ascending
descending
found: 846 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASIMOV, ISAAC. MACLEAN, KATHERINE. CARTMILL, CLEVE. ROBINSON, FRANK M. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE. VAN VOGT, A. E.,
"The Evitable Conflict" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICITON. June, 1950. Vol. XLV. No. 4. Illustrations by Miller, Orban and Rogers.
New York: , 1950. 7-3/4" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper., Withal an About VG copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.26
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS); CHAPMAN, VERA; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL; GRAHAME, KENNETH; ANDERSON, POUL; PHILLIFENT, JOHN T.; LAUMER, KEITH; HUNTER, EVAN [MCBAIN, ED];ZELAZNY, ROGER; YOUNG, ROBERT F.; DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 3: Cosmic Knights : Crusader Damosel; Divers Hands; the Reluctant Dragon; the Immortal Game; the Stainless Steel Knight; Diplomat at Arms; Dream Damsel; the Last Defender of Camelot; the Knyght Ther Was
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451133420. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57418
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0451133420 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

KILGORE TROUT ; L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP ; GAHAN WILSON ; ARTHUR C. CLARKE ; ISAAC ASIMOV
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction January 1975
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1975. First Printing. Fine condition. Includes Part 2 of "Venus on the Half Shell" by Kilgore Trout.
Book number: 040510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERLE, ALF K. AND L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
Inventions and Their Management
Scranton International Textbook Company 1948.
Book number: 55849
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: patents
In shopping cart

More information

BERLE, ALF K.; DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Inventions and Their Management
International Textbook Company. 1948. Cloth. Second edition. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035355
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Technology
In shopping cart

More information

BERLE, ALF L. AND L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
Inventions, Patents, and Their Management
New York, Van Nostrand, 1959. Hard Cover , Near fine in original cloth-covered boards. Minor rubbing at the tips and some random light pencil marks on the interior
Book number: b8120
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

BERLE, ALF K. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE.
Inventions and Their Management
Scranton, Pa, Scranton, Pa: International Textbook Co, 1940. 1940, First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Engineering, Cloth. Good. First Edition Second Printing. Engineering. Signed by Author. Brown/gilt flexable, Inscribed by Alf Berle to Otis Curtis. 1946, water stains lower pages, illustrated, 734 pgs, List of Law Cases Cited, index, glossary. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 00279778
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2702]
Keywords: Inventions Inventors Aci Fi Science Fiction Patents Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP ; ROBERT A. HEINLEIN ; FRITZ LEIBER ; ALFRED BESTER
Galaxy Science Fiction February 1952
Galaxy Science Fiction, 1952. Sci-Fi digest. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 040323
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN, AND FRANKLIN GREGORY, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, A. E. VAN VOGT, FRITZ LEIBER, C. M. KORNBLUTH, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, AUGUST DERLETH, MARTIN PEARSON, LESTER DEL REY, KRIS NEVILLE, K. W. BENNETT, GENE A. DAVIDSON
10 Story Fantasy: Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1951, Tyrant & Slave-girl on Planet Venus
Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- staplebound paperback, covers separated from binding, binding tight, cover edges chipped and pieces missing along edge, bright and clean cover art of Tyrant and Slave-Girl, first end page has inch piece missing on bottom corner, small side edge tear on first couple pages, otherwise, interior clean, no markings or tears. Book in protective plastic. Features: 3 Novelettes- "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" by John Beynon; "The Poisonous Soul (Weird-Fantasy)" by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" by l. Sprague de Camp; 10 Short stories- "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. Van Vogt; "Cry Witch" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" by Arthus C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson; "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Science fiction, collectible. FS900203. Good-.
Book number: 900203
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Science Books
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES & L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP & H. B. FYFE & J. T. MCINTOSH; CAMPBELL, JOHN W.
Astounding Science Fiction
Street & Smith 1950, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Corner crease to cover, first dozen pages. Pages age-toned but clean and unmarked. Cover art by Timmons. Contents include: "Bindlestiff," James Blish, "Hand of Zei," L. Sprague de Camp, "Foundling," Donald Baker Moore; December, 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38925
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES. VAN VOGT, A. E. HUBBARD, L. RON. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE. MUNRO, DUNCAN H. LEY, WILLY. LOCKE, E. L.,
"Okie" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. April, 1950. Vol. XLV. No. 2. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Orban and Rogers.
New York: , 1950. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper., A VG+ copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.5
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

