| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The food watch cookbook.: Over 300 delicious vegetarian recipes all free of wheat, cow's milk and chemical additives. Bath, 1998, Ashgrove. 224 pp. Paperback. Fourth ed. Brand new. Illustrated . Book number: 4239 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Estimating : From Concept to Completion. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall,, 1988. Medium octavo in glossy grey illus paper boards; xvii, 166 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographies and index. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0132897113. Pink hi-lighting to about ten pages of first chapter; else clean and tight. Overall Very Good+., A nice sturdy hardbound copy; uncommon thus. // Building -- Estimates. Book number: 12091 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3774] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0132897113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modelmaking and Carpentry [Things To Do Series] Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London 1961. London 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covers, royal blue title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Minimal wear to the edges, foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with rubs to the spine ends and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 60555 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: TOY & MODEL MAKING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 3 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46070 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Street & Smith 1950, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Corner crease to cover, first dozen pages. Pages age-toned but clean and unmarked. Cover art by Timmons. Contents include: "Bindlestiff," James Blish, "Hand of Zei," L. Sprague de Camp, "Foundling," Donald Baker Moore; December, 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 38925 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The early Frisian studies of Jan van Vliet. Cambridge, University Press, z.j. 31 pp. Reprint from The Modern Language Review, vol. XXXIV, No. 2, April 1939. Book number: 16617 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: topografie en geschiedenis Friesland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The early frisian studies of Jan van Vliet. Assen 1939. 32 p. (Fryske Ak.2, repr.MLR.34/2) omsl.licht besch. Book number: 95736 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 37 Published by Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Goldhawk Road, London September 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 24 other Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46302 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 42 Published by Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Goldhawk Road, London February 1954. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small chips of the paper to the spine tips, crease lines to the covers and in Good condition. We currently hold 24 other Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46304 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 66 Published by Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Lancelot Place, Knightsbridge, London February 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 24 other Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46310 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 38 Published by Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Goldhawk Road, London October 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 24 other Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46303 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heritage Park Story Calgary Alberta, 1977. 2nd Printing, Soft Cover. good softcover booklet. some creasing to front cover, esp. lower right hand corner. some rubbing to covers. front cover is starting to come away fromt top of spine. 116pp. g/-- . Book number: 28759 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Pionners, Heritage Park, Heritage Park Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sleepy-Song Book London, George G. Harrap 1915, First Edition. Ill.: Anne Anderson. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound in the publishers blue cloth backed spine and paper covered boards with exquisite onlaid colour illustration by Anne Anderson. Although undated this is possibly the first edition and certainly a very early edition. In the same format as the first printing. 12 excellent coloured plates and frontispiece by Anne Anderson the famous Scottish childrens illustrator. Overall a very nice copy indeed of a childrens song book classic Book number: 001175 GBP 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 147.93 | JP¥ 11755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1963 ! Fusées Lunaires. LE TROTTEUR. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 184 pages. ¶ Adapté de l'anglais par A.Deltour. Grand Roman de Sciences-Anticipation. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80014873 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aborigines and Torres Islanders of Queensland. Western Suburbs Branch United Nations Association, Brisbane, 1958. 64 pp, very good copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 174770 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: aborigines australia queensland local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABORIGINES AND TORRES ISLANDERS OF QUEENSLAND Western Suburbs Branch United Nations Association, Brisbane, 1958. 1st Edition, Stapled Card. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 64 pp.; full-page map, references, 2 appendices; original wrappers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0207253 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101] Catalogue: Indigenous Cultures
Keywords: Indigenous Cultures; Aboriginal -- Australia; Australia; Aboriginal -- Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Space Another Time Panther Books -- Hamilton & Company, London, 1953. Library Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Reading Copy/No Jacket. 159 pages, front panel of dust jacket has been glued to the front panel of the boards, and the front fold over to the front paste down. The usual library stamps, and the "Tasma Library" rules are pasted to the rear board. Digital image upon request Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0210126 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Space - Another Time. Panther Books, Hamilton & Co., London, 1953. 158 pp, wrappers creased, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers. Book number: 198529 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy pulp pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquarian Guide to the New Age UK, The Aquarian Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0850309700) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, pictorial softcover in good overall condition, a tightly bound copy with the usual library distinctions. The wear is average or less for this type of book. Good. Book number: 0215600 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: New Age & Esoterica
Keywords: New Age Alternative Esoterica Esoteric Esotericism Occult Secret Sacred Tradition Arcane Magic Mystical Spiritual the Supernatural Metaphysics Health & Body Personal Growth Self-Help Self-Advancement Self-Improvement 0850309700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AQUARIAN GUIDE TO THE NEW AGE 1st.Aquarian Press, 1990 352pp. Pages starting to brown o/w a very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover Covers various subjects of direct or indirect interest to the New Age thought, arranged alphabetically by subject & cross-referenced -- Magis BooksBook number: 32468 GBP 4.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.96 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0850309700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AQUARIAN GUIDE TO THE NEW AGE ., 1990 352pp. VG. Soft covers Covers various subjects of direct or indirect interest to the New Age thought, arranged alphabetically by subject & cross-referenced -- Magis BooksBook number: 13427 GBP 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 595]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0850309700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquarian Guide to the New Age Harpercollins, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: New Age. Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Wide range of topics briefly covered in encyclopedia format.. Book number: 0000001833 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AQUARIAN GUIDE TO THE NEW AGE 1st.Aquarian Press, 1990 352pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover Covers various subjects of direct or indirect interest to the New Age thought, arranged alphabetically by subject & cross-referenced -- Magis BooksBook number: 13419 GBP 8.16 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.84 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0850309700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AQUARIAN GUIDE TO THE NEW AGE The Aquarian Press, 1990 Was the Great Pyramid at Giza designed as a massive instrument to stimulate astral projection? Can dewdrops on a summer flower heal you more effectively thatn modern drugs? Have Soviet scientists perfected a machine tht can actually read peoples minds? Find the answers to this and more in this volume. 352pp. with b/w illustrations. a good+ copy in soft covers -- Magis BooksBook number: 2180 GBP 4.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.42 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: 0850309700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aquarian Guide to the New Age. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1990. 2nd ed. An introductory guide which has been compiled to demonstrate the range of ideas and activities that go to make up the New Age. Pp. 352. Slight toning to pages. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w with slight rubbing to rear. G+/G. Book number: 12481 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Campbell Brennan Aquarian Guide New Age Ideas Activities A6152 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page