ascending
descending
found: 516 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CAMPBELL, ROBERT).
Glimpses of the Past: Correspondence of Robert Campbell 1834-1845
St. Louis, Missouri: Missouri Historical Society. 1941. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 65 pp. some soiling to covers. Near VG. Mr. Campbell, a pioneer, fur trader, explorer and businessman, was born of Scotch-Irish parents in Ireland in 1804. He emigrated to the U.S. was diagnosed with tuberculosis, and advised to live a life in the outdoors. Thus began his travels and adventures. His restored St. Louis home is now a museum. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004645hb
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ROBERT D.
Pakistan: Emerging Democracy
Princeton, D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1963. Hardcover. Book, Searchlight Book Series #14. First Edition. 144pp, Preface, 2 maps, 9 tables, bibliography, index. 8vo/20.5cm. A rather optimistic view of the emergence of democracy in a country which has seen mostly military rule and dictatorships in its nearly six decades of existence. The author coined the phrase, "political personality" in scoring its progress. Robert D. Campbell was Professor and Chairman, Department of Geography, George Washington University, Washington DC and served as Visiting Lecturer at the University of Peshawar. Good.
Book number: 003368
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Pakistan Politics and Government History Economic Conditions "Political Personality' Military Rule Martial Law
In shopping cart

More information

ABERCROMBIE, STANLEY & CAMPBELL, ROBERT A.O.
American Architecture of the 1980s.
Washington D.C. The American Institute of Architects Press. 1990. xiv-342 p. Num. ills. Hardcover/ dustjacket. * Cover sl. frayed.
Book number: 59656
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Architectuur
Keywords: Architectuur
In shopping cart

More information

ALASTAIR CAMPBELL, CHARLES KEEN, GERALDINE MORMAN, ROBERT OAKESHOTT
Worker Owners: The Mondragon Achievement The Caja Laboral Popular and The Mondragon Co-Operatives in the Basque Provinces of Spain A Report Financed by the Anglo-German Foundation for the Study of Industrial Society
Published by Anglo-German Foundation, Victoria Embankment, London New Edition 1978. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 69 pp ISBN 090549203X. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 26907
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, BIXBY, CAMPBELL JR., KEYES, KNIGH EN KORNBLUTH & ROBERT SILVERBERG -(SAMENSTELLING)-
GALERIJ DER GIGANTEN --4-- De beste schience-fictionverhalen
1978, Elsevier, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 220 pp. Prima staat.
Book number: 118497982
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT ANGELOCH, CAROLE VAN CHIERI, LAWRENCE CAMPBELL
Angeloch: Color Prints.
Phantom Press, 1980. Paperback. Previous owner's name on title page. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 52030
USD 9.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 768]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIBALD,JOE & WILSON,JOHN & BOWEN,ROBERT SIDNEY & GAULT,WILLIAM CAMPBELL ET AL
Exciting Sports Winter 1947
Thrilling Publication. A very good pulp magazine except no backcover. Cover: basketball. Cover is very good, spine is good to very good and contents are fine.
Book number: 3PP0222
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

HINSIE, LELAND E[ARL] (BORN 1895) & CAMPBELL, ROBERT J,
Psychiatric Dictionary.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1970. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953; 3rd edition 1960.] [x]+816+[6]pp. Printed Blue-gray buckram with gilt lettering. VG. The 4th edition drops about 500 historical entries. Binding: HB.
Book number: 028380
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBY, PETER CAMPBELL, ROBERT
Microform Publishing
Butterworths. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0408106069). hardcover. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Includes 98 image microfiche to illustrate subject of book & provide supplementary material. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Bookplate inside front board. Front end paper has been removed. Sewn binding is tight. One or two page corners have been turned. Pen/pencil marks on a few pages. Black & white illustrations. xvi. + 190p. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 092734
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Computing Library 0408106069
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, HEINLEIN, STURGEON, CAMPBELL E.V.A. & ROBERT SILVERBERG (SAMENSTELLING)
GALERIJ DER GIGANTEN --1-- De beste science-fictionverhalen
1976, Elsevier, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 208 pp. Incl. leuke nieuwe boekenlegger. Prima staat.
Book number: 118497949
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
In shopping cart