L, SPRAGUE DE CAMP ; L. RON HUBBARD; JOHN D. MACDONALD; FREDRIC BROWN AND OTHERS
Astounding Science Fiction August 1949
Astounding Science Fiction, 1949. Science Fiction Digest. Very Good condition.
Book number: 003152
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
3000 Years of Fantasy and Science Fiction
NY, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1972, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj. Name on paste down endpaper. DJ has a few small closed edge tears. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 001346
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; DE CAMP, CATHERINE CROOK, EDS.
3000 Years of Fantasy and Science Fiction
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688415784. A near fine copy in very good+, price-clipped dustjacket. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, H. P. Lovecraft Lester del Ray and others. ; Octavo; 256 pages.
Book number: 9702
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0688415784 Science Fiction Anthology Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & CATHERINE CROOK
3000 Years of Fantasy and Science Fiction.
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has two one-inch tears with associated creasing, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; Eleven short stories or excerpts, by Homer, Plato, Cyrano de Bergerac, H. G. Wells, H. P. Lovecraft, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Lester del Ray, Tom Godwin, L. Sprague de Camp, Arthur C. Clarke, and Isaac Asimov. Introduction and concluding piece on "Novels Worth Reading" by the editors. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 25105
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Historical Anthology Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Abisso Del Passato (Lest Darkness Fall)
Milano: Editrice Nord, 1972. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. Cosmo Classici della Fantascienza Serie Oro #4. Mild foxing to endpapers else a fine copy in near fine dustjacket with some foxing. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Renato Prinzhofer.; Octavo.
Book number: 20141
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Science Fiction Italian Book Italian Language Science Fiction Time Travel Ancient Rome
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Abisso Del Passato (Lest Darkness Fall)
Milano: Editrice Nord, 1972. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. Cosmo Classici della Fantascienza Serie Oro #4. Text block is age-toned, mild slant to spine. A very good copy in very good dustjacket with sticker ghosts to spine and rear panel and to rear flap. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Renato Prinzhofer.; Octavo.
Book number: 20467
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Science Fiction Italian Book Italian Book Italian Language Italian Language Science Fiction Science Fiction Time Travel Dominic Flandry Ancient Rome
In shopping cart

More information

SPRAGUE DE CAMP, L
The Ancient Engineers
New York, Ballantine. 1974. (ISBN: 0-345-23783-80) Mass Market Paperback. Engineering in the ancient world from the Pyramids to Byzantium, including architecture,agriculture,weaponry,transportation. Pbk. 450p. plates.diagrams.bibliography.index. Very Good.
Book number: 20193
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Science. Engineering. Technology. Greece Greek Science & Techology 03452378380
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, (L. SPRAGUE).
The Ancient Engineers.
Norwalk, CT, Burndy Library, 1966. Hardcover , Octavo. Tan cloth. 408 pp. Double-sided plates inserted, illustration in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine. Used jacket has some short tears, small chips to edges; two inch creased tear to rear panel internally mended; one inch split to rear flap fold; good. A book about the engineers, architects, and irrigators of the ancient world.
Book number: 5477
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: Engineering.
In shopping cart

More information

SPRAGUE DE CAMP, L.
The Ancient Engineers. Technology and Invention from the Earliest Times to the Renaissance.
. Hardcover. Dorset Press, 1963. 408 pp. illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. Fine condition. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 27141
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

SPRAGUE DE CAMP, L.
The Ancient Engineers.
. Soft cover. Ballantine Books, 1974. 450 pp. illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 31454
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 622]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
The Ancient Engineers
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345293479. p/o name.. FINE.
Book number: 109135
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0345293479 Paranormal
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; DE CAMP, CATHERINE C.
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology.
8vo, pp. xvi, 294; b/w maps, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, head edge of pages tinted yellow, original brown cloth boards, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1965.
Book number: 58402
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.31 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: archaeology ancient history greece troy atlantis stonhenge africasouth america united kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & CATHERINE C.
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
Barnes & Noble, 1992. (ISBN: 1566190126) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, 294 pp., black, gold archaeology. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 30422
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE,
THE ANCIENT ENGINEERS.
de Camp, L. Sprague. THE ANCIENT ENGINEERS. NY: Barnes and Noble Books, c1993. 12th printing. 408pp., index, illus. b/w. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j
Book number: 80610
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search