| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Black Fury Lutterworth Press, 1953. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue cloth (spine slightly faded - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 183 (with previous owner's inscription; endpapers spotted).. Book number: 38606 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fury London : Lutterworth Press 1963, 1963. Hardcover. 1963 reprint; Hbk with d/w, Vg-/G++, book has some light foxing to eps & blocked foredges; would be a Vg dustwrapper, but it is too short for book. Book number: 55046 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Pony Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoof Beats UK: cbc, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G+; some wear to boards; name on inside front board. Book number: 24581 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Pony Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoof Beats UK: CBC, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; brio mark on d/w; approx 1cm mising from base of d/w spine; sticker on fep. Book number: 10297 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Horse Pony Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoof beats. Childrens Book Club, 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is torn with loss at the spine ends. 160 pages, 11 photos on plates. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book number: 26563 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction:: Pony books
Keywords: Horses & ponies Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoof beats London, Children's Book Club, 1955. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Book Club ed.. Lacks front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with fraying & small loss to spine & ring-mark on back panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS137424I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoof Beats The Childrens Book Club, Hardback, Very Good/Good. No date, red cloth, illustrated dust jacket has some closed tears and chips, 11 b&w photographs.. The true story of four friends - Peggy and Tim, and their ponies, Firefly and Sherry. Book number: 19298 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical Ride London : Lutterworth Press 1958, 1958. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk no d/w, Vg-, name and address writen on fep. Faded board covers;. Book number: 52011 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Pony Story. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical Ride. Lutterworth Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and is chipped at the edges. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book number: 26562 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Fiction:: Pony books
Keywords: Horses & ponies Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical Ride Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First edition 1958. First edition hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black stamping to spine. 8vo 8" x 5¼" 151 pp. Colour frontispiece. Fine in Nr. Fine price clipped dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips, short closed tear to top of lower panel, red titles not faded. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 12578 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: EQUINE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical Ride. Lutterworth Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has been embellished by a young person, in that 5 of the letters of the title have been outlined in ink, and the gaps in the 'P' and both 'A's of the authors name have been inked in. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 26561 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Fiction:: Pony books
Keywords: Horses & ponies Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding for Ridge Abbey Lutterworth. 1954, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Rowe. Some sunning on pages. Good. Book number: 008805 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Ponies
Keywords: Children; Ponies Rowe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding for Ridge Abbey London, Lutterworth Press, 1954. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 1st ed. Illus by Bowe.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Red cloth slightly faded on spine; dust jacket worn & chipped, with tears &some loss.. Book number: BOOKS103314I GBP 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.02 | JP¥ 1633]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
She Wanted A Pony Andrew Dakers Ltd, Hardback, Good/None. No date but circa 1950s, blue cloth, previous owner's name to ffep, b&w illustrations, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 19360 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
She Wanted a Pony Andrew Dakers, London, 1958. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Blue material covers have some fading and shelf wear. FFEP's have some light spotting and stains. Circa 1950's? Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens; Inventory No: 007717. Book number: 007717 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Bar London: Lutterworth Press, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. 1st edition; Hbk with d/w, vg/vg; a nice copy; light foxing to top page foredges; an attractive illustrated dustwrapper - not price clipped; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 82494 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Pony Stories Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Bar London, Lutterworth Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Ill.: Geoffrey Whittam. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The wrapper remains really nice and bright.The book has a firm binding with no huinge weakness.Lovely clean copy for the collector and the dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 179pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 61342 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Geoffrey Whittam | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |