ascending
descending
found: 546 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABADIE, DANIEL & ITALO CALVINO
Magnelli 1888 – 1971., Peintures.,
Maeght Lelong, Zürich 1986, Obr., 4°. 42s (lose Blätter)., in gutem Zustand., [LSA4,3].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 36
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ADAMI, VALERIO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). ADAMI, VALERIO & ITALO CALVINO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 239 MAI 1980: VALERIO ADAMI - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1980, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Valerio Adami's 1980 exhibition of seventeen recent works. It contains a text by the esteemed Italo Calvino, two gatefold original color lithographs, fifteen illustrations in color and black and white, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing a slight dent through the tip of the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good.
Book number: 018892
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Art Periodical
Keywords: Valerio Adami, Derriere Le Miroir, DLM, Art, Artist Monograph, Original Lithograph Graphics, Galerie Aime Maeght, Periodical Periodicals, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, Italo Calvino, - ADAMI, VALERIO
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMI, VALERIO & CALVINO, ITALO (TEXT IN ITALIAN & FRENCH).
Derriere le miroir 239 - Mai 1980.
Maeght Editeur. With 2 double-paged col. lithographs & 17 plates. Softcover.
Book number: 71721
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Catalogue: Grafiek
Keywords: Grafiek Grafiek, originele Kunst Kunst, origineel Lithografie Origineel Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN-MARIE ADIAFFI, LOUIS CARON, FLORENCE DELAY, ABDELAZIZ KACEM, SONY LABOU TANSI, JACQUES LACARRIERE, JACQUES SASOIVE, BERTRAND VISAGE, ITALO CALVINO, UMBERTO ECO
Marco Polo Ou le Nouveau Livre Des Merveilles. Roman-Feuilleton.
Montreal, Boreal Express. 1985. (ISBN: 28904521354). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 14 Cm x 22 Cm. 288 pages +. Tres Bon.
Book number: 062733
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Roman 28904521354
In shopping cart

More information

ADORF, MARIO; CALVINO, ITALO; GSTÄTTNER, EGYD U.A.
Ferienlesebuch, Geschichten für sonnige Stunden
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 345318727X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337709
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ADORF, MARIO; CALVINO, ITALO; GSTÄTTNER, EGYD U.A.
Ferienlesebuch, Geschichten für sonnige Stunden
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 345318727X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU323441
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, GRIMM, AFANASJEW, DR. JAARD W.R. DE HAAN, HAUFF, CHARLES PERRAULT, ITALO CALVINO
Prisma Sprookjes. 9 deeltjes. Sprookjes van Andersen 1 + 2. Sprookjes van Grimm 1 + 2. Russische volkssprookjes. Nederlandse volkssprookjes. Sprookjes van Hauff. Sprookjes van Moeder de Gans. Italiaanse Volkssprookjes
Het Spectrum, Utrecht, Antwerpen, 1978, '79, '80. 9 pocketdeeltjes in kartonnen doos, illustraties, samen
Book number: 114557704
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHELME, DONALD; CALVINO, ITALO; IRVING, JOHN; L'HEUREUX, JOHN; YAU, JOHN
"Fiction" (Volume 6, Number 2)
1980, First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers showing light wear to edges. Impressive collection of fiction.
Book number: z1714
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASSANI, GIORGIO AND MARGUERITE CAETANI, EDITORS. CYNTHIA OZICK, ITALO CALVINO, WILLIAM STAFFORD AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
BOTTEGHE OSCURE: Quaderno XX.
Roma (Rome): Botteghe Oscure, 1957. First printing. A tri-lingual literary journal with selections in French, English and Italian. Includes work by Italo Calvino, William Stafford, Robert Duncan, Archibald MacLeish and Henri Michaux, James Broughton, Peter Everett and many others. Includes Cynthia Ozick's very early story Stone. (her first or second published story.) Introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Includes notes on contributors who appear for the first time in this issue. 617 pp. plus a plate showing a detail from a painting by Emilio Vedova. Near fine - usual toning to the pages and the cover and the almost inevitable light wear to the yapped edges of the covers.
