| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 516 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Glimpses of the Past: Correspondence of Robert Campbell 1834-1845 St. Louis, Missouri: Missouri Historical Society. 1941. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 65 pp. some soiling to covers. Near VG. Mr. Campbell, a pioneer, fur trader, explorer and businessman, was born of Scotch-Irish parents in Ireland in 1804. He emigrated to the U.S. was diagnosed with tuberculosis, and advised to live a life in the outdoors. Thus began his travels and adventures. His restored St. Louis home is now a museum. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004645hb USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: April11
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pakistan: Emerging Democracy Princeton, D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1963. Hardcover. Book, Searchlight Book Series #14. First Edition. 144pp, Preface, 2 maps, 9 tables, bibliography, index. 8vo/20.5cm. A rather optimistic view of the emergence of democracy in a country which has seen mostly military rule and dictatorships in its nearly six decades of existence. The author coined the phrase, "political personality" in scoring its progress. Robert D. Campbell was Professor and Chairman, Department of Geography, George Washington University, Washington DC and served as Visiting Lecturer at the University of Peshawar. Good. Book number: 003368 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Pakistan-Politics and Government
Keywords: Pakistan Politics and Government History Economic Conditions "Political Personality' Military Rule Martial Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Architecture of the 1980s. Washington D.C. The American Institute of Architects Press. 1990. xiv-342 p. Num. ills. Hardcover/ dustjacket. * Cover sl. frayed. Book number: 59656 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Architectuur
Keywords: Architectuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worker Owners: The Mondragon Achievement The Caja Laboral Popular and The Mondragon Co-Operatives in the Basque Provinces of Spain A Report Financed by the Anglo-German Foundation for the Study of Industrial Society Published by Anglo-German Foundation, Victoria Embankment, London New Edition 1978. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 69 pp ISBN 090549203X. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 26907 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GALERIJ DER GIGANTEN --4-- De beste schience-fictionverhalen 1978, Elsevier, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 220 pp. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: 118497982 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angeloch: Color Prints. Phantom Press, 1980. Paperback. Previous owner's name on title page. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 52030 USD 9.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exciting Sports Winter 1947 Thrilling Publication. A very good pulp magazine except no backcover. Cover: basketball. Cover is very good, spine is good to very good and contents are fine. Book number: 3PP0222 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychiatric Dictionary. NY: Oxford University Press, 1970. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953; 3rd edition 1960.] [x]+816+[6]pp. Printed Blue-gray buckram with gilt lettering. VG. The 4th edition drops about 500 historical entries. Binding: HB. Book number: 028380 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Microform Publishing Butterworths. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0408106069). hardcover. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Includes 98 image microfiche to illustrate subject of book & provide supplementary material. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Bookplate inside front board. Front end paper has been removed. Sewn binding is tight. One or two page corners have been turned. Pen/pencil marks on a few pages. Black & white illustrations. xvi. + 190p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 092734 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Computing Library 0408106069 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GALERIJ DER GIGANTEN --1-- De beste science-fictionverhalen 1976, Elsevier, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 208 pp. Incl. leuke nieuwe boekenlegger. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: 118497949 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burns We Love - A First Attempt to Obtain a Better Understanding of the Mission, Message & Meaning of The Poet of Humanity & of The Common Cause ( The Order of the Scottish Clans Edition ) - Signed New York & Ayr, The Alloway Press. 1929, Limited Edition. 23 Cms x 15 Cms. Hardback, 238 pp, 13 black & white plates, an edition limited to 1,080 copies, this being number 623, signed by the author. Half leather with blue boards, gilt lettering, small tear to top of spine. Internally VG, boards with wear to corners. Book number: 014338 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Biography Scottish Poets Robert Burns Scotland Signed Poems Poetry Verse Biography Signed Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law. 5th ed... Austin, John. Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law. Fifth Edition, Revised and Edited by Robert Campbell. London: John Murray, 1885. 