ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CALDER -MARSHALL ARTHUR (EDITOR)
The Bodley Head Jack London
London: The Bodley Head, 1963. Hardcover. The Bodley Head 1963; A representative selection of London's Works, together with a critical and biographical introduction, good to very good in dust jacket; 377 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8359
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL ARTHUR
Havelock Ellis
London, Hart-Davis. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped in a torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 005217
GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Havelock Ellis
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL ARTHUR
Prepare to Shed Them Now the Ballads of George R Sims
Hutchinson, 1968. 090892003. Hardcover. Hutchinson of London 1968; Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). Good+ .
Book number: 35795
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Ballads
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY CALDER - MARSHALL, ARTHUR.
Emma.
Pan Books, London, 1969. 382 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 187841
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: literature england
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
About Levy
London, Jonathan Cape. 1933, First Edition. hardcover. Clean Copy, Frontispiece by Blair Hughes Stanton. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020776
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR,
About Levy
NY, Scribners, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. Book 252pgs. 8vo, full beige cloth with black lettering and titles on spine and cover. former owner initials and date on inner corner of the endpapers, a touch of light even toning to spine strip, otherwise a fine attractive copy of this scarce title.unclipped dust-jacket has Star of David (by Spanner) on the spine strip. The inner or backside of dustjacket has tape reinforcement at the top and bottom edge just at the spine strip. (which is stil clean and can probably be removed) no tears or chips. A collector's copy with the dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve.
Book number: 104997
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Mystery Jewish Fiction Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR (1908-)
Arthur Calder-Marshall’S Lewd, Blasphemous & Obscene : Being the Trials and Tribulations of Sundry Founding Fathers of Today’S Alternative Societies
London : Hutchinson 1972. 1st Edition. Description: 248 p. : ill.facsims. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Freedom of speech --Great Britain --Blasphemy --Trials (Blasphemy) --Trials (Obscenity). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 009111070X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156809
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: 009111070X
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR.,
AT SEA.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. 283 pp. panel).
¶ Author's 3rd book.
Book number: 3836
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3278]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
The Book Front
London, The Bodley Head. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, London: The Bodley Head, 1947. First edition. The fourth volume in the New Developments series. Some minor wear to the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket is price-clipped and a touch edgeworn; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0022017
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Books on Books, Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR (1908-)
The Book Front
London. The Bodley Head 1947. 1st Edition. A volume from the New Developments series. Subjects: Book industries and trade--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 53337
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER - MARSHALL, ARTHUR.
The Book Front.
The Bodley Head, London,1947. 62 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, small clean tear to d/j near top of spine, edges foxed, else vey good copy in like d/j.
Book number: 197083
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: books history world war two calder-marshall
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR.
The book front.
London, The Bodley Head [1947].. Original red paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. At head of title: New developments. 62 pp.
Book number: 63038
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: PUBLISHING
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR,
A Crime Against Cania
The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. F First Edition. #169 of 250 copies, signed by the author. A fine copy in the original 1/4 black morocco, decorative red and cream cloth boards, t.e.g. by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, as issued.
Book number: 55059
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Catalogue: PRIVATE PRESS
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
A date with a duchess and other stories
London, Jonathan Cape, 1937. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed. A little scattered light foxing; spine slightly faded & bumped.
Book number: BOOKS077649I
GBP 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.37 | JP¥ 1459]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
A Date With A Duchess And Other Stories
London: Jonathan Cape, (1937). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Moderate browning and spotting to page edges. 1/2" and smaller tears at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; A book of short stories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4062
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
The Enthusiast. An Enquiry Into The Life Beliefs And Character Of The Rev. Joseph Leycester Lyne Alias Fr. Ignatius, O.S.B., Abbot Of Elm Hill, Norwich And Llanthony Wales
Faber And Faber, 1962, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. VERY GOOD, Edge spotting. Pencil writing on blank front endpaper. The unclipped dustjacket is only fair with some marks and wear to extremities. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 558g..
Book number: 23513
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.15 | JP¥ 1124]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
The enthusiast: an enquiry into the life, beliefs and character of the Rev. Joseph Leycester Lyne, alias Fr. Ignatius, O.S.B, Abbot of Elm Hill,Norwich and Llanthony, Wales
London, Faber, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; blue cloth faded on spine; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS133073I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR.
The Fair to Middling. Jacket design by Raymond Briggs.
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1959. Hardback, 8vo, 192pp. Very good condition (light wear; corners a little bumped; owner's inscription penned on ffep; spine slightly cocked; some spotting at edges; binding visible at pp80/81 - solid nonetheless) in fair dustwrapper (general wear; some chipping and small tears at edges, with some associated creasing and loss; large stain on front cover).
Book number: 68070
AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 67.31 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5348]
Keywords: Children, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER MARSHALL, ARTHUR & BRIGGS, RAYMOND (JACKET DESIGN)
The Fair to Middling
London: London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1959, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition hbk in d/w; although ex-lib with 1 rubber stamp, and slight sticker remains, this book looks hardly read; the dustwrapper is totally complete not price clipped, and in Vg+ condition; Vg/Vg+; this sought after book is described as a masterpiece designed for children between nine & ninety; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 59223
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP¥ 18757]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR.
The Grand Century of The Lady.
London: Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979. Reprint. ISBN: 0860330494. 4to. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.184. Colour and monochrome illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear. Dealer's old price in pencil. Textblock lightly tanned to edges and cockled towards fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Paperback.
Book number: 9011
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 0860330494
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR,
The Grand Century of the Lady.
Gordon and Cremonesi, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 184 pages. (ISBN: 0860330117) Good.
Book number: 710414
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: History-british
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
Grand Century of the Lady
Gordon & Cremonesi, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0860330494. Tight unmarked book in clean covers wtih slight sticker shadow to front cover; toned pages with the numerous illustrations about new. ; 184 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 28232
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fashion
Keywords: 0860330494
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR,
Havelock Ellis
Hart-Davis, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few blank stickers.
Book number: 568v
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR
Havelock Ellis: A Biography.
Hart-Davis 1959, 12 mo., 292 pp., frontis. port., illus., notes, books by ..., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG;
Book number: LR32195
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

[FLAHERTY, ROBERT J., 1884-1951] CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR (BASED ON RESEARCH BY PAUL ROTHA AND BASIL WRIGHT.)
THE INNOCENT EYE: The Life of Robert J. Flaherty.
New York: Penguin, (1970.) First paperback printing. Biography of this filmmaker who directed and produced the first commercially successful feature length documentary film, the classic silent film 'Nanook of the North,' in 1922. He sought out adventures which inspired his movies.Illustrated with scenes from the films and photographs of the director at work. Several appendices, index. 304 pp. Very good (usual toning to the pages, some rubbing to the covers.) ISBN: 0-14-0211438
Book number: 47530
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: biography, nanook of the north, 0140211438
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search