| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 336 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Flying Forts - THe B-17 in World War II. Ballantine, 1972. Paperback. 1.1 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches. Very Good-. Book number: 45463 USD 3.24 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 257] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destination Mars: In Art, Myth, and Science New York, New York, U.S.A. Studio Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0670860204). Hard Cover, 8vo. Pp. 228, "In the summer of 1996, the question of life beyond the reaches of Earth was suddenly cast into a new dimension by the report of fossilized organic structures found in a Martian meteor. Later that summer and fall, as NASA launched the Mars Pathfinder and Surveyor missions, mankind's interest had once again fixed itself on the Red Planet. Named for the Roman god of war, Mars has beguiled earthlings since time immemorial with ominous red hue and its peculiar motion across the night sky. It has been noted in the records of Babylonian, Chinese, and Mayan stargazers, and it has figured prominently in ancient mythology. With the invention of the telescope by galileo, the science of astronomy developed. As knowledge of the planet grew, Mars appeared to bear a strange kinship to Earth. Early on, Mars was seen to have a twenty-four-hour day and the appearance of atmosphere, and it was speculated that it harboured intelligent life. Later it was observed to have two moons, a polar cap, and a curious array of features - the notorious 'canali', described by Giovanni Schiaparelli in 1877. Over the centuries the planet Mars lodged itself in the human imagination as a locus of hope, fascination, and fear. H.G. Wells's novel "War of the Worlds" 91898) played on those fears and ushered in the golden age of science fiction. The novel was dramatized with stunning consequences by Orson Welles in 1937, and Mars became the preeminent destination of science fiction writers and movie makers, with the planet figuring in many masterpieces of the genre, including "Strange in a strange land" and "The Martian chronicles", and the works of Philip K. Dick. "Destination Mars" examines how earthlings have perceived the planet throughout human history - in mythology, religion, astrology, folklore, early scientific history, science fiction and the modern era of scientific discovery and space travel. Special attention is given to NASA's exploration of Ma Mariner and Viking missions of the 1960s and 1970s, as well as NASA's two missions currently on their way to Mars and due to arrive in July and September of 1997. Profusely illustrated, this is a stunning portrait of a planet that has proven to be enduring fascination.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 106717 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Mars, Astronomy, Space Travel, Planetary Studies 0670860204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destination Mars in Art, Myth, and Science.. New York, Penguin Studio, 1997. With Susan Wright. ix, 228p., numerous coloroed and b/w illus., dj. Book number: 017102 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Mars Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A journey through time exploring the universe with the hubble space telescope Penguin Studio, New York, 1995, 1st edition. Hard cover, cloth, dust wrapper. Foreword by senator John H. Glenn, jr. Illustrations. Pp 232. Good copy. Book number: as50410 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Astronomie
Keywords: astronomie, geillustreerd, engels, ruimtevaart, john glenn, telescoop, natuurkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey through Time. Exploring the Universe with the Hubble Space Telescope. New York, Penguin Books 1995 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 232 pag., Porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 9780670860180 in good condition. Text in English. Size 21 x 27 cm.. Book number: MP659A/77950 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358] Catalogue: Wetenschap en Techniek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A journey through time exploring the universe with the hubble space telescope Penguin Studio. 1995 232pp Gebonden linnen met omslag Book number: 101276625 € 17.75 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1785]
Keywords: studieboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey Through Time Exploring the Universe with the Hubble Space Telescope Studio, 1995. OS hardcover. ISBN: 0670860182. Third Printing; Penguin Studio Books; 0.79 x 10.32 x 8.22 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216034 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0670860182 Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A journey through time. Exploring the universe with the Hubble Space Telescope Studio, 1995. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 232. Featuring two hundred spectacular full-color photographs, the first pictures from the four-story Hubble Space Telescope provide a dramatic look at the universe over twelve billion years. Tour. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U334320 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1459] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey Through Time: Exploring the Universe Through the Hubble Space Telescope NY, Penguin Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860182). Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Exquisite Photography! NASA, Orbiting Astronomical Observatories, Outer Space. Foreword by Senator John Glenn, Jr. glossy paper, mylar cover connected to cover with tape, 232pp. Fine/Very Good +. -- Olde BooksBook number: TL60 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0670860182 NASA, Orbiting Astronomical Observatories, Outer Space SCIENCE History | In shopping cart More information div> |
X-15 Man's Daring Flight Into Space New York NY: Scholastic, 1961. Softcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has water staining at edges; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages. Book number: 33269 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Space Exploration
Keywords: Caidin, Martin Science Space Illustrated NASA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force a Pictorial History of American Airpower. New York, Rinehart, 1957.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Ink stamps to end papers, else a nicer-than-usual copy.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 265847 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force, a Pictorial Listory of American Airpower Rinehart. 1957, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, worn at edges and corners, coffee stain on rear dustjacket not affecting boards, MI905022. Good/Fair. Book number: 905022 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Military Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force: A Pictorial History of American Airpower New York, Bramhall House. 1957, Reissue. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 232 pp. Previous owner bookplate on the front free endpaper. The binding is itght and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the head of the spine, and along the lower edge of the front panel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 030981 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: United States - Military - Air Force | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force: A Pictorial History of American Airpower New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1957. Hardcover. wide hbdj,mylar covered after wear,mylar deteriorated on rear,3inch square bite missing at upper DJ rear,small tear from that bite,one at rear spine,lower edge worn/frayed,upper edge light plus wear,endpapers have been re-inforced,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair in Fair dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 10107 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Air Force Pictorial History United States Usa Usaf War & Militarism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force: A Pictoral History of American Airpower NY, Bramhall House. 1957. Hard, 4to. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Bramhall House, 1957. 4to. 9" x 12 1/8." 232 pp. illustrated throughout with b/w photos. Abrasion on spine. Good plus in Good plus dust jacket with a small chip off spine, several closed tears. Good Plus/Good Plus. Book number: 003626 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: American History & Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air force. A pictorial history of American airpower Bramhall House, 1957. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 232. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1194906 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air force;: A pictorial history of American airpower, NY: Rinehart, 1957. Hardcover. 232 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 10714 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force - a Pictorial History of American Airpower New York; Bramhall House 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 232 p. Illus. 32 cm. Subjects: United States. Air Force --History. Air power --United States --History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 30159 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air force;: A pictorial history of American airpower, NY: Rinehart, 1957. Hardcover. 232 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 15164 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation Isbn: Ai1046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Force: a pictorial history of American airpower. NY, Bramhall, (1957). VG in G DJ. Air Force 50th anniversary. DJ edge wear & chipped, binding some fading toward spine edges. Book number: BOOKS041053I USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alarm in der Tiefsee Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München, 1968 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU348309 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alarm in der Raumstation Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München, 1970 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU345795 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Almost Midnight U.S.A.: Bantam, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: 129196 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almost Midnight Bantam books, 1974 original collectable paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 65050 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: suspense thriller paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almost Midnight Bantam T7227. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 165958 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page