2 Vols. xxiii, 507; xiii, 509-1132 pp. Reprinted 2004, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774297; ISBN-10: 1584774290. Hardcover. New. $250. * Reprint of the fifth and best edition of Austin's magnum opus. Austin [1790-1859] was the founder of English analytical jurisprudence and the first to subject the law to inductive analysis. First published in 1863, this work is a landmark in the development of modern legal thought. Its most important contributions were the strict delimitation of law and its distinction from morality, elaboration of the idea of law as a kind of command and the close examination of such common legal terms as right, duty, liberty, injury and punishment. The editions edited by Campbell had a profound influence on Anglo-American jurisprudential thinking. This is especially true of this edition, which is widely regarded as the best. Book number: 38764 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT JURISPRUDENCE PHILOSOPHY OF 9781584774297 1584774290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower. Sixth Year. Poems of the Niagra Peninsula. The Tower, Hamilton, Ontario, 1957.. 31 pp, 8 7/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Foreword by Lorne Pierce. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE: "TO MARGARET CAMERON, WITH WARMEST PERSONAL REGARDS, MARJORIE F. CAMPBELL". The pages on which MFC's poems appear have been noted in ink beside her name on the list of poets. Interior - staples are rusting lightly on inside, light liquid stain (1/8") at top edge of pages and rear cover - heavier towards rear of book and on rear cover (1/2"). Exterior - light browning at edges and on spin e . Good+. Book number: 24784 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: C.M. Mclay, Rosalind Morgan, Nancy Nablo, Marjorie Wilkinson, Canadian Poets. | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc. Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818. Book number: 7131-7818 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 279.75 US$ 354.09 | JP¥ 28136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3 Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock. Book number: 45950 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazon to Cape Horn on a Shoestring: Adventures throughout South America and the Galapagos Islands Jarrold, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0853061645. Fine. Fine The jacket is a little rubbed and edgeworn, but not torn. There is light foxing on the top page edges but for the rest, the book is as new. The author and his daughter (his travelling companion) have signed the ffep. -- Chapter 1Book number: p689 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0853061645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazon to Cape Horn on a Shoestring: Adventures throughout South America and the Galapagos Islands Jarrold & Sons, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0853061645. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Some foxing and scarring.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: ul11 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0853061645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Virginia. In Four Parts. I. The History of the First Settlement of Virginia, and the Government Thereof, to the Year 1706. Ii. The Natural Production and Conveniences of the Country, Suited to Trade and Improvement. Iii. The Native Indians, Their Religion, Laws and Customs, in War and Peace. Iv. The Present State of the Country, As to the Polity of the Government, and the Improvements of the Land the 10th of June 1720. Richmond VA:, J. W. Randolph,, 1855.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First American Edition First Printing in Half Morocco and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Marbled Endpapers. Cover Edge Wear, Mild Scuffs Spine and Covers, Owner Name and Date Title Page, Age Darkening Page Margins. 8vo. Xv, 264 Pp. Very Good+, Howes (First Edition) 407. Sabin 5114.. Book number: 41388 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
Keywords: Americana Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Frankenstein Carroll & Graf, 1994. ISBN: 0786701595. First Printing. Fine condition. Large wraps. Book number: 039624 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0786701595 | In shopping cart More information div> |
200x170mm, Simon and Schuster, DISNEY, Walt. , . 1954, New York, editor's binding. First edition. unpaginated, colour illustrations, Book in very good condition. Book number: 53148 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2512]
Keywords: Enfantica | In shopping cart More information div> |
History, Psychology, & Science: Selected Papers John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1963. 372 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Yellowing. Weak front hinge. Bookplate. Book number: 245583 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Veil'd Delight. (the Rainbow in the Mirror. ) Odhams Press Ltd., London, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Publisher's claret-red cloth, spine gilt, but faded, else fine. Original pictorial dust jacket defective. Book number: 100849 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Skeet Shooting with D. Lee Braun Rutledge, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. 160 pages; trade paperback. Light wear and discoloring; tight, very good book. "A world champion shows how skeet can make you a better field shot. Plus a portable, pull out chart of diagrammed skeet fundamentals." A Remington Sportsmen's Library Book. Book number: 102187 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trapshooting Rutledge, 1977. Softcover. Good Condition. Third printing. Cover says "Remington Sportsmen's Library Book. America's masters of the shotgun tell you the secrets of professional marksmanship. Plus a portable pullout chart of diagrammed trap fundamentals." Light scuffing and wear to the covers; faint discoloring; good sound book. Book number: 102240 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Behavior NY: Knopf, 1985. 0394539575. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394539575. 3.73 x 13.02 x 9.99 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket . Book number: 16356 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0394539575 Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page