Book number: 51611
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: tri-lingual, italian, french, poetry, short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL; SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR; CALVINO, ITALO; BRODSKY, JOSEPH; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; PINTER, HAROLD; WALCOTT, DEREK; ALLEN, WOODY; LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; ET AL
The Kenyon Review, Special Issues for a Patron
(Gambier, OH), (Kenyon College), 1979-1982. First Edition. Wraps. The first sixteen issues of the New Series of this important American literary magazine. These are special issues with loose signatures laid into the covers. According to a letter from the editors dated 1990, included here, these issues were specially done for a patron who donated $100 per issue in exchange for autographed copies. A later note from an editorial assistant at the time states that the donor actually contributed much more than the stated amount per issue, more like $8000, and that only four years of signed copies were done, thus making this complete and the only known set. Nearly every contribution is SIGNED by the author, a total of more than 200 signatures, including duplicates, and including several winners of the Nobel Prize. Some of the better known authors: Samuel Beckett, Alexander Solzhenitsyn (3), Italo Calvino, Joseph Brodsky (2), Czeslaw Milosz, Harold Pinter, Derek Walcott, Claude Levi-Strauss, Woody Allen (2), James Merrill (2), George Crumb, Amy Clampitt (4), Ursula Le Guin (3), William Gass, Robert Hass, James Dickey (2), Sharon Olds, Rita Dove, W. D. Snodgrass, Joyce Carol Oates (3), Robert Bly, E. L. Doctorow, Barry Hannah, Michael Harper, David Ignatow, Mary Jo Salter, Christopher Logue, Anthony Hecht (2), Guy Davenport (2), Robert Pinsky, Harold Bloom, Tom Disch, Patricia Hampl, John Hollander, Alfred Corn, Brad Leithauser (2), etc. Two issues are missing a leaf with writings by Gunter Grass in one and Derek Walcott in the other. We suspect that these were never returned by the authors. Near Fine and quite exceptional, likely unique .
Book number: 015532
USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4937.25 | £UK 3971.5 | JP¥ 496633]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Nobel Prize Modern First Editions Limited Henry Miller Raymond Carver
In shopping cart

More information

LES FIANCÉS. TRADUIT ET PRÉFACÉ PAR A. MONJO.LE ROMAN DES RAPPORTS DE FORCE PAR ITALO CALVINO.
230x180mm,
Le Chemin vert, MANZONI, Alessandro. , . 1982 Paris, broché sous jaquette.
Book number: 5430
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: littérature italienne italie
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO:
Abenteuer eines Reisenden
DTV,München 1988. Erzählungen. Dt. von Nino ErneI (dtv Taschenbücher Bd.10961). TB-Broschur, sauberes Exemplar. - 185 S. (pages). ISBN 3423109610 - Italo Calvino (* 15. Oktober 1923 in Santiago de las Vegas, Provinz Havanna, Kuba; † 19. September 1985 in Siena, Italien) war einer der bedeutendsten italienischen Schriftsteller der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Nach dem Krieg studierte Calvino Literaturwissenschaften in Turin und promovierte 1947 mit einer Dissertation über Joseph Conrad. Zugleich begann er, seine Erfahrungen in der Resistenza literarisch zu verarbeiten, schrieb erste Erzählungen und einen Roman. Viele seiner Bücher sind heute in Italien Volksgut und Schullektüre. (Wikipedia)
Book number: C1525-0964
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 3423109610
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO AND OTHERS
Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature Spring 1956 Vol. XVI No. 2
Urbana, IL: University of llinois, 1956. Printed wrappers. Faint stains on front cover and stain on spine and fore edge. Pages are clean. A very good- copy. Includes Robbery in a Pastry Shop by Calvino. The story, published originally in Ultimo viene il corvo, was the inspiration for the 1958 Mario Monicelli movie I soliti ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) featuring Vittorio Gassman, Renato Salvatori and Claudia Cardinale.; Octavo.
