ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CALDECOTT, MOYRA.
Adventures By Leaf Light.
La Jolla: Green Tiger Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0914676121. Illustrated by Lyn and Bill Teeple (including twelve color tipped-in plates). Second printing. Fine in a near fine (some light creasing at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 7228
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Keywords: 0914676121 Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA.
Adventures by Leaf Light.
(La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1978. 1. Numerous enchanting full color tipped-in illustrations. 46 pp. 4to, White illustrated paper wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Lyn & Bill Teeple. Near fine/No jacket issued. As new, still sealed in plastic although wrappers are lightly toned and soiled where small tears are in plastic wrapping.
Book number: 33191
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2145]
Keywords: Illustrated & Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

MOYRA CALDECOTT
Adventures by Leaf Light
California, A Star and Elephant Book. 1978. (ISBN: 0914676202). Soft Cover, 8 1/2 X 10 1/2. Ill.: Lyn & Bill Teeple. tipped in plates. card pictorial wraps. Card Wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 049164
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 0914676202 Lyn & Bill Teeple
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Das Auge von Callanish
Neue Erde GmbH guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3890601154. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU330868
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Crystal Legends
Northamptonshire, Aquarian Pr, 1990. First. Paper. 12mo. wear to edges creasing to covers. faint water marking to top and bottom edges. Good .
Book number: 500007705
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | JP„ 388]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Myths
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT,MOYRA
CRYSTAL LEGENDS
1st.Aquarian Press, 1990 204pp. Soft covers. Good+ The author retells stories drawn from world mythology which show the signifiance of crystals & precious stones.
Book number: 13406
GBP 5.44 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.56 | JP„ 680]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0850308720
In shopping cart

More information

MOYRA CALDECOTT
Crystal Legends
Wellingborough, Northants, Aquarian Press / Thorsons. 1990, First Paperback. Soft Cover. Ill.: Anthea Toorchen. Retells myths and legends concerning crystals and precious stones, with suggested interpretations of their hidden meaning & significance. Illustrated in b/w by Anthea Toorchen. A very little wear on edges of covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Keywords: Alternative Myth Legend Folklore Anthea Toorchen
In shopping cart

More information

MOYRA CALDECOTT
Crystal Legends
England, The Aquarian Press. 1990, First English Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade paperback.Unique collection of Arthurian,Celtic,Grail and Hebrew short stories about quartz crystal and it's magical spiritual properties.King Solomon's ship, King Arthur's two swords, Irish De-Dannan, Except for a little rubs to the cover this b/w illustrated collection is in very nice shape. Very Good.
Book number: 012082
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian occult crystal quartz magic ritual short stories egypt medieval new age irish myth celtic
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Daughter of Ra
Arrow Books, 1990 320pp. Very good paperback Set in Egypt, 3500 years ago, during the 18th Dynasty, the book tells the story of Ankhesenamun, at one time married to her father and later forced to marry her half-brother Tutankhamen
Book number: 42755
GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.99 | JP„ 238]
Keywords: 0099598701
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Etheldreda
London, Arkana. 1987. (ISBN: 0-14019021X). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 215 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A novel set in seventh-century Britain. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008741
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical 014019021x
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA.
Etheldreda: Prinzessin von Ostanglien, K"nigin von Nordhumbrien, Heilige von Ely. Die sieben K"nigreiche im 7. Jahrhundert.
Saarbrücken,Neue Erde,1999. Pap.272S. Übersetzung: Andreas Lentz.
Book number: 41784
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 905]
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN/GROSSBRITANNIEN, LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

