| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The morning of the massacre. Saint Paul, Bieler Press, [1982]. Edition limited to 150 copies signed by the author, 12mo, [28]pp., lithograph vignette on title by Kathleen Gray Schallock; fine in original French hand-made paper wrappers, paper label on upper cover. Smith 25. Book number: 26703 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: Press Books Literature Fine-Printing Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
BADMINTON IN HOT WEATHER. Canton, Connecticut: Singular Speech Press, nd [1993] First printing. Small broadside. Creamy white card with a single poem, printed to announce the forthcoming collection of Cadnum's poems. SIGNED by Cadnum. Measures just 10.5 cm by 14.5 cm. Fine. Book number: 43437 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Broadsides: poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking the Fall Viking, 1992. 1st. Laminated pictorial covers. Very Good. Book number: 61740 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking the Fall NY: Viking. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670846872). Hardcover. 131 pages with interesting dj art by Stephanie Garcia. SIGNED by Mr. Cadnum (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Cadnum sign it. Other than VERY slight rubbing on the dj's back it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped. Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 002514 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Signed Horror 0670846872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking the Fall Puffin, 1997. 1st Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 84759 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Evening. Owl Creek Press: Seattle, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Card pictorial covers. ISBN: 0937669474. Fine (as new) copy. Poetry collection. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. Book number: 16698 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0937669474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calling Home New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0670835668) Hard Cover, Viking hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. Fine/No Jacket. -- The Robb InnBook number: 177182825 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.14 | JP¥ 488] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Fiction Death Juvenile Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calling Home. Viking: NY, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0670835668. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Young adult supernatural novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 00351 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0670835668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calling Home New York: Viking Press, (1991). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 138 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62749 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calling Home Viking, 1991. 1st. Laminated pictorial covers. Subtitle: "How would you feel if you'd killed your best friend?". Fine. Book number: 61739 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAN'T CATCH ME and Other Twice-Told Tales. San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2006.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. Fairy tales for the tough-minded by this award-winning author - twice-told, the familiar stories are newly revealed, from the unrepentent Gingerbread Man of the title story and his tirades against overprotective parents, meddlesome neighbors, and untrustworthy foxes, to the giant's wife who simply wants Jack out of the picture so that she and her mate may continue collaborating on poetry, these ironic tales introduce complex, emotional topics within a familiar context. Includes five original, previously unpublished works. 181 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 1892391333 Book number: 36285 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Keywords: fairy tales, gingerbread man, goldilocks, cinderella, 1892391333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edge New York, Viking Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670873357) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light grey boards, blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering. Bright, crisp, spine very, very slightly cocked. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Very Good Minus/Fine. Book number: 003750 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Detective
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery & Crime, Young Adult Fiction: : Young Adult0670873357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbidden Forest New York: Orchard Books, (2002). 8vo. Boards. 218 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62755 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghostwright (Ghost Wright Right Write) NY: Carroll and Graf Publishers. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0881848018). Hardcover. SIGNED by Mr. Cadnum (NOT inscribed to anybody but he did draw a little picture of a ghost) on the title page, 307 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Cadnum sign it. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 002516 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Signed Horror 0881848018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GHOSTWRIGHT. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. First edition. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. Fine in a fine dust jacket (faint yellow rem line.) ISBN: 0-881848018 Book number: 4300 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: san francisco, california setting, 0881848018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghostwright Carroll & Graf. (ISBN: 0-88184-801-8) . 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 039450 USD 24.18 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1921] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0881848018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghostwright. Carroll & Graf: NY, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0881848018. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. Book number: 15229 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 0881848018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghostwright. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with lower spine end bumped. The dustjacket is crisp and clean and has just a touch of surface rubbing. A very nice copy. A friend from a songwriter's youth returns and claims the songs are his works - and he wants all the credit and his songwriter friend's life, also. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 307 pages. NF/NF. Book number: 144 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Mystery Horror Supernatural Michael Cadnum | In shopping cart More information div> |
GHOSTWRIGHT. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) INSCRIBED by the author on the title page 'with thanks for all your help' and with a small drawing of a ghost, dated in the year of publication. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. Fine in printed yellow wrappers. Book number: 34881 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: advance issue, arc, san francisco, california setting, | In shopping cart More information div> |
GHOSTWRIGHT. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Book club edition. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-881848018 Book number: 37652 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: san francisco, california setting, 0881848018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heat New York: Viking Press, (1998). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 196 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62750 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heat New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670878863. New book unmarked but for remainder line, in glossy dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 0670878863 Children Fiction Diving Accidents Parent Child Theft Juvenile General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Horses of the Night. Carroll & Graf: NY, 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0881849308. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Supernatural novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. Book number: 00420 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 0881849308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Horses of the Night New Orleans, Carroll & Graf. 1993, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0881849308) Hard Cover. A very nice un-read signed copy. The jacket has just a bit of edgewear. Fine/N-Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 005125 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: California Fiction San Francisco Calif Horror0881849308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Horses of the Night Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. '() Stratton Fields leads a seemingly happy life, but he is plagued by occupational jealousy, the madness of his mother, and the gambling debts of his brother. By the author of Saint Peter's Wolf. 20,000 first printing. $20,000 ad/promo.'''' ID: mon0000104091 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104091 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, Cadnum, Michael, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page