ascending
descending
found: 315 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAPEK KAREL
THE ABSOLUTE AT LARGE
George Allen & Unwin, 1944. reissue edition of the original 1927 1st edition. Hardback. 0824014030. very good hardcover copy.
Book number: FN0513/010
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.87 | JP¥ 4996]
Keywords: 0824014030
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK KAREL
THE ABSOLUTE AT LARGE
Bison, 2005. not 1st printing. In this satirical classic, a brilliant scientist invents the Karburator, a reactor that can create abundant and practically free energy. However, the Karburator's superefficient energy production also yields a powerful by-product. Paperback. 0803264593. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FA12.594
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.36 | JP¥ 744]
Keywords: 0803264593
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAPEK, KAREL
The Absolute at Large
New York: Macmillan, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Staining to front panel. Wear to spine ends; sunning to spine. Yellowing to edge pages..
Book number: 28157
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
The Absolute at Large.
Macmillan & Co., London, 1927. 294 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, boards foxed and slightly soiled, else very good copy in yellow, cloth boards.. Reprint August 1927, first published May 1927.
Book number: 173826
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: humour modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
The Absolute at Large
Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1927. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/No Jacket. 400 g; VIII, 296 pages, in original decorated yellow cloth with the front of the spine panels printed in black. offset tanning of front and rear free end pages, and gift inscription dated November 1927 on the front free end page. Traces of spotting/foxing of the front edge and top edge of the text block. Internally clean, bright and otherwise free of damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233548
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 42.92 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3411]
Keywords: science fiction, satire, Irony Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
Das Absolutum oder Die Gottesfabrik
Berlin, Das Neue Berlin, . Gebundene Ausgabe, insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Das Absolutum oder Die Gottesfabrik, Capek, Karel gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204120
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
Das Absolutum Oder Die Gottesfabrik. Roman.
Berlin, Die Schmiede 1924. O.Lwd. 205 S.
Book number: 4196
€  77.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.47 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7745]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
Das Absolutum oder die Gottesfabrik.
Bln., Die Schmiede 1924, illustr.Or.-Pp.(v.G.G.Kobbe).205 S.1.dt.Ausg., übers.v.A.Aurednicek.(Romane d.20.Jhdts.).Band leicht fleckig bzw.gebräunt, stellenw.gering stockig, rechte untere Ecke d.Buchblocks teils mit kl.Feuchtrand.
Book number: 29558
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
Das Absolutum oder Die Gottesfabrik. Roman. Übertragen von Anna Aurednicek.
Berlin, Die Schmiede, 1924. 205 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelillustration von Georg G. Kobbe. (Die Romane des XX. Jahrhunderts). Rückengelenke teils angeplatzt, Einband etwas fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 25998AB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL (CARL)
Das Absolutum oder die Gottesfabrik.
Die Schmiede, Berlin 1924, EA, Pappband, 205s., guter Zustand. [ VP1a, 4], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 6682
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 50 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL (& JOSEF CAPEK),
Adam The Creator: A Comedy In Six Scenes And An Epilogue.
George Allen & Unwin: London, 1929. First edition (& 1st printing). Printed wrappers. Spine a little faded, ex libris bookplate affixed to front pastedown, spotting to page edges and inner covers and first few (and last few) pages, a VG+ copy with the original paper wraparound band. Play.
Book number: 25545
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.59 | JP¥ 4814]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK KAREL
L'Affaire Selvin
Calmann-Lévy. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 76262
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK KAREL
L'Affaire Selvin
Calmann-Levy. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, Bon Etat, ex-bibliotheque/library. Good.
Book number: 10282
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
Anglické listy. Pro Vetsi názornost provázene obrázky autorovými. (Letters from England. For better clarity illustrated by the author).
Praha, Aventinum, 1925. (19,7 x 12,2 cm). 106 pp. Book design and publisher's device by Josef Capek. Original wrappers, with linocut cover in orange, aqua and black on cream stock, by Josef Capek. (Aventinum, 91). Thiele, 197, and with illustration on page 130. Second edition.
Book number: 10607
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.53 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 17603]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
Apocryphal Stories. (Penguin Modern Classics).
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0140038604) Paperback. Paperback. 159pp. Browned, otherwise very good, wrappers chipped and slightly creased, text clean. Good.
Book number: 15998
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Literature 0140038604
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
Apocryphal Stories
GB, Penguin Modern Classics. 1975, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0140038604). Paperback. Library stamps (only) on prelims. VG-.
Book number: p03860
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0140038604
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAPEK, KAREL.
APOCRYPHAL STORIES. Signed
London, Allen and Unwin. 1949, 1st Edition. First Edition, First Edition in English, of this story collection by the great Czech philosophical writer [who introduced the word Robot to the language], translated from the Czech original by Dora Round. 8vo. 155pp with 4pp ads at rear. Publisher's blue cloth lettered silver to the spine, blue stained top edge, in a very good or better dustwrapper showing minimal use. Signed by the Author in dark blue fountain pen: "Prague I.II.32 / Karel Capek" on a neat 2.5" x 3.5" card pasted to the front free endpaper. An excellent example of his rarely seen signature. Signed by Author.
Book number: 27114
USD 485.00 [Appr.: EURO 383.25 | £UK 308.25 | JP¥ 38539]
Keywords: Truman Capote
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
Apocryphal Tales
North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A., Catbird Press 1997, First Printing Thus., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0945774346 Translated from the Czech by Norma Comrada. Fine.
Book number: 035663
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL
Et Ar Med Min Have: Til Belaering for Alle Havenner
Copenhagen, Gyldendal. 1964. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Josef Capek. 142 pp. Text in Danish. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the head of the spine. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 026079
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature - Czech Josef Capek
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL,
An Atomic Phantasy: Krakatit.
George Allen & Unwin: London, 1948. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Two small tape residue marks on front and rear free endpapers, wlse a fine copy in an almost fine pictorial dustjacket (priced 9/6). SF novel, translated from the Czech by Lawrence Hyde. Title change: first published in the UK as KRAKATIZ (1925, Geoffrey Bles)
Book number: 22667
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 69.24 | JP¥ 5502]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL.
An Atomic Phantasy. : Krakatit.
George Allen and Unwin, London. 1948. 8vo, 294pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket with rubbed edges. Cantered spine and small stains and foxing on the page ends.
Book number: 72894
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7751]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAPEK, KAREL
An Atomic Phantasy : Krakatit
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1948, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange cloth boards with light wear, corners bumped, top and tail of spine crushed. Inscription on free front endpaper. Pages lightly tanned, some splashing to edges. Price clipped dustwrapper worn with a little tearing, small areas of loss to top and tail of spine. Good/Fair.
Book number: 3187
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 78.04 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6201]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Top 1000 U500
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL,
An Atomic Phantasy. Krakatit.
George Allen & Unwin, 1948. F First Edition with This Title. . A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine d.w. head spine light wear, creasing and short closed nicks.
Book number: 57283
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL (CARL)
Aus einer Tasche in die Andere. Mit Zeichnungen von V. Rada.
Rolf Passer, Leipzig 1936, EA, Originalgetreuer Pappband, , 310s., guter Zustand. ,[NKA2,3]. (2) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 6681
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.42 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1861]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CAPEK, KAREL:
Aus der einen Tasche in die andere Anti-Detektivgeschichten. Berecht. Übers. aus d. Tschech. von Grete Ebner-Eschenhayn.
Wien; Hamburg: Zsolnay, 1986. Erstauflage, EA, 242 S.; 21 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 274618
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search