MOYRA CALDECOTT
The Green Lady and the King of Shadows
England, Gothic Image. 1989, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Evocative color drawing on this story of the Glastonbury Tor. The world of Faerie touches the Christian. Never read!. Fine.
Book number: 012634
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1510]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: glastonbury arthurian novel tor fiction first edition fairy
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT,MOYRA
THE GREEN LADY AND THE KING OF SHADOWS A Glastonbury Legend
., 1989 115pp. Soft covers. Very good Tells of the struggle between St.Collen & the mighty Gwyn ap Nudd, a confrontation involving the Earth Goddess and, ultimately, the highest powers of the universe in a dramatic climax on the top of the Tor
Book number: 13407
GBP 3.26 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.13 | JP„ 408]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0906362113
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
The green lady and the king of shadows: a Glastonbury legend
Glastonbury, Gothic Image, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages a little browned. ISBN: 0906362113
Book number: BOOKS027152I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Keywords: 0906362113
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT,MOYRA
THE GREEN LADY AND THE KING OF SHADOWS A Glastonbury Legend
Gothic Image Publications, 1989 115pp. Fine in soft covers Moira Caldecott tells the story of the struggle between St. Collen and the mighty Gwyn ap Nudd, a confrontation involving the Earth Goddess and, ultimately, the highest powers of the universe in a dramatic climax on the top of the Tor
Book number: 24466
GBP 3.54 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.57 | JP„ 443]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0906362113
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Guardians of the tall stones
London : Arrow, 1987.. VG pbk reprint. ISBN 0099428105.
Book number: 61725
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP„ 563]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Moyra Caldecott Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Guardians of the tall stones
London : Arrow, 1987.. VG pbk reprint. ISBN 0099428105.
Book number: 17867
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP„ 563]
Keywords: Moyra Caldecott
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOYRA CALDECOTT
Guardians of the Tall Stones (The Sacred Stones)
Tricycle Press, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear,() Fourteen-year-old Kyra has always felt different, but lately even her brother Karne has noticed her acting strangely--especially when she's near the ceremonial sacred stones that help guide and protect her village. When the villainous priest, Wardyke, overthrows the beloved elder, Maal, and threatens them all, Kyra must accept that her emerging psychic powers are her people's only hope. With guidance from Maal, and help from Karne and her best friend, Fern, Kyra enters the forbidden circle of stones to call upon unseen, mystical powers to banish Wardyke once and for all! Moyra Caldecott's The Sacred Stones series, set in Bronze Age Britain, introduces readers to a time when magic existed in the workings of everyday life and the threat of evil loomed in the shadows. ID: mon0000057687 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000057687
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Ancient, Europe, Medieval, General, Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, Epic, Historical Fiction, Fantasy, All 4-for-3 Deals, BISAC Test, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Young Adult, Fiction, Adolescentes Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
GUARDIANS OF THE TALL STONES
Arrow, London, 1987. Paperback Reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Covers lightly worn with crease to back cover else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4434.
Book number: 4434
GBP 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.89 | JP„ 468]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
Guardians of the Tall Stones
London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books, Limited. 1992. (ISBN: 0099428105) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall), in good overall condition. A faint remainder mark on lower edge. Good.
Book number: 008651
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.82 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 701]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General 0099428105
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT,MOYRA
GUARDIANS OF THE TALL STONES The Sacred Stones Trilogy
Celestial Arts, 1986 521pp. Soft covers. Very good+. Contains The Tall Stones; The Temple Of The Sun; Shadow on the Stones
Book number: 203227
GBP 6.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.63 | JP„ 765]
Keywords: 0890874638
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
The King of Shadows : A Glastonbury Story
The Other Side of the Water. 1981. Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Caldecott, Oliver. Dust jacket shows some light edgewear, is otherwise clean and unmarked. Decorative paper cover underneath is clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. A very attractive copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 069280
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973]
Keywords: Caldecott, Oliver
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
The Lily and the Bull; a novel set in Minoan Crete
Rex Collings 1st ed 1979 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0860360997
Book number: 52506
GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.29 | JP„ 1294]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
The Lily and the Bull
New York, NY, Hill and Wang. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed and inscribed " Dear Bob and Roberta - In hope that you will one day love Crete as much as I do. With Love, Moyra Caldecott" by author on first page. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 070198
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDECOTT, MOYRA
The Lily And The Bull
Rex Collings, 1979, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G++. 178pp, rear panel of dustjacket a little grubby, book slightly cocked. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ A novel set in Minoan Crete.
Book number: 3644
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP„ 438]
Keywords: history, fiction, crete
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search