ascending
descending
found: 17 books

MARIA CAMPBELL
Achimoona
Fifth House 1989 Paperback. in French, (ISBN: 0920079377). Good.
Book number: 341495
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Art0920079377 0920079377
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA; GRIFFITHS, LINDA
The Book of Jessica : A Theatrical Transformation
Toronto, ON, Canada, Playwrights Canada Press. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0887545351) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pages. Part dialogue, part narrative, part playscript, this unique book contains the award-winning play Jessica, as well as the extraordinary story of its making. Light wear. Unmarked. Nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 35800069
CAD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.23 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2720]
Keywords: Drama Dramatic Works Author General the Book of Jessica : A Theatrical Transformation 175 Pages. Part Dialogue, Part Narrative, Part Playscript, This Unique Book Contains the Award-Winning Play Jessica, As Well As the Extraordinary Story of Its Making. Li
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA
Half-Breed
Halifax, NS, Canada, Formac Publishing Company Limited. 1983. (ISBN: 0887801161). Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 004625
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.84 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385]
Keywords: INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA_CANADA 0887801161
In shopping cart

More information

MARIA CAMPBELL
Half-Breed (Maria Campbell)
Goodread. 1983. (ISBN: 9780887801167) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0051568
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780887801167
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA
Halfbreed
Seal Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Seal Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. a woman's burning rage for dignity; the powerful life story of Maria Campbell; clean, binding tight; worn slightly on edges . Good .
Book number: 015671
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA
Halfbreed
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1973, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 157pp. One of the earliest accounts of prejudice and racism in western Canada.
Book number: 103640
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA,
Halfbreed.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1973. First Edition, 8VO, 157 pp. NF/VG
¶ Groundbreaking book on what it means to be Metis in Canada. Owner's inscription. Nice copy in shelfworn jacket.
Book number: 5616
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: First Peoples
Keywords: First Peoples
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA
HALFBREED
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1973, 1st edition, hb. Bds. a bit bumped & soiled; else g/vg in creased, worn, fair dj. 8vo, 157 pp. "The life of abasement of the North American Halfbreed"; the autobiography of a part-Indian in American society.
¶ Small inscription inked out on ffep; small piece at top of title page torn out. Contents clean and unmarked.
Book number: 029528
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Indians Aboriginals Aboriginal Studies Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, MARIA
People of the Buffalo; How the Plains Indians Lived
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1976, 1st edition. (4to) Fine. 47pp. Illustrations by Douglas Tait & Shannon Twofeathers.
Book number: 103641
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, Juvenile, North American Indian, Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CLAIRE MARIA CAMPBELL
La Santé émotionnelle Des Femmes de L'Adolescence è L'âge Mûr
Québec, Le Jour Éditeur. 1990. (ISBN: 2-89044-415-5). Couv Souple, 9" X 6". Traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Annick Thabaud. 188 pp. Tres Bon.
Book number: 014624
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGIE psycho psychiatrie psychique mental caractere comportement attitute psychanalyse psychanaliste motivation bonheur subconscient psychologue volonte psychosomaticien psychiatrique QI stress anxiete angoisse depression depressif apprentissage con
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLESWORTH, MARIA LOUISA ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN F. CAMPBELL & ELIZABETH GARLAND,:
Ministering Children;
London, Seely & Co, 1908; Hardback. 8vo, Very good/ No dj. 345pp with Illustrations by John F. Campbell & Elizabeth Garland. Browning to endpapers , light foxing to foredges. Red covers with gilt vignette title on front & bright gilt tile & decoration on spine.
Book number: 12839
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Religious, John F. Campbell & Elizabeth Garland,
In shopping cart

More information

DIRECCIÓN: RENÉ CARDONA. CON LORENA VELAZQUEZ, ELIZABETH CAMPBELL, MARIA EUGENIA SAN MARTIN.
Las Lobas del Ring. Movie poster. (Cartel de la Película).
Mexico: Cinematográfica Calderón S.A., 1965. 94 cm. x 69 cm. Actual display poster for the movie. Folded with signs of use, mainly on the edges. Se trata de un cartel de mostrar real de la película. Se doble con signos de uso, principalmente en los bordes.
Book number: 55-3057
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

EISL, MARIA EMANUELA (ROY CAMPBELL)
Lyrische Und Satirische Elemente in Roy Campbells Dichtung
Salzburg, Austria, Institut für Anglistik und Amerikanistik, Universität Salzburg, 1979. Softcover . Two volumes, octavo, card covers. pp (viii), 173, (3); (vi), 174-(466), (3) + plate at front of each volume. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front fly leaf of each volume, with ink date on the other side, else a VG clean, tight and unworn pair. The author's PhD dissertation. Text is in German.
Book number: 34974
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFITHS, LINDA;CAMPBELL, MARIA
The Book of Jessica: A Theatrical Transformation
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1989, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0889103801). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, tiny crease to corner of back cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 175pp. This book is a collaboration between the authors and contains the award-winning play Jessica as well as the extraordinary story of its making. (1.1 JM Fo 13/3. Near Fine.
Book number: 54192
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Native Writers Collaboration Dialogues Narrative Playscript Canadian Literature Women Authors 0889103801
In shopping cart

More information

EÇA DE QUEIROS, JOSÉ MARIA DE, 1845-1900 (ROY CAMPBELL)
The City and the Mountains. Translated from the Portuguese By Roy Campbell
London, Max Reinhardt, 1955, First of this edition. Hardcover . Octavo, red boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, small bruise to upper outer corners of covers, VG otherwise. Dust jacket has very small chips and light rubbing, tape shadow at lower spine and adjacent inner margins of panels, spine a bit sunned, good. Author was the greatest of 19th century Portuguese novelist. The translator lived his last years in Portugal, a country he deeply loved.
Book number: 34959
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Portugal; Portuguese
In shopping cart

More information

EÇA DE QUEIROS, JOSÉ MARIA DE, 1845-1900 (ROY CAMPBELL)
Cousin Bazilio. Translated By Roy Campbell
London, Max Reinhardt, 1953, First of this edition. Hardcover . Octavo, pink cloth. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, mild foxing to page edges, soft bruise to lower outer corners of covers and head of spine, VG+ otherwise. Thin jacket has small chips and tears, with one long tear on rear panel internally repaired; good, flap price intact. Author was the greatest of 19th century Portuguese novelist. The translator lived his last years in Portugal, a country he deeply loved.
Book number: 34950
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Portugal; Portuguese
In shopping cart

More information

ECA DE QUEIROZ, JOSE MARIA DE (ROY CAMPBELL)
The City and the Mountains. Translated from the Portuguese By Roy Campbell.
London, Max Reinhardt, 1955, First UK edition. Hardcover . (US ed. in 1962). 12mo, 216 pp. Maroon boards. Fine copy. The Biro dust jacket has nicks, tiny corner chip to tips of lighly sunned & tanned spine; light soiling & tanning to white rear panel; VG+ otherwise. Eca de Queiroz was the greatest novelist of 19th century Portuguese literature. Translation by a noted South African poet.
Book number: 8495
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Portugal. Portuguese Literature. South Africa.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search