| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 399 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Leather. Illustrated by Will Harmuth. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and decorated end papers. First Edition Society. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 59733 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction. Edited by Roy Hoopes. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). - Octavo, light blue cloth backed orange boards; titled in gilt on spine; in color pictorial dust wrapper. 312 pages. Fine. First trade edition. Advance copy, with slip laid in at front. Book number: 14429 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Mystery; Suspense; Advance Copy; First Trade Edition; James M. Cain; Modern; Twentieth Century; 20th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox - an Other Short Stories Rinehart, Holt and winston. 1984 Original collectable paperback in fine condition. Slight dampstaining. POST FREE IN THE UK FOR A LIMITED PERIOD. Search our entire stock at www.oldbook.co.uk. Book number: 73409 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks novels fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction. New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981. First Trade Edition. 8vo. 312 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ Collection of sketches and dialogues, short stories, and a serial by Cain. Edited by Roy Hoopes. Jacket design and illustrations by Irving Freeman. Book number: 9325 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction. Edited By Roy Hoopes. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). First trade edition (after the Franklin Library edition). Cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket. Book number: 2374 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Crime/Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby In The Icebox And Other Short Fiction. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Poor condition. Best remembered for his sensational bestselling novels of the 1930s, Cain's unique voice - hardedged, caustically ironic and impeccably controlled - was in fact forged through an extensive journalistic training and remains best exemplified in the compressed power of his short fiction. Here then, timed with a mojor revival of interest in Cain's work, is the first book to collect the best of his shorter work. ¶ 312 pages. Book number: 71147X1 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories ). 0030585015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Baby im Eisschrank Kriminalistische Kurzgeschichten Goldmann . Taschenbuch Einband etwas beschädigt, Seiten nachgedunkelt 185 S. 106g. KRIMI ISBN: 3442052440. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU307498 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.38 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700867 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 0030585015. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030585015. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 002585 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: 0030585015 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox; and Other Short Fiction New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-058501-5) . [1981], 1st Trade Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 312pp. Frontispiece. Small scrape on back panel of the dust jacket. Edited by Roy Hoopes. Book number: 120226 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0030585015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-058501-5) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery, Collection). Book number: 849838 USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1728] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection 0030585015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baby in the Icebox. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. Book number: 700868 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE BEBE DANS LE FRIGIDAIRE, ET AUTRES NOUVELLES ISBN : 2277302384. Librio, N°238. 1998. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 87 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. ¶ Texte intégral. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60037038 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
La belle de la Nouvelle Orléans Guenaud. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 201 pp. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0038627 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA BELLE DE LA NOUVELLE ORLEANS GUENAUD / FACETTES, 1977. 201 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Traduit de l'américain par Michel Lebrun. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260117877 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Bluffeur Edition : GALLIMARD, 1958 - - ¶ Série noire No 429 - Etat luxe - Book number: 13247 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Bluffeur Edition : GALLIMARD, 1958 - - ¶ Série noire No 429 - Etat luxe - Book number: 13246 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE BLUFFEUR ( LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 429 GALLIMARD .. 1958.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 185 pages. ¶ Nouvelle traduction de Raoul Amblard. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150107760 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookman. A Review of Life and Letters. Vol. Lxviii, No. 3. November, 1928. NY, 1928. Small 4to. Stapled, in card covers. Short tears, tiny chips to spine tips; covers slightly dusty; VG. Contains on pp 264-69 "The Solid South", an article by James M. Cain. Early in his career. He co-authored a WWI regimental history in 1919, but his first separate book was in 1930. The article is partially a refutation of Mencken's characterization of the Southern US as "the Sahara of the bozart" (Cain actually uses the word "bozart", i.e. beaux arts ). It also address "the race question" and Southern Politics. The magazine also has contributions by Thomas Burke (an article on De Quincey), Mary Austin ("Poetry in the Education of Children"), Padraic Colum, Max Eastman, Allen Tate, and others. Book number: 2373 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Crime/Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly Signet 720. 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. (Mystery). Book number: 470002 USD 23.29 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1851] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly New York 1949 Signet. First Signet printing. 7 inch PB. 144 p. Signet # 720. ...the story of a Kentucky farmer and the daughter who came to live with him after he'd almost forgotten her...light cornerwear with laminate peeling on lower rear, front cover has small crease at spine : characteristic of the book carried in someone's pocket, otherwise clean, bright and tight. VG+ n Book number: 200528 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly. Vintage Books, New York: October 1979. Softcover. Reading copy. In this story of incest and mistaken identity set in the coal-mining hills of Appalachia, a man estranged from his family for many years finds himself fatally attracted to his daughter when he meets her for the first time as a grown woman. This edition includes an introduction by Cain describing how he arrived at the idea for this novel and several others. ¶ 121 pages. Book number: 6810X1 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery Incest Love Stories . ). 0394742125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly Signet 720. 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 030579 USD 23.29 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1851] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly London, Pan. 1981, 1st Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0330265636). Soft cover. Book, PAPERBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1981 edition, card covers are in good condition with a few creases on front and rear, spine is has some creasing, the page block is tanned and has many ink notations. A READING COPY ONLY!. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: MALTON-331-201112161039 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: 0330265636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly New York, Knopf. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj was trimmed and glued to endpapers and laminate cover is adhered to dj flaps. Bottom edge stamped "Library Copy". No other marps. A good reading copy or "filler" 'til you can afford that $100 copy. Good/Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 12214 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page