ascending
descending
found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABLE, AUGUSTUS H III; FOREWORD BY HENRY SEIDEL CANBY.
DELAWARE LITERATURE.
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc. 1947. First printing, limited edition. . First separate publication of this offprint from 'Delaware, a History of the First State' with a new foreword by Henry Seidel Canby. Discusses the importance of regional literature in understanding American life. Includes discussion of fiction, both romantic and realistic, nonfiction prose and poetry, Glossy frontispiece. States that this is one of 250 copies, but it is not numbered. Large format, measuring 8 1/12 in wide by 11 inches tall, 32 pp. Near fine in stapled blue wrappers (some toning and sunning to the edges of the cover,)
Book number: 51951
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: regional literature, essay, limited edition, offprint,
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE, HENRY SEIDEL CANBY, ET.AL.
Guide To Daily Reading: The Pocket University: Volume XIII
v, 1934. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934 (hardback, no dj, leatherette cover, decorated spine, in very good cond.)
Book number: 31708
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL (INTRODUCTION).
John Brown's Body.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A classic American folk-epic, relating in varied meter the cadence of a nation at war. The narrative begins shortly before John Brown's raid upon Harper's Ferry and ends just after the Civil War and Lincoln's assassination. Fact and fiction blend in the poet's skillful history of the real and the imagined men who were there.
¶ 376 pages.
Book number: 72998X1
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Civil War Brown Harper's Ferry Military Assassinations Abraham Lincoln United States Presidents American South George Pickett ) .
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE; CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL (INTRODUCTOR).
The Pocket Book Of Erskine Caldwell Stories.
Pocket Books, U.S.A. Softcover. reading copy. Series of short, hard, well-timed punches. Sometimes his blows land on the funnybone; often they land on the point of the chin - always with irresistible force. Rich in humor and violent in emotion, Caldwell's tales are moving pictures of individuals in racy decay. and of human society seen in its most dramatic moments.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 9412X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Humor Human Society ).
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL,
The Age Of Confidence: Life In The Nineties.
New York, Farrar & Rinehart Inc., 1934. Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Green boards have faint fading, moderate sunfading to spine cover. 260 roughcut pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 239767
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Nonfiction-History
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL,
The Age of Confidence: life in the nineties.
NY, Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). VG in G DJ. Green/salmon pictorial DJ showing a row of houses, binding green w/gilt lettering on spine. DJ price clipped & edge chips,. remnants of owner sticker ft endpaper. About the years when everyone knew exactly what it meant to be an American, social & cultural history contrasted with tumultuous present, the typical solid household of a generation ago.
Book number: BOOKS042305I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
The Age of Confidence Life in the Nineties.
Constable, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover, 245pp, dark red cloth covered boards. An extract about the book by Sinclair Lewis has been atached to the last free endpaper, otherwise a very clean copy. Life in a small town on the Delaware... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 9766
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Delaware, New England.
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
The Age of Confidence: Life in the Nineties
NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1934. 12mo 260pp. later ptg. hardcover. illus. Price-clipped DJ has 1/2" x 3/4" triangular chip bottom spine, bit of chipping top spine, some edgewear.. VG/G+ .
Book number: MAIN012716I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SEIDEL CANBY.
The Age of Confidence: Life in the Nineties.
NY: Farrar & Rinehart 1934 1st edition. First edition. Green cloth. Spine faded. Text clean and tight. A hardcover book in good condition.
Book number: 99457
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL:
AMERICAN MEMOIR.
New York, Greenwood Press, 1968. Reprint. Boards, pp. x, 433. Edges lightly marked else fine.
Book number: 19425
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: America autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
American Memoir
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Overall very clean and tight but a bit shelf worn; corners bumped; edges rubbed; 433 pp. including index; jacket has worn edges and corners; shelf wear. Very Good/Good (in mylar).
Book number: MF207
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History, culture, Memoirs of an American, 1890 to 1940, American Culture
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
American Memoir - SIGNED
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on a tipped-in bookplate, on page opposite half-title page. Memoirs of this "teacher, writer, critic, and observer covering an active life from the nineties of the last century down through the Second World War". Dust jacket has light edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good -. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Book number: 043874
USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History American Culture, Cultural History, Biography, Personal Memoirs, American Teacher, American Writer, Early 20th Century America American Culture, Late 19th Century American Culture, Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL,
American Memoir.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. 1st Edition. Suspected later printing. SIGNED by author on tipped in bookplate. Cultural history of the U. S. From the 1890's through WWII. Mr. Canby was the editor of the Saturday Review, and the founder and Chairman of the Selection Committee for the Book Of The Month Club. Memoirs of his life and memories, and the world surrounding him. Straight, clean, tight book with just a touch of scuffing to the end papers. The dustjacket is clean and crips with general light edgewear/fold rubbing and a few small edge tears.; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 433 pages; Signed by Author. NF/VG+.
Book number: 1929
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: History Biography Signed Henry Seidel Canby
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL,
American Memoir.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is slightly scuffed and bumped. Pages are browning.
Book number: 115339
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
American Estimates
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 287 pages.
Book number: 65180
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History American Politics American Literature Canby, Henry
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SEIDEL CANBY.
American Memoir.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1947 1st ed. First edition. Tan cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition.
Book number: 99476
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
American Memoir
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 443 pages; Little rubbed binding. Book plate with Seidel's signature laid in.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3834
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
Article: Irish Mind This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1919. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005308; 10 pages; illustrated by Charlotte St. John. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79631
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL
Article: Egalite This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1911. Magazine. 8 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 93397
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL, AND BAILEY, ROBESON (EDITORS)
The Book of the Short Story
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948. Hardcover. Book, Edited by Henry Seidel Canby and Robeson Bailey. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948. New and Enlarged Edition, with short stories by Geoffrey Chaucer, Voltaire, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ernest Hemingway, etc. Brown cloth binding, with red and yellow stamping. A very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 0021497
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL; BAILEY, ROBESON,
The Book of the Short Story.
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards have light wear.. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 052866A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Writing Composition Exposition
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL AND ROBESON BAILEY (EDS.)
The Book of the Short Story (new, enlarged ed.)
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1948. hard bound in green cloth, new and enlarged edition, 406pp. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed else Vg/-- (no dust jacket). Ex-library copy with date withdrawal sticker pasted to rear fixed endpaper.
Book number: 15166
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Henry Seidel Canby; Robeson Bailey; Short Story Book
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL (ILLUSTRATED BY ANDREW WYETH)
The Brandywine
Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, 1941. hardcover. Second Printing; DJ worn and rubbed, price-clipped; Rivers of America; 1.7 x 8 x 5.5 Inches. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 271701
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL.,
The Brandywine (Rivers of America)
New York:, Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine Book, Clean and Tight with Very Slight Wear. No Dj. Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth.
Book number: 9832
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL [1878 - 1961]. WYETH, ANDREW [1917 - 2009] - ILLUSTRATOR.,
The BRANDYWINE.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941). 8vo. 1st edition (Fitzgerald B2). SIGNED / LIMITED, #482 / 650 cc, signed by Canby & Wyeth. ix, [3], 285, [5 (blank)] pp. Light brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Brown pictorial eps. Maroon topstain. Dust jacket., darkened spine panel & very light chipping at the crown. Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth.
Book number: 34102
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 434.5 | £UK 349.5 | JP¥ 43704]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search