ascending
descending
found: 17 books

BOURDON, DAVID; ALEXANDER CALDER
CALDER, Mobilist/Ringmaster/Innovator.
Bourdon, David. CALDER, Mobilist/Ringmaster/Innovator. 149 pp. with approx. 100 b&w plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. New York, Macmillan, 1980. Freitag, 1210.
Book number: 24151
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID CALDER AND AUSTRALIA-SCHOLASTIC PRESS GOSFORD NSW
The Dragonslayer's Apprentice
Scholastic New Zealand Limited 1997 Paperback, 160pp. "When sixteen-year-old Jackie tires of life as a princess, she decides to try her hand at being a dragonslayer's apprentice. Suggested level: intermediate, junior secondary. ", (ISBN: 9781869433635). Good.
Book number: 763838
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy, Fiction"9781869433635 9781869433635
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID CALDER
The Dragonslayer's Apprentice
Scholastic 1997 Paperback. (ISBN: 1869433637). Very Good.
Book number: 327029
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy1869433637 1869433637
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, JOHN; APPLEFIELD, DAVID (EDITOR); MENZA, CLAUDIA (EDITOR); ASTER, HOWARD (EDITOR)
In Defense of Literature : Fifty Years of Publishing, Literature, Politics and the Arts
Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1997. First Edition. Card Covers w/ frenc. ISBN: 0889626251. New book, unmarked.. Fine .
Book number: 10628
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0889626251 Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, JOHN; MENZA, CLAUDIA (EDITOR); APPLEFIELD, DAVID (EDITOR); ASTER, HOWARD (EDITOR)
In Defense of Literature : Fifty Years of Publishing - Literature, Politics & the Arts
Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1997. First Edition. Wraps with french Fl. ISBN: 0889626251. New book, unmarked and unread.202 pp. Illustrated; 6" x 9". Fine .
Book number: 2894
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: 0889626251 Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, DAVID
Leaf of Mouth
Liverpool, Toulouse Press, 1976. Softcover. First Edition. Staplebound softcover booklet of poems. Pictorial card wraps, cover photo by Susan Sterne. Small, prev. owner's inscr. on inside front cover, slight rubbing to surface of rear cover, otherwise VG.
Book number: 457
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, DAVID
Seeing the Southern Sky
Christchurch Sydney & London, Whitcoulls Publishers. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0723304904) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp159. Light rub to corners/spine edges, otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs & diagrams. Very Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued?.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002314
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Astronomy, Southern Sky, Hemisphere 0723304904
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, JENNI; DAICHES, DAVID, INTRODUCTION
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction
New York, Oxford University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0195198565). Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Women, 223pp. Dates. Reading list. Index. Illustrations. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 55237
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Books About Books Women 0195198565
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDER, JENNI - RELATED NAME: DAICHES, DAVID
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction
London : Thames And Hudson 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 223 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: English fiction --19th century --History and criticism. Women and literature --Great Britain. Marriage in literature. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0500510016. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89052
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: 0500510016
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, JENNI; DAVID DAICHES (EDITOR)
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500510016. Price clipped DJ shows only light wear ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; The World of Literature. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14378
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0500510016 Victorian LITERATURE LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE OF WORK BY, BLAKE, PETER; CALDER, ALEXANDER; CHAISSAC, GASTON; DALI, SALVADOR; DE KOONING, WILLEM; DUBUFFET, JEAN; ERNST, MAX; FLANAGAN, BARRY; FRANCIS, SAM; GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO; HITCHENS, IVON; HOCKNEY, DAVID; HODGKIN, HOWARD; KLEE,
Twentieth Century Works.
London, Waddington Galleries, 1989. 4to.,pp.136, pictorial wrappers, colour illustrations throughout (includes a press release from the 1989 Patrick Heron exhibition); light creasing to rear upper corner, a near-fine copy.
Book number: 20538
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART
In shopping cart

More information

LA FONTAINE JEAN DE (AUTEUR) / ALIX YVES, CALDER, CASSANDRE A. M., CAVAILLES, CLAVE, CLOUZOT MARIANNE, COLIN PAUL, COUTAUD, DALI SALVADOR, DAVID HERMINE, DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC, HUGO VALENTINE, LABISSE FÉLIX, LAGRANGE JACQUES, MARCHAND ANDRÉ, PIGNON, DOM ROB
20 FABLES.
Paris, C. de Acevedo, 1966. En feuilles : 29x39 cm. Ensembles de 20 fables choisies, chacune illustrée par un artiste différent (1 in-texte et 1 hors-texte pour chacune des fables, soit 40 illustrations au total). Couverture rempliée. Avec une SUITE DES ILLUSTRATIONS sur pur fil d'Arches, une SUITE DES ILLUSTRATIONS sur pur fil de Lana, une DECOMPOSITION de l'un des hors-texte sur pur fil d'Arches, et la SIGNATURE AUTOGRAPHE au crayon de chacun des vingt peintres sur leur hors-texte respectif. Le tout dans un emboîtage en chagrin orangé imitant la forme d'un grand livre et portant le titre en lettres dorées sur le dos. Petites traces de frottement sur le dos de l'emboîtage. Contenu en parfait état.
¶ Un des 50 exemplaires sur pur fil d'Arches comprenant 2 suites, 1 décomposition de l'un des hors-texte, et la signature des vingt artistes sur leur hors-texte respectif (n° 54).
Book number: 3052
€  6200.00 [Appr.: US$ 7848.58 | £UK 4987.5 | JP¥ 623658]
Keywords: CALDER, DALI. CLAVE, DAVID
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIFFITH, SUSAN WITH DAVID WOODWORTH & SIMON CALDER
Work Your Way Around the World
Vacation Work, 1989. Trade paperback, UNREAD.
Book number: 454109
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0907638996
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN GRIFFITH WITH DAVID WOODWORTH, CHARLES JAMES AND SIMON CALDER
Work Your Way Around the World
Great Britain, Vacation Work, 1983. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0907638171 Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Tiny crease to corner front cover. The essential handbook for the working traveller who is planning a summer on the Conteinent, a winter in Australia or ven more extensive globe trotting. 319 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078446
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: EMPLOYMENT IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, PATRICK; KOCH, DAVID; CALDER, STEPHEN
Financial Survival for Australians
Sydney, Lansdowne. 1982. (ISBN: 0701816198) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal wear. Glazed pictorial boards. Clean white pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 13789
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Relationships_self Help_personal Wealth_reference Relationships/Self Help U500 0701816198
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, DAVID CALDER
The bending road: a tale of Devon
London, Hutchinson, 1934. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Fep and foreedge slightly foxed; spine badly faded, with white flecks to red cloth on boards, dj chipped at edges.
Book number: BOOKS051638I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, DAVID CALDER
Chinese White
J.H. Sears & Co. 1927. First edition. Good condition. No dustjacket. Owner bookplate.
Book number: 027130
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search