ascending
descending
found: 1006 books on 41 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN; BUCK, PEARL S.; AIKEN, CONRAD; CALDWELL, ERSKINE; ET AL).
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Book number: 22298
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; O. Henry Memorial Prize; Short Stories of 1933; Editor; Harry Hansen; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Pearl S. Buck; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Pearl S. Buck; Conrad Aiken; Erskine Caldwell; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

( CARTONNAGE NRF ) - CALDWELL (ERSKINE)
LA ROUTE AU TABAC (Tobacco Road), roman traduit de l'anglais par Maurice E. Coindreau.
Paris, Gallimard, nrf, 1947. in-12 : 232 pp. (piqûres et rousseurs). cartonnage éditeur illustré (un coin très légèrement plié). BON EXEMPLAIRE NONOSTANT LES DEFAUTS SIGNALES, UN DES 2040 NUMEROTE SUR ALFA DES PAPETERIES NAVARRE, RELIE D'APRES LA MAQUETTE DE MARIO PRASSINOS.
Book number: 1925
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: LITTERATURE - 20EME SIECLE - Cartonnages NRF - LITERATURE -
In shopping cart

More information

BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET;CALDWELL, ERSKINE&BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET,
You Have Seen Their Faces
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Ayer Co Pub, 1975. First Thus. Softcover, Very Good+/No Jacket. 0405067690 190ps. photos. pictorial cover. Candid photos of the people of the Deep South during the depression of the 1930's by Margraet Bourke-White, with accompanying text by Erskine Calewell. Light cover , slight liftoff on upper right corner, otherwise photos and text are fine.
Book number: 301035
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Farm Life Thirties Depression South Southern
In shopping cart

More information

BOURKE-WHITE & CALDWELL, MARGARET & ERSKINE
You Have Seen Their Faces.
1937. Paper with dustjacket. New York: Modern Age. 1937. First paper edition. Quarto. Wraps. Leaves are lightly yellowed with minor wear to the extremities else very good in very good shelfworn chipped dustjacket which has tiny tears along the edges. Flaps have near separation at top and bottom. A classic with text by Erskine Caldwell. Scarce with dustjacket.
Book number: 854
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BOURKE-WHITE & CALDWELL, MARGARET & ERSKINE
You Have Seen Their Faces.
1937. Paper. New York: Modern Age. 1937. First paper edition. Quarto. Stiff pictorial wraps. Edges are lightly tanned with some light wear to the extremities else very good. A very nice (and much better than usually encountered) copy of this Margaret Bourke-White classic with text by Erskine Caldwell. Uncommon,
Book number: 2748
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET AND ERSKINE CALDWELL
"You Have Seen Their Faces", Two Essays in Popular Photography (March, 1938)
Chicago, Ziff-Davis, 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b20698
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

BOURKE-WHITE & CALDWELL, MARGARET & ERSKINE
You Have Seen Their Faces.
1975. Paper. New York: Arno / Derbibooks. 1975. First edition thus. Quarto. Wraps. Wraps are lightly creased at the bottom corner of the front panel. Original price at bottom rear panel has benn blackened else very good. Previous owner's gift inscription on verso of the front panel. The 1975 reprint of the 1937 edition of this now classic book.
Book number: 1528
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE,
22 Great Modern Short Stories from Jackpot.
New York, Avon Book Co., 1944. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn, Pages Browning. Pages: 162. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, No. 14.
Book number: MASTER051549I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
22 Great Modern Stories
New York, Avon No. 14. 1944. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good.
Book number: 042275
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
22 Great Modern Stories from Jackpot
Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 14. 1944. (Digest paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 330085
USD 19.13 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
22 Great Modern Stories By the Author of Tobacco Road
Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, 1944. First printing. Near Fine condition. No. 14. Digest size.
Book number: 034422
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE.
Afternoons in Mid-America: Observations and Impressions.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 276 pp, dust jacket art and illustrations by Virginia M Caldwell (the author's wife) BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; the book is very slightly cocked, the rear facing endpaper, and the two blank pages preceeding it have a dime-sized stain, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good+; the dj is price clipped
Book number: 013710
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Afternoons In America
Dodd Mead, 1976, Ed.: First. VG with DJ
Book number: 12736
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Afternoons in Mid America Observations and Impressions
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073484. Illustrated by Caldwell, Virginia M.. Book is Very Good + (plus). Stated Second Printing. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Light bump front bottom corner. Very slight spine end bumps. DJ is very good + (plus) . Very light DJ spine end bumps. Very slight edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ .
Book number: 3814
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219]
Keywords: 0396073484 Fiction Fiction - Contemporary/General
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Afternoons in Mid-America Observations and Impressions
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 039607376X. Illustrated by Virginia Caldwell Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back cover upper corner is torn; 276 pages.
Book number: 26102
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 039607376X Caldwell, Erskine Autobiography Illustrated Caldwell, Virginia Arkansas Iowa Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
"the Aggravating Goats" in New Republic (August 19, 1940)
New York, 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Haloing.
Book number: b21755
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Een Akker voor God
Amsterdam, Replubliek Der Letteren, 1949. Gebonden met Stofomslag. Eerste Druk. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Inscr.: . 274pp.,. Slecht, Goed.
Book number: 11651
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL ERSKINE
Eén akker voor God
Amsterdam, 1974, 224 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. vertaald door J.A.Sandfort. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 25651&119G
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL ERSKINE
Eén akker voor God
Republiek der letteren, 1949. 5e. Gebonden, 275p (or. God's little acre, vert.J.A.Sandfort). Goed.
Book number: 7883
€  6.25 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 629]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Eén akker voor God (God's little acre)
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1958, 8e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Meulenhoff pocket 24 literatuur. Vertaling J.S. Sandfort. Omslag Jan Vermeulen. Goed.
Book number: 024676
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.16 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
Keywords: Meulenhoff pocket 24 literatuur niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
één akker voor God
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 9de. Meulenhoff pocket 24, 192 pp., vertaling J.A. Sandfort, omslag Friso Henstra. Redelijk.
Book number: 22430
€  1.75 [Appr.: US$ 2.22 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 176]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE,
Een akker voor God.
Meulenhoff, 1967. 4e druk. 192 pp. Pck. M 24. Mooi, ongelezen exemplaar.
Book number: 39750
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL ERSKINE
Akker voor God
Rep. Der Lett. 1949. Gebonden. 274 blz.
Book number: 808-551
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE
Eén akker voor God
Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, 1958. 7e druk. Paperback, 188p., Meulenhoff pockets 24, in goede staat.
Book number: LT20/454
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, ERSKINE,
Een akker voor God.
Amsterdam, Republiek der Letteren, 1949. 2e druk. 274 pp. Linnen.
Book number: 5310
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 9.43 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 749]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search