Book number: 15514
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literature Literature Stories Essays
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO
Adam, One Afternoon
Vintage, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 189. ISBN: 9780099287032. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U919638
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9780099287032
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO
Adam, One Afternoon & Other Stories
London, Collins. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 190pp, translated by Archibald Colquhoun and Peggy Wright, Calvino's second book to be published in UK and most uncommon, the spine lettering has begun to oxidise o/w VG Copy in Denning's DJ that is without noticeable loss but is a little frayed and nicked at extrems and has one small tear/nick at a lower corner - a pretty decent example of a hard book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9547
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 230 US$ 291.14 | JP¥ 23134]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO
Adam, one afternoon and other stories
London, Minerva, 1997. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Corner of front cover creased.. ISBN: 0749399341
Book number: BOOKS098756I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.92 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: 0749399341
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALVINO, ITALO
Adam, One Afternoon
London: Collins, 1957. First UK Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G+ : in Good plus condition with dust jacket. Tipped-in cards with previous owner inscriptions in front and back endpapers. Offsetting from cards onto endpapers. Inner hinge cracked but binding intact .
Book number: 2030
GBP 212.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.75 US$ 333.63 | JP¥ 26510]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO ITALO
Adam, One Afternoon, and Other Stories
London, Picador/Pan Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0330283022) Soft Cover. 190 pp, previous owner's inscription on introduction page, translated by Archibald Colquhoun and Peggy Wright. Very Good.
Book number: 77982
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0330283022
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO. TRANSLATED BY ARCHIBALD COLQUHOUN AND PEGGY WRIGHT
Adam, One Afternoon and Other Stories
London, Picador / Pan. 1985, 3rd Edition; 1st Pan Edition. (ISBN: 0330283022) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp100 & pub.'s ads. Foedges yellowed, with some marks to top / bottom foredge & some yellowing to extreme page edges,some creasing-small & light to wraps, light rub of corners. Possibly better than it sounds. 21 short stories. 'Those unfamiliar with his work can do no better than to begin by reading this as an introduction to his later worlds of fantasy and Nabakovian games. Adam. One afternoon is a collection of fables of animals and men, their sombre implications faintly visible below the surface of laughter, light and magic.'. Very Good minus.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002504
NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.38 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories, Cuban, Italian, Engklish Translation 0330283022
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO.
Adam, One Afternoon and Other Stories
London: Collins, 1957. Hardcover. The author's second book to be translated into English. Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun and Peggy Wright. First British edition. Hint of a spine slant, else at least very good in a very good (short closed tear at the crown of the spine, age darkening to spine, rear panel, and edges), price clipped dust jacket. A relatively well preserved copy of this scarce book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10306
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 381.5 | JP¥ 47677]
Keywords: Italian Literature Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO.,
Adami: Vier Fabeln von Aesop fur Adami.
Zurich, Galerie Maeght, 1981. Softcover. Good, with light wear to covers;. Grey and yellow color-illustrated folio wraps; 12 works pictured on folded pp. with text in middle;.
¶ Text in German and Italian; with essay material by Italo Calvino; very contemporary illustrations illustrating Aesop's Fables.
Book number: 117162
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: European Artists
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO
Aimone Casorati Pavarolo Chessa.
Bollentino della galleria Penolope , Roma 1962. Obr., 8°, quer., 12s., , Text in Italienisch.,in gutem Zustand, , [LS109]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 6566
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO:
Die argentinische Ameise und andere Erzählungen. (= Benziger Broschur).
Zürich / Köln, Benziger 1972. 206 S. Kl.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Papier leicht gebräunt, sonst gut.
Book number: 505265
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.63 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO.
Aventures.
Paris, Le Seuil, 1964. In-8°. 205p. br. .
Book number: 132-175
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Aventures. Nouvelles.
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO.
Baron in the Trees.
NY:: Random House, 1959. Hardcover. The author's third book to be translated into English. Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun. First American printing. Age toning to endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket design by George Salter. ; 217 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40867
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: Italian Literature Translation George Salter
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search