More information

AULD, ROBERT CAMPBELL MACCOMBIE
The Burns We Love - A First Attempt to Obtain a Better Understanding of the Mission, Message & Meaning of The Poet of Humanity & of The Common Cause ( The Order of the Scottish Clans Edition ) - Signed
New York & Ayr, The Alloway Press. 1929, Limited Edition. 23 Cms x 15 Cms. Hardback, 238 pp, 13 black & white plates, an edition limited to 1,080 copies, this being number 623, signed by the author. Half leather with blue boards, gilt lettering, small tear to top of spine. Internally VG, boards with wear to corners.
Book number: 014338
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Biography Scottish Poets Robert Burns Scotland Signed Poems Poetry Verse Biography Signed Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN, JOHN; ROBERT CAMPBELL (EDITOR)
Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law. 5th ed...
Austin, John. Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law. Fifth Edition, Revised and Edited by Robert Campbell. London: John Murray, 1885. 2 Vols. xxiii, 507; xiii, 509-1132 pp. Reprinted 2004, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774297; ISBN-10: 1584774290. Hardcover. New. $250. * Reprint of the fifth and best edition of Austin's magnum opus. Austin [1790-1859] was the founder of English analytical jurisprudence and the first to subject the law to inductive analysis. First published in 1863, this work is a landmark in the development of modern legal thought. Its most important contributions were the strict delimitation of law and its distinction from morality, elaboration of the idea of law as a kind of command and the close examination of such common legal terms as right, duty, liberty, injury and punishment. The editions edited by Campbell had a profound influence on Anglo-American jurisprudential thinking. This is especially true of this edition, which is widely regarded as the best.
Book number: 38764
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT JURISPRUDENCE PHILOSOPHY OF 9781584774297 1584774290
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, JESSIE L.; BELL, JACK; BENNETTO, MOLLIE; CAMPBELL, MARJORIE FREEMAN; CLIFFORD, MARJORIE; GROOM, BERNARD; GROOM, I. SUTHERLAND; HALLAM, ROBERT K.; HAZELTON, RUTH CLEAVES; HUGHES, OONAGH; JOHNSON, GEOFFREY; LYNE, K.; MCCALLION, JEAN B.; ET AL
The Tower. Sixth Year. Poems of the Niagra Peninsula.
The Tower, Hamilton, Ontario, 1957.. 31 pp, 8 7/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Foreword by Lorne Pierce. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE: "TO MARGARET CAMERON, WITH WARMEST PERSONAL REGARDS, MARJORIE F. CAMPBELL". The pages on which MFC's poems appear have been noted in ink beside her name on the list of poets. Interior - staples are rusting lightly on inside, light liquid stain (1/8") at top edge of pages and rear cover - heavier towards rear of book and on rear cover (1/2"). Exterior - light browning at edges and on spin e . Good+.
Book number: 24784
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: C.M. Mclay, Rosalind Morgan, Nancy Nablo, Marjorie Wilkinson, Canadian Poets.
In shopping cart

More information

M W BALFE, ALFRED BUNN; MR FITZBALL; WALTER SCOTT, MRS ROBERT ARKWRIGHT; THOMAS CAMPBELL; MRS HEMANS, LORD BYRON; THOMAS MOORE; W MARSHALL; HENRY PHILLIPS; AUBER, M ROPHINO LACY; DR C B, JOHN DITCHFIELD; CHAS (CHARLES) PURDAY; HENRY R BISHOP; T COOKE ETC.
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc.
Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818.
Book number: 7131-7818
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 279.75 US$ 354.09 | JP¥ 28136]
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, ROBERT F. YOUNG, WILLIAM CARROLL CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45950
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG, ROBERT CAMPBELL,
Amazon to Cape Horn on a Shoestring: Adventures throughout South America and the Galapagos Islands
Jarrold, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0853061645. Fine. Fine The jacket is a little rubbed and edgeworn, but not torn. There is light foxing on the top page edges but for the rest, the book is as new. The author and his daughter (his travelling companion) have signed the ffep.
Book number: p689
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0853061645
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG, ROBERT CAMPBELL,
Amazon to Cape Horn on a Shoestring: Adventures throughout South America and the Galapagos Islands
Jarrold & Sons, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0853061645. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Some foxing and scarring.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK.
Book number: ul11
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0853061645
In shopping cart

