ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CADY, JACK.
The Burning & Other Stories
, University of Iowa Press. 1972, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges with very shallow chipping to the top edge of the spine and now has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 035616
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Burning & Other Stories
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1972. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0877450307. 8vo, 157 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS043803I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0877450307
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK.
The Burning
, University of Iowa Press 1972, First Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 877450307 The text block appears unread. The cover is lightly rubbed with a fold mark to the corner of the front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 035615
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
Dear Friends, Being a Letter to the I.R. S. Wherein the Author Explicates His Non-Compliance with Certain Federal Tax Regulations and Details a Number of Inalienable Rights
Port Townsend, WA: Copperhead, 1976. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . Limited to 1000 copies . A Copperhead chapbook. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S155. Fine .
Book number: 44766
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK.
INAGEHI.
Seattle: Broken Moon Press, (1994.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. Novel set among the Cherokee of North Carolina in the 1950's - part murder-mystery, part classical tragedy, part spiritual journey, this is the story of a young woman who inherits a mountain and the mystery of her father's death. Cover praise from Ivan Doig, Craig Lesley and others. 202 pp. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-913089-508
Book number: 35066
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Keywords: cherokee, north carolina, 0913089508
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADY, JACK
Inagehi
Seatlle WA: Broken Moon Press, 1994. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0913089508. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 258 pages. Good .
Book number: 34110
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0913089508
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK.
Inagehi
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Broken Moon Press 1994, First Edition. First Printing., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0913089508. Near Fine.
Book number: 035620
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: NORTH CAROLINA FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
The Jonah Watch.
NY: Arbor House, 1982. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700863
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADY, JACK
The Jonah Watch: A True-life Ghost Story In The Form Of A Novel
NY: Arbor House, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877953422. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling, mild edge discoloration from storage - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 47310
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 0877953422
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
The Jonah Watch: A True-Life Ghost Story in the Form of a Novel.
New York, Arbor House, 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Worn. Blind Stamp on Page 11. Pages: 224.
Book number: MASTER014413I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Rare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADY, JACK
The Jonah Watch
Arbor House. (ISBN: 0-87795-342-2) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Neat ex-library. (Horror).
Book number: 388390
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0877953422
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Jonah Watch
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-62828-7) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 805254
USD 10.84 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 861]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0380628287
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
Mcdowell's Ghost : A Tale of the Border South
NEW YORK, Arbor House , 1982 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Horror novel set in the Deep South; the main character is haunted by the image of his great grandfather and forced to repeat the ghastly crime of his ancestor. 320 pp. Some light soiling to edges. Very light bumps to front bottom, rear upper corners. Slight pipe tobacco aroma. DJ archivally protected; light edgewear and light rubbing to panels. NEAR FINE in very good minus dustjacket .
Book number: 64688
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: Horror Novels Deep South - Fiction Southern Chivalry - Fiction Ghosts - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Off Season
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-13574-2) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 178188
USD 26.31 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2091]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312135742
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Off Season
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0312146949). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, From the PublisherWhen the first whites moved to the region, they asked the Indians where to settle. The Indians pointed to the site of Point Vestal and said, "Take that. We don't want it. It is cursed." Point Vestal sits on the edge of the Pacific, suffering now from the curse. Ghosts walk among the living, and time operates differently for everyone. Some people live in 1995, some in 1973, and some in 1893. Victorians mingle with the tourists. In one old building the front door leads into a different year from the side entrance. Into this town comes Joel-Andrew, an itinerant preacher who knows too well of sin, and Obed, a dark gray cat who learned to dance on his hind legs. Their arrival sparks a change in Point Vestal. It's about time for a change, though-and that change is about time itself. Very Good.
Book number: 059884
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312146949 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Off Season; a Victorian Sequel
New York: St Martins Press, 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312135742. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp; The story of Point vestal, where time literally works differently for everyone.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 29494
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0312135742 0312135742 Fiction Fantasy Ghost Stories Time Travel Jack Cady Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Off Season (Signed).
New York, St. Martins Press, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Nice copy, appears unread. Signed by Cady on the half title page. Dust jacket is rubbed, light soiling to page edges.
Book number: 3914
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
Singleton
Madrona Publishers. (ISBN: 0-914842-63-3) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 273103
USD 23.66 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880]
Keywords: Fiction 0914842633
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
Singleton.
Seattle, Wa, Madrona Publishers, 1981. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Green Stripe Bottom Edge. Pages: 282. Dj Lightly Soiled, Creased at Rear Fold.
Book number: MASTER013927I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK.,
Singleton.
Seattle:, Madrona, 1981. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0914842633. Slight Mildew on Boards. Otherwise Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Slight Edge Wear.
Book number: 1135
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0914842633
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
Singleton.
Seattle, WA: Madrona, 1981. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700862
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
The Sons of Noah.
Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press, 1992. First Edition. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700866
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK,
The Sons of Noah.
Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press, 1992. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700865
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK.
The Sons of Noah & Other Stories
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Broken Moon Press 1992, First Edition, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0913089400. Fine.
Book number: 035619
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CADY, JACK
The Sons of Noah and Other Stories
Broken Moon Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0913089400) Trade Paperback. Very Good FC513792. Very Good/Unknown.
Book number: 513792
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0913089400
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search