| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Burning & Other Stories , University of Iowa Press. 1972, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges with very shallow chipping to the top edge of the spine and now has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Book number: 035616 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning & Other Stories Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1972. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0877450307. 8vo, 157 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS043803I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0877450307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning , University of Iowa Press 1972, First Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 877450307 The text block appears unread. The cover is lightly rubbed with a fold mark to the corner of the front cover. Very Good. Book number: 035615 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Friends, Being a Letter to the I.R. S. Wherein the Author Explicates His Non-Compliance with Certain Federal Tax Regulations and Details a Number of Inalienable Rights Port Townsend, WA: Copperhead, 1976. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . Limited to 1000 copies . A Copperhead chapbook. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S155. Fine . Book number: 44766 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
INAGEHI. Seattle: Broken Moon Press, (1994.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. Novel set among the Cherokee of North Carolina in the 1950's - part murder-mystery, part classical tragedy, part spiritual journey, this is the story of a young woman who inherits a mountain and the mystery of her father's death. Cover praise from Ivan Doig, Craig Lesley and others. 202 pp. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-913089-508 Book number: 35066 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: cherokee, north carolina, 0913089508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inagehi Seatlle WA: Broken Moon Press, 1994. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0913089508. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 258 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 34110 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0913089508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inagehi Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Broken Moon Press 1994, First Edition. First Printing., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0913089508. Near Fine. Book number: 035620 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: NORTH CAROLINA FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jonah Watch. NY: Arbor House, 1982. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700863 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jonah Watch: A True-life Ghost Story In The Form Of A Novel NY: Arbor House, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877953422. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling, mild edge discoloration from storage - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 47310 USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 0877953422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jonah Watch: A True-Life Ghost Story in the Form of a Novel. New York, Arbor House, 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Worn. Blind Stamp on Page 11. Pages: 224. Book number: MASTER014413I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Rare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jonah Watch Arbor House. (ISBN: 0-87795-342-2) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Neat ex-library. (Horror). Book number: 388390 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0877953422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jonah Watch Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-62828-7) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 805254 USD 10.84 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 861] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0380628287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcdowell's Ghost : A Tale of the Border South NEW YORK, Arbor House , 1982 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Horror novel set in the Deep South; the main character is haunted by the image of his great grandfather and forced to repeat the ghastly crime of his ancestor. 320 pp. Some light soiling to edges. Very light bumps to front bottom, rear upper corners. Slight pipe tobacco aroma. DJ archivally protected; light edgewear and light rubbing to panels. NEAR FINE in very good minus dustjacket . Book number: 64688 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: Horror Novels Deep South - Fiction Southern Chivalry - Fiction Ghosts - Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Off Season St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-13574-2) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 178188 USD 26.31 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2091] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312135742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Off Season Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0312146949). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, From the PublisherWhen the first whites moved to the region, they asked the Indians where to settle. The Indians pointed to the site of Point Vestal and said, "Take that. We don't want it. It is cursed." Point Vestal sits on the edge of the Pacific, suffering now from the curse. Ghosts walk among the living, and time operates differently for everyone. Some people live in 1995, some in 1973, and some in 1893. Victorians mingle with the tourists. In one old building the front door leads into a different year from the side entrance. Into this town comes Joel-Andrew, an itinerant preacher who knows too well of sin, and Obed, a dark gray cat who learned to dance on his hind legs. Their arrival sparks a change in Point Vestal. It's about time for a change, though-and that change is about time itself. Very Good. Book number: 059884 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312146949 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Off Season; a Victorian Sequel New York: St Martins Press, 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312135742. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp; The story of Point vestal, where time literally works differently for everyone.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 29494 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: 0312135742 0312135742 Fiction Fantasy Ghost Stories Time Travel Jack Cady Fiction - Fantasy and Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Off Season (Signed). New York, St. Martins Press, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Nice copy, appears unread. Signed by Cady on the half title page. Dust jacket is rubbed, light soiling to page edges. Book number: 3914 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singleton Madrona Publishers. (ISBN: 0-914842-63-3) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 273103 USD 23.66 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0914842633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singleton. Seattle, Wa, Madrona Publishers, 1981. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Green Stripe Bottom Edge. Pages: 282. Dj Lightly Soiled, Creased at Rear Fold. Book number: MASTER013927I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Singleton. Seattle:, Madrona, 1981. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0914842633. Slight Mildew on Boards. Otherwise Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Slight Edge Wear. Book number: 1135 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0914842633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singleton. Seattle, WA: Madrona, 1981. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700862 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sons of Noah. Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press, 1992. First Edition. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700866 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sons of Noah. Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press, 1992. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700865 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sons of Noah & Other Stories Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Broken Moon Press 1992, First Edition, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0913089400. Fine. Book number: 035619 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sons of Noah and Other Stories Broken Moon Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0913089400) Trade Paperback. Very Good FC513792. Very Good/Unknown. Book number: 513792 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0913089400 | In shopping cart More information div> |