| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 231 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
This Is Canada: A Book of Photographs Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1945. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, green cloth, 8 vo, 2 nd Printing B&W Photographs. Selection of authentic Canadian photographs. Inscription on title page. Book number: 013729 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada, Photographs, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barrelhouse Kings; a Memoir Toronto, McArthur 1-55278-00-7. (ISBN: 1-55278-00-7) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 578pp. Photograph endpapers. Biography of Morley Callaghan. Memoirs of Barry Callaghan. Locale: Canada. Book number: 115826 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Canadian Fiction, Writers 155278007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Broken Journey. NY. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. First Edition. NF/VG+ in dark green cloth stamped in blue on the front boards and spine. In a handsome dustjacket by Ermakoff printed in blue, green, and white. Several chips at the bottom of the front panel edges and little nicks at the top and bottom of the spine; corners rubbed. A handsome, scarce, collector's copy in dustjacket. Book number: 2256 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Broken Journey New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 270. Spine slant, covers speckled, some scuffing to edges; good-. Navy lettering has faded at spine, remains bright on front board. Top edge stained navy. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 004426 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit, Novels, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cette Belle Faim de Vivre Montreal, La Presse. 1973. (ISBN: 0777701340). Couverture Rigide Glacee, 14 Cm x 20 Cm. 296 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 073725 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Roman 0777701340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cette Belle Faim de Vivre Montreal, La Presse. 1973. (ISBN: 0777701340). Couverture Souple, 14 Cm x 20 Cm. Ex-Biblio, 296 pages. Bon. Book number: 055455 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Roman 0777701340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cette belle faim de vivre A passion in Rome La Presse. 1976. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Couverture Broché.Texte francaisEX-LIBRARY. Good. Book number: 074515 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Francais::Histoires Vecues
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cette belle faim de vivre =: A passion in Rome : roman (French Edition) Editions La Presse, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine crease, cover shows considerable wear and has edge wear all around. French text. ID: mon0000054296 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000054296 USD 138.20 [Appr.: EURO 109.25 | £UK 88 | JP¥ 10982]
Keywords: All French Books, French Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to Thesun Again Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Hardcover. Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall . Book number: 001784 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CLOSE TO THE SUN AGAIN. New York: St Martin's, (1977.) First US printing. The 18th book by this noted Canadian writer, a moving novel about a man who - facing death many years later - remembers what he cut out of his life back during World War II , and realizes that by that decision he had 'committed high treason against himself.' 169 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312144830 Book number: 33993 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
Keywords: world war ii fiction, 0312144830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again Canada, Signet. 1978, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7723-0008-9) Mass Market Paperback. Light spine roll with light wear to covers. Good- Very Good. Book number: 8133 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Canada Literature Fiction Novel 0772300089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again Toronto: Macmillan , 1977. Hard bound, edition not stated. Previous owner name in ink on front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket. Book number: 29 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again. MacMillan, Toronto, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. NF/NF, no names, no tears. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 772368 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. [1977], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 169pp. Book number: 010065 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1977. First Edition, 8VO, 169 pp. F/VG+ ¶ A haunting story of a man's life changed by his time in the Navy thirty years ago. A fine copy in a very good DJ with only minor edgewear. Book number: 4753 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the sun again: A new novel Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good. tight binding, First Edition, light creasing of dust jacket ID: mon0000105762 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000105762 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the sun again: A new novel Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear ID: mon0000026499 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000026499 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again a New Novel Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770515746. Stiff unmarked book in clean black cloth; bright dh with 1.5" tear to rear panel. ; 169 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25438 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0770515746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close to the Sun Again Toronto, MacMillan Canada. [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 169pp. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book number: 010736 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE Toronto, Macmillan of Canada 1975, 1st, Hb. Very slightly cocked, else vg with vg (shrt tear, crease) dj. 8vo pp. 213 Book number: 000233 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fine and Private Place Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1277-1) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction). Book number: 875476 USD 20.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1663] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0770512771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fine and Private Place Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1975. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770512771. DJ creased, chipped, short tears, book has only light wear. 213 pp. Dust jacket in Mylar.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1144 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0770512771 CAN-LIT Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A Fine and Private Place Macmillan of Canada, 1975. Unknown Binding. Like New. Like New with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Near Fine Dust Jacket), Macmillan Canada, Toronto, 1975, First Edition, 213 pages. ID: mon0000115795 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115795 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Callaghan Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fine and Private Place Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0779512771). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover, FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET, 213 pages. A novel full of what many readers will see as tantalizing hints of autobiography. The central character, Eugene Shore, is an elderly writer. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018530 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377]
Keywords: 0779512771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fine and Private Place. NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884051102. First printing. Light foxing on top edge, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 648 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0884051102 Canadian Literature General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page