More information

BEVERLEY, ROBERT. INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES CAMPBELL.
The History of Virginia. In Four Parts. I. The History of the First Settlement of Virginia, and the Government Thereof, to the Year 1706. Ii. The Natural Production and Conveniences of the Country, Suited to Trade and Improvement. Iii. The Native Indians, Their Religion, Laws and Customs, in War and Peace. Iv. The Present State of the Country, As to the Polity of the Government, and the Improvements of the Land the 10th of June 1720.
Richmond VA:, J. W. Randolph,, 1855.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First American Edition First Printing in Half Morocco and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Marbled Endpapers. Cover Edge Wear, Mild Scuffs Spine and Covers, Owner Name and Date Title Page, Age Darkening Page Margins. 8vo. Xv, 264 Pp. Very Good+, Howes (First Edition) 407. Sabin 5114..
Book number: 41388
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
Keywords: Americana Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN JONES(EDITOR) ROBERT BLOCH, RAMSEY CAMPBELL, DENNIS ETCHISON, GRAHAM MASTERTON
The Mammoth Book of Frankenstein
Carroll & Graf, 1994. ISBN: 0786701595. First Printing. Fine condition. Large wraps.
Book number: 039624
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0786701595
In shopping cart

More information

BEN AND ME. BASED ON THE BOOK BY ROBERT LAWSON. ADAPTED BY CAMPBELL GRANT. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK.
200x170mm,
Simon and Schuster, DISNEY, Walt. , . 1954, New York, editor's binding. First edition. unpaginated, colour illustrations, Book in very good condition.
Book number: 53148
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2512]
Keywords: Enfantica
In shopping cart

More information

BORING, EDWIN G.; ROBERT I. WATSON & DONALD T. CAMPBELL, EDS.
History, Psychology, & Science: Selected Papers
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1963. 372 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Yellowing. Weak front hinge. Bookplate.
Book number: 245583
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, MARJORIE - [PSEUD OF GABRIELLE MARGARET VERE LONG/CAMPBELL AKA GEORGE R. PREEDY AND ROBERT PAYE].
The Veil'd Delight. (the Rainbow in the Mirror. )
Odhams Press Ltd., London, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Publisher's claret-red cloth, spine gilt, but faded, else fine. Original pictorial dust jacket defective.
Book number: 100849
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: novels
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, D. LEE; CAMPBELL, ROBERT (ED.)
Skeet Shooting with D. Lee Braun
Rutledge, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. 160 pages; trade paperback. Light wear and discoloring; tight, very good book. "A world champion shows how skeet can make you a better field shot. Plus a portable, pull out chart of diagrammed skeet fundamentals." A Remington Sportsmen's Library Book.
Book number: 102187
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns;
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, D. LEE; CAMPBELL, ROBERT (ED.)
Trapshooting
Rutledge, 1977. Softcover. Good Condition. Third printing. Cover says "Remington Sportsmen's Library Book. America's masters of the shotgun tell you the secrets of professional marksmanship. Plus a portable pullout chart of diagrammed trap fundamentals." Light scuffing and wear to the covers; faint discoloring; good sound book.
Book number: 102240
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns;
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, ROBERT & BRUCE CAMPBELL
Bird Behavior
NY: Knopf, 1985. 0394539575. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394539575. 3.73 x 13.02 x 9.99 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket .
Book number: 16356
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0394539575 Nature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search