| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
CALDER, Mobilist/Ringmaster/Innovator. Bourdon, David. CALDER, Mobilist/Ringmaster/Innovator. 149 pp. with approx. 100 b&w plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. New York, Macmillan, 1980. Freitag, 1210. Book number: 24151 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragonslayer's Apprentice Scholastic New Zealand Limited 1997 Paperback, 160pp. "When sixteen-year-old Jackie tires of life as a princess, she decides to try her hand at being a dragonslayer's apprentice. Suggested level: intermediate, junior secondary. ", (ISBN: 9781869433635). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 763838 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy, Fiction"9781869433635 9781869433635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragonslayer's Apprentice Scholastic 1997 Paperback. (ISBN: 1869433637). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 327029 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy1869433637 1869433637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense of Literature : Fifty Years of Publishing, Literature, Politics and the Arts Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1997. First Edition. Card Covers w/ frenc. ISBN: 0889626251. New book, unmarked.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10628 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0889626251 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense of Literature : Fifty Years of Publishing - Literature, Politics & the Arts Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1997. First Edition. Wraps with french Fl. ISBN: 0889626251. New book, unmarked and unread.202 pp. Illustrated; 6" x 9". Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 2894 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: 0889626251 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaf of Mouth Liverpool, Toulouse Press, 1976. Softcover. First Edition. Staplebound softcover booklet of poems. Pictorial card wraps, cover photo by Susan Sterne. Small, prev. owner's inscr. on inside front cover, slight rubbing to surface of rear cover, otherwise VG. Book number: 457 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeing the Southern Sky Christchurch Sydney & London, Whitcoulls Publishers. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0723304904) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp159. Light rub to corners/spine edges, otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs & diagrams. Very Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued?. -- BookedBook number: 1002314 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Astronomy, Southern Sky, Hemisphere 0723304904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction New York, Oxford University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0195198565). Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Women, 223pp. Dates. Reading list. Index. Illustrations. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 55237 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Books About Books Women 0195198565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction London : Thames And Hudson 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 223 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: English fiction --19th century --History and criticism. Women and literature --Great Britain. Marriage in literature. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 217-218. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0500510016. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89052 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: 0500510016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500510016. Price clipped DJ shows only light wear ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; The World of Literature. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14378 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0500510016 Victorian LITERATURE LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Works. London, Waddington Galleries, 1989. 4to.,pp.136, pictorial wrappers, colour illustrations throughout (includes a press release from the 1989 Patrick Heron exhibition); light creasing to rear upper corner, a near-fine copy. Book number: 20538 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
20 FABLES. Paris, C. de Acevedo, 1966. En feuilles : 29x39 cm. Ensembles de 20 fables choisies, chacune illustrée par un artiste différent (1 in-texte et 1 hors-texte pour chacune des fables, soit 40 illustrations au total). Couverture rempliée. Avec une SUITE DES ILLUSTRATIONS sur pur fil d'Arches, une SUITE DES ILLUSTRATIONS sur pur fil de Lana, une DECOMPOSITION de l'un des hors-texte sur pur fil d'Arches, et la SIGNATURE AUTOGRAPHE au crayon de chacun des vingt peintres sur leur hors-texte respectif. Le tout dans un emboîtage en chagrin orangé imitant la forme d'un grand livre et portant le titre en lettres dorées sur le dos. Petites traces de frottement sur le dos de l'emboîtage. Contenu en parfait état. ¶ Un des 50 exemplaires sur pur fil d'Arches comprenant 2 suites, 1 décomposition de l'un des hors-texte, et la signature des vingt artistes sur leur hors-texte respectif (n° 54). Book number: 3052 € 6200.00 [Appr.: US$ 7848.58 | £UK 4987.5 | JP¥ 623658]
Keywords: CALDER, DALI. CLAVE, DAVID | In shopping cart More information div> |
Work Your Way Around the World Vacation Work, 1989. Trade paperback, UNREAD. Book number: 454109 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: 0907638996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Work Your Way Around the World Great Britain, Vacation Work, 1983. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0907638171 Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Tiny crease to corner front cover. The essential handbook for the working traveller who is planning a summer on the Conteinent, a winter in Australia or ven more extensive globe trotting. 319 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 078446 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: EMPLOYMENT IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Survival for Australians Sydney, Lansdowne. 1982. (ISBN: 0701816198) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal wear. Glazed pictorial boards. Clean white pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 13789 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Relationships_self Help_personal Wealth_reference Relationships/Self Help U500 0701816198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bending road: a tale of Devon London, Hutchinson, 1934. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Fep and foreedge slightly foxed; spine badly faded, with white flecks to red cloth on boards, dj chipped at edges. Book number: BOOKS051638I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese White J.H. Sears & Co. 1927. First edition. Good condition. No dustjacket. Owner bookplate. Book number: 027130 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |