| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1024 books on 41 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Astounding Science Fiction July 1939. Carbondale and Edwardsville, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, (1981). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is bumped & the dust jacket is slightly soiled with the head of its spine lightly chipped. ix, [ii] & 180 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. A facsimile of the July 1939 issue of "Astounding Science Fiction", which included the first published stories by Isaac Asimov and A. E. van Vogt.Memoirs Edited by Martin H. Greenberg. Foreword by Stanley Schmidt. Book number: 22925 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Science Fiction; Magazine; Astounding Science Fiction July 1939; Facsimile; Isaac Asimov; A.E. Van Vogt; Nat Schachner; Nelson S. Bond; Ross Rocklynne; C.L. Moore; John W. Campbell, Jr. ; Memoirs; Martin H. Greenberg; Stanley Schmidt; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 12 [2] Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46038 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 12 [1] Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46037 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46073 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 4 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York April 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips, covers with surface rubbing and in Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46032 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 9 Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York September 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock. Book number: 45934 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIV Number 12 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1958. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46067 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc. Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818. Book number: 7131-7818 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 279.75 US$ 354.09 | JP¥ 28136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3 Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock. Book number: 45950 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46049 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 3 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46070 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Street & Smith 1950, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Corner crease to cover, first dozen pages. Pages age-toned but clean and unmarked. Cover art by Timmons. Contents include: "Bindlestiff," James Blish, "Hand of Zei," L. Sprague de Camp, "Foundling," Donald Baker Moore; December, 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 38925 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 6 June 1959 London, Atlas Publishing , 1959. First edition. Paperback. book a liitle out of shape . Good + . Book number: 500029537 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sprague de Camp's New Anthology of Science Fiction London, Panther. 1953, 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. One of the scarcest of the Sprague de Camp hardcover originals. Tight binding. Outer 1/2" of each page browned. Old moisture damage to cloth on front and back, but no staining; just missing color. Gilt titles on spine and Panther Books imprint on front cover still bright. Most of front cover of dj tipped in, ffep; all of blurb on back cover of dj tipped in inside front cover; spine of dj laid in. Three light rubber stamps of former owner's name, inside front cover and back cover and bottom edge of page block. Text unmarked. Very Good Minus/In Part. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0005309 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562] Catalogue: Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Story Collection Short Stories Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarn Munro IL Gioviano Milano: Editrice Nord, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Cosmo Classici della Fantascienza Serie Oro #2. Text block is age-toned, light foxing to endpapers. A very good+ copy in very good+ dustjacket with light foxing and price sticker ghost to rear flap. Includes The Mightiest Machine, The Incredible Planet and The Infinite Atom. In the Italian language. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 20305 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Italian Book Italian Language Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aces And Aircraft Of World World I. Greenwich House, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket has stains and small tears. Underlining on some pages. Previous owner's name is on a few pages. Vividly evoking the flavor, excitement and harshness of open cockpit warfare, Aces and Aircraft is a profusely illustsrated history of the careers of 29 of the most remarkable of the fighting pilots of World War I. Full details of their aircraft are given, each one illustrated with a full color profile by noted aviation artis John Wood. Includes an Index. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 36942X1 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1764] Catalogue: WORLD WAR I
Keywords: (Aircracraft Pilots One Air Battles Germany Military Uniforms Jasta Fokker Royal Flying Corps Great ). 0517425475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aces and Aircraft of World War 1 London; Treasure Press; 1984, 1984. 0907812627. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907812627. H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; 144pp; news paper cuttings inside;. Book number: 47081 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0907812627 Ww1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Trails Pictorial November 1946, Volume XXVII, No. 2 New York, New York: Street and Smith, 1946. 1946, First Edition. Original Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Aviation, Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. Aviation. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Outward Bound, color photo of rocket blast off, spine tears, slight wear, many articles, on flight, ads, ect. Good. Book number: 00278630 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Rockets Flight Air Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact - Science Fiction April, 1963, Vol. LXXI, No. 2 Conde Nast, 1963. Magazine. 96 pages; Very Good condition. Outside page edges are age tanned. Front hinge crease, no spine creases. Cover just a tad age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to the covers. Solid, clean. Features: Which Stars Have Planets? by Stanley Leinwoll; Iceberg from Earth by J. T. McIntosh; Sonny by Rick Raphael; A Slight Case of Limbo by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; Frigid Fracas - Conclusion - by Mack Reynolds; and, much more.. Very Good . Book number: 18877 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog 1 Paperback Library 64-645. 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 202026 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fact/Science Fiction: June 1965 Hydrogen Fusion Reactor , . Conde Nast 1965 (magazine, age-toned pages, otherwise good condition) Book number: 83836 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact Science Fiction September 1964 Conde Nast Publications, 1964. Large format. Very Good condition. Includes "A Case of Identity" by Randall Garrett. Book number: 000727 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact August 1989 Labyrinth Davis, . Davis 1989 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, bent, otherwise fair condition) Book number: 84221 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog October 1961 (UK) Morrison & Gibbs, 1961. 1st printing. "Paperback. very good digest magazine. Book number: FM0505/019" GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page