ascending
descending
found: 415 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby In The Icebox And Other Short Fiction.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Poor condition. Best remembered for his sensational bestselling novels of the 1930s, Cain's unique voice - hardedged, caustically ironic and impeccably controlled - was in fact forged through an extensive journalistic training and remains best exemplified in the compressed power of his short fiction. Here then, timed with a mojor revival of interest in Cain's work, is the first book to collect the best of his shorter work.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 71147X1
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Short Stories, James M Cain). 0030585015
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Butterfly.
Vintage Books, New York: October 1979. Softcover. Reading copy. In this story of incest and mistaken identity set in the coal-mining hills of Appalachia, a man estranged from his family for many years finds himself fatally attracted to his daughter when he meets her for the first time as a grown woman. This edition includes an introduction by Cain describing how he arrived at the idea for this novel and several others.
¶ 121 pages.
Book number: 6810X1
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery, Incest, Love Stories, James M. Cain). 0394742125
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.; WOLFE, TOM (INTRODUCTION)
Cain X 3: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce And Double Indemnity.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is torn in the front. Here, in an omnibus edfition, with a new introduction by Tom Wolfe, are James M. Cain's three classic novel's: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce and Double Indemnity.
¶ 469 pages.
Book number: 31787X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Mystery, James M. Cain, Tom Wolfe, Novels).
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Embezzler.
Avon Book, NY: 1946. Softcover. Reading copy. David Bennett, the vice-president of a bank, falls in love with the chief teller's bewitching young wife; then he finds out that the teller is embezzling bank funds. In this fast-paced, rough-and-tumble James M. Cain thriller, this is the problem.
¶ 157 pages.
Book number: 3971X1
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery, Thrillers, Crime Stories, Detective Stories, James Cain, Embezzlement)
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
Love's Lovely Counterfeit.
Avon Book, NY: 1947. Softcover. Fair condition. A ruthlessly ambitious man suddenly falls in love with the beautiful young sister of his mistress, who has brought him power and wealth, and you have a situation that is made to order for the dynamic author, James M. Cain.
¶ 155 pages.
Book number: 3972X1
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 423]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery, Thrillers, Crime Stories, Detective Stories, James Cain).
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN,JAMES M.
Il postino suona sempre due volte.
A cura di Masolino D'Amico. Palermo, 1997, Sellerio Ed. Coll.Teatro,13. cm.12x17, pp.159, br. sopracop.fig.
Book number: 114119
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Postman Always Rings Twice.
Grosset & Dunlap, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. The sensational story told by a man condemned to death.
¶ 188 pages.
Book number: 5054X1
USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 986]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder, Confessions, Fiction, Violence, Sex, James M. Cain).
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-058501-5) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery, Collection).
Book number: 849838
USD 22.28 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1730]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection 0030585015
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.,
The Baby in the Icebox.
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700867
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 0030585015. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030585015. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 002585
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: 0030585015 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction.
New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981. First Trade Edition. 8vo. 312 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ Collection of sketches and dialogues, short stories, and a serial by Cain. Edited by Roy Hoopes. Jacket design and illustrations by Irving Freeman.
Book number: 9325
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction.
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1981. First Trade Edition. hardcover. Mint/Mint. First Trade Edition.. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: T28012amz
USD 5.26 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction After 1949 First Editio
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES M. CAIN
Das Baby im Eisschrank Kriminalistische Kurzgeschichten
Goldmann . Taschenbuch Einband etwas beschädigt, Seiten nachgedunkelt 185 S. 106g. KRIMI ISBN: 3442052440. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU307498
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library, 1981. First edition. Leather Bound. 8vo. Full leather with three raised spine bands and titles and decorations gilt. AEG. Moire endpapers, ribbon marker. A very fine copy. Unread. Bright, tight and sharp. A lovely production. 305pp. Fine True first edition, preceding trade. Part of the First Edition Society series. Includes two-page message from Alfred Kazin not in other editions. Illustrated by Will Harmuth.
Book number: 11269
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Modern Firsts Decorative Bindings Mystery and Detective
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction. Edited by Roy Hoopes.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). - Octavo, light blue cloth backed orange boards; titled in gilt on spine; in color pictorial dust wrapper. 312 pages. Fine. First trade edition. Advance copy, with slip laid in at front.
Book number: 14429
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Mystery; Suspense; Advance Copy; First Trade Edition; James M. Cain; Modern; Twentieth Century; 20th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES M CAIN
The Baby in the Icebox - an Other Short Stories
Rinehart, Holt and winston. 1984 Original collectable paperback in fine condition. Slight dampstaining. POST FREE IN THE UK FOR A LIMITED PERIOD. Search our entire stock at www.oldbook.co.uk.
Book number: 73409
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks novels fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.,
The Baby in the Icebox.
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ.
Book number: 700868
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M.
The Baby in the Ice Box and Other Short Fiction
United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1984. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly tanned pages. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 220 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 23558
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, JAMES M. (EDITED BY ROY HOOPES.)
The Baby in the Icebox; and Other Short Fiction
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-058501-5) . [1981], 1st Trade Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 312pp. Frontispiece. Small scrape on back panel of the dust jacket. Edited by Roy Hoopes.
Book number: 120226
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0030585015
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN, (JAMES M.).
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction. Edited By Roy Hoopes.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). First trade edition (after the Franklin Library edition). Cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket.
Book number: 2374
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2579]
Keywords: Crime/Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAIN JAMES M.
LE BEBE DANS LE FRIGIDAIRE, ET AUTRES NOUVELLES
ISBN : 2277302384. Librio, N°238. 1998. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 87 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Texte intégral.
Book number: RO60037038
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN JAMES M.
La belle de la Nouvelle Orléans
Guenaud. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 201 pp.
Book number: ROD0038627
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES M. CAIN
LA BELLE DE LA NOUVELLE ORLEANS
GUENAUD / FACETTES, 1977. 201 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Traduit de l'américain par Michel Lebrun. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: R260117877
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CAIN JAMES M.
Le Bluffeur
Edition : GALLIMARD, 1958 - -
¶ Série noire No 429 - Etat luxe -
Book number: 13247
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search