1900-1940
Keywords: Fiction Historical Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jemmy Abercraw. T.Nelson & sons. sans date. In-12 Carré. Relié. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 370 pages, hardcover. Frontispiece in black & white. Beginning of the 20th century. ¶ A novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003677 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
JEMMY ABERCRAW T. Nelson & Sons. Non daté. In-16 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 370 pages. ¶ Novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40116501 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jemmy Abercraw London, T Nelson and Sons. 1910. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No dustwrapper, minor wear to spine ends and corners of red cloth-covered boards, spine slightly discoloured but gilt titles thereon are still bright, binding is becoming loose at the contents page, otherwise a good clean copy of this small historical novel set in England around 1760, the story involving a gentleman turned highwayman. Part of the publisher's ''Nelsons Library'' series. No publication date given but the book was originally published in 1910, so this would be slightly later, say c1912? 370pp plus 13pp adverts, b&w frontispiece. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 005182 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historic-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jemmy Abercraw (1910) London, Thomas Burleigh. Hard Cover. Nelson's Library. Undated [1914]. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Pocket edition in original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A little foxing and spotting in text, otherwise a clean bright copy: very good. A romance of the road: the hero is a gentleman-highwayman. Uncommon. Book number: 60039 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loaves and Fishes London & Glasgow, Collins. 9999, Not Known. Cloth. "Collins Modern Fiction". Colour frontispiece & title page. Front hinge cracked; cloth water stained & darkened, boards slightly warped; half-title loose, some staining page edges. Text generally clean & sound. Fair reading copy of uncommon book. 1930s?. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 001032 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503] Catalogue: Collectable
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories, Ghost Stories, Supernatural, Fantasy, Crime Crime, Mystery, Detective Fiction Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moll Davis. A Comedy. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1916.. HB. Cloth titled to front and spine. 316 pp. Catalog. Decent looking ex-library copy with expected imperfections (no stamps to edges); clean inside. Book number: G02481 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Byw English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume XXXIII (33), January - April 1904 London, Publishing Office. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Short stories include: The Lost Notes by Bernard CAPES, El Mansor and Haida by J. Maclaren COBBAN, The Old Cantonment by B. M. CROKER, Desert Air by Robert HICHENS, The Windmill by Violet JACOB, Benjamin's Mess by Eden PHILLPOTTS, The Devil's Pool by W. H. POLLOCK, Concerning the Death of James Deering by Una L. SILBERRAD, The Wilderness by H. B. Marriott WATSON. Also contains parts of serials by John Oliver HOBBES (The Vineyard) and Maurice HEWLETT (The Queen's Quair) and articles, poems etc by G. S. Street, E. Nesbit, Fiona Macleod, William Sharp etc. Crimson cloth, lettered in black. on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 02699 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Romance of Lohengrin, Founded on Wagner's Opera Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1905. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sarcadi Pogany. Decor. coral cl. bind. w/ gilt let. a bit cocked, sl. rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; two very light scored lines to rfep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean volume of this opera-based novel. ; Beautiful b&w, one-color ils. by "Sarcadi Pogany", believed to be Willy Pogany's 1st book illustration; teg; "3rd in a series of romances founded on the themes of the grand operas".; 8vo; 271 pages. Very Good . Book number: 26438 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Fiction Operatic Themes Richard Wagner Illustration Willy Pogany Vilmos Andreas Pogany Hungarian Artists 20th Century Hungarian Illustrators Literary Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Where England Sets Her Feet. A Romance (1918) London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1920. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original blindstamped salmon pink cloth, lettered in black on spine. Corners bumped, light sunning to spine, good. A historical romance of Elizabethan England. Scarce. Book number: 02069 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady's Realm, Volume 22 (XXII) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. THE LADY'S REALM. Volume 22, May - October 1907. Contains: Fair Margaret by H. Rider HAGGARD. Second half of serialisation. Illustrated. A Spirit in Prison by Robert HICHENS. Start of serialisation. Illustrated. The King's Fool by Alice & Claude ASKEW. Four short stories. Illustrated. Short stories include: John Darling's Atonement by Bernard CAPES, The Summer of Dry Valley Johnson by O. HENRY, The Count's Courtship & Lichen by Walter DE LA MARE, Tales of a Wood-Cutter: The Wood Fairies & The Wood-Find by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Red Hammock by Carlton DAWE, The Lion's Den by H. De Vere STACPOOLE & W. A. BRYCE, The Finding of Mrs Austen's Ideal by Emma BROOKE. Original maroon cloth, with raised design and gilt title blocks on front board and spine. Spine faintly sunned, a few light specks and spots on cloth, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 64032 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Book for Girls London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc one full-colour frontispiece illustration and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1948 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young girls by such authors as: Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, and C. Bernard Rutley. The book has a gift inscription on the FEP, a dog-eared page, and some pencil marks and scribbles. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid green to spine and bare cardboard to rear) have some pencil marks, much edgewear and corner bumping and about 1" block of the spine at the bottom is missing. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001365 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Teens, Girls, Annual, Childrens, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, C. Bernard Rutley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cornhill Magazine, New Series, Volume VIII (8), January - June 1900 London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. Contains: The Isle of Unrest by H. S. Merriman: start of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: Miss Gunton of Poughkeepsie by Henry James, The Chapter's Doom by Bernard Capes, The Man Who Died by H. A. Vachell, The Blue Eyes of Ailie by S. R. Crockett, Or Storm or Poison by K. & Hesketh Prichard, The Dire Peril of Sergeant Sells by Mary E. Gaunt, The Intelligence Department by Arthur Griffiths, The Mystery of Lord Bateman by Andrew Lang. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, a little faint foxing, cloth rubbed at head of spine, good++. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 01229 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Reaper. Tales of Terror by Bernard Capes Great Britain, Equation, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1853361216 Paperback Paperback. Mark to front cover from removal of old label. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine. Bernard Capes (1854-1918) was one of the most original and imaginative writers of his day, and yet within a decade of his death his work was virtually forgotten. Every story in this collection bears the stamp of Capes's fertile and deeply pessimistic imagination - from Napoleonic terrors and haunted typewriters to marble hands that come to life and plagye-stricken villagers haunted by a scythe-wielding ghost - and taken together confirm Capes's standing as a first-rate master of the macabre. 192 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 078244 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fiction Terror Supernatural Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |