ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Archive of 18 Signed Books Including His Family Bible & Cable's Copy of the Grandissimes Used on His Tour with Mark Twain
cloth. SPECTACULAR COLLECTION of material by this former Confederate soldier and important, neglected writer who paved the way for modern Southern writers such as Faulkner and Welty in dealing with the pervasive issue of race. This collection was acquired from the author's daughter, Lucy Leffingwell Cable Bikle, in the mid-1960s and has been in storage since. The 18 pieces include: 1.) Cable Family Bible presented to the author and his first wife by his father-in-law on their wedding day and with a record of family events including all three of Cable's marriages. 2.) Cable's own touring copy of THE GRANDISSIMES SIGNED and extensively marked and annotated in pencil by him for his public readings with Mark Twain. Arlin Turner in George W. Cable. The Life And Times Of A Southern Heretic calls this book the "first `modern' Southern novel" and "the first important work of fiction written by a Southerner" that attempts "to deal honestly with the complexity of Southern racial experience." 3.) Two books INSCRIBED by Cable to his first wife and another two to his daughters Lucy & Mary. 4.) Actor Joseph Jefferson's Autobiography INSCRIBED by him to Cable. 5.) And a small number of books and ephemera from the library of Cable's daughter Lucy including a copy of her biography of her father INSCRIBED by her to her husband. More specific information is available upon request. Good to Very Good condition overall .
Book number: 010741
USD 37500.00 [Appr.: EURO 29623.25 | £UK 23829 | JP¥ 2979798]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Louisiana; George W. Cable; Archive; Signed 19th Century American Literature Association Rare Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Bonaventure: A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana.
New York, Int. Assoc. of Newspapers., 1901,. Hardcover. Good condition. 314p.
Book number: 015266
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE W. [GEORGE WASHINGTON CABLE]
Bonaventure A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana (1888)
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated, c1890. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Frayed/nckied at head of spine, otherwise good.
Book number: 02139
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Bonaventure: A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 314p. BAL 2346.
Book number: 23722
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Bylow Hill.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902, 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 215p., illus. 6 color plates. Margaret Armstrong binding. BAL 2371.
Book number: 011935
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3528]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions Illustrated Books Armstrong, Margaret
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON.
The Cavalier.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901, 1st printing. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded, slightly cocked. 311p. BAL 2368.
Book number: 17652
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5300]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
The Cavalier
Scribner's. 1902, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066671
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
THE CAVALIER
New York, Scribner 1901, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
¶ First state. A novel of the Civil War by the author who was one of the best-selling writers in the world 100 years ago. Red cloth-covered boards. Black and gilt design and lettering on front board, gilt design and lettering on spine. Corners worn through to boards, spine ends curled and slightly frayed. Boards have evidence of soil, with small stain on front board. Page edges darkened. Gift inscription dated "Christmas, 1901" on first free end paper. Slight separations between some page sections, one plate partially loose.
Book number: 12498
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Literature Historical Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON; ILLUS BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY
The Cavalier
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good in boards..
Book number: 31087
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
The Creoles of Louisiana
Pelican, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 320. Originally published in 1884, this classic remains an excellent reference on the history of this complex and charismatic segment of the stateís citizenry. "What is a Creole?" Even in Louisiana, the question would be variously answered. ISBN: 9781565547520. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1531464
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Keywords: 9781565547520
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life
New York, Scribner, 1880. First Edition. Decorated cloth. BAL 2331. Cable's second book and many think his most important. Arlin Turner in GEORGE W. CABLE, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A SOUTHERN HERETIC calls this book the "first 'modern' Southern novel" and "the first important work of fiction written by a Southerner" that attempts "to deal honestly with the complexity of Southern racial experience." Certainly not light praise. This copy is INSCRIBED by Cable: "They all [sic] this book my best. No one/says which is my worst." SIGNED and dated by the author in Northampton, Mass. 1918. Minor fraying to spine tips. Very Good copy with fine inscription .
Book number: 007684
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 740.75 | £UK 595.75 | JP¥ 74495]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature Inscribed Southern Literature Creoles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
The Grandissimes - A Story of Creole Life
Sagamore Press, Inc., New York, 1957; reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 12743
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: New Orleans historical romance
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
"John March, Southerner" (Chapters I-Vii) in Scribner's (January, 1894)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and a chip at the foot of the spine.
Book number: b6294
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Kincaid's Battery, By George W. Cable; Illustrated By Alonzo Kimball
London. Hodder & Stoughton 1909. 1st U.K. Edition. Impressively illustrated. Description: x p.1 l.396 p. Col. Front.6 pl. 20 cm. Subjects: United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865 --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. with color-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 91705
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621]
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON; KIMBALL, ALONZO
Kincaid's Battery
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 396 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 93785
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Decorated Books
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON; COSGRAVE II, JOHN O'HARA [ILLUS]. SIGNED COPY
Old Creole Days
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1943. Limited Edition. No 154. Red/gilt leather cover. 224pp :: Colour illustrations :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Includes 'The Scenes of Cable's Romances' by Lafcadio Hearn and 'A Prologue' by Edward Larocque Tinker. Signed by illustrator. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Top and tail of spine scuffed and some edge-wearr07/11nb to top of front cover .
Book number: r0494
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.55 | JP¥ 1951]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Cornucopia - Books for Gifts Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON; HEARN, LAFCADIO
Old Creole Days Together with the Scenes of Cable's Romances
NY: Heritage Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. White, clean, bright hardcover with slight rub to spine tip. Slipcase quite bright with 1 inch tear to upper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. New in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 095215
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Old Creole Days Together with the Scenes of Cable's Romances Color Illustrations by John o'Hara Cosgrave II
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Old Creole Days
New York: Heritage Press, 1943. Hardcover. Scuffing of boards, NO DJ or Slipcase - book only. Tanned along edges. ; Together with The Scenes of Cable's Romances by Lafcadio Hearn; A prologue by Edward Tinker and Illustrations in color by John O'Hara CosgraveII. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18356
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON (1844-1925)
Old Creole Days. With Illustrations By Albert Herter
New York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1897. Reprint. 6 pl. [vii]-viii p.1l.1-234 p.4l. Illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Creoles --Fiction. Louisiana --Social life and customs --Fiction. First published in 1897. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked [period] pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 108588
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON,
Old Creole Days. [First Series].
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. Later printing. 8vo. . Original blue cloth with light wear, but very good overall; with the morocco ex-libris of Estelle Doheny. BAL 2330 (note).
¶ A remarkable Twain association, inscribed by Cable on the half-title: "To Mrs. Samuel L. Clemens / from G.W. Cable / Hartford, Nov 20, 1883." This is a tremendous association copy, as Clemens and Cable were fast friends and mutual admirers; and Olivia Clemens was the frequent host of Cable when he was in Hartford. The two toured the country together twice on reading tours, the first of which being right around the time of this inscription. Furthermore, Clemens, in the winter of 1883-84, according to Paine's biography, "took Cable's fortunes in hand ... invited him to his home, and undertook to open negotiations with the American Publishing Company, of which Frank Bliss was now the manager, for the improvement of his fortunes." Cable was staying with the Clemens family in Hartford, recuperating from an illness, when he inscribed this to Livy; it is also the same date that a copy was deposited in the Library of Congress A superb association copy
Book number: 58070
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2370 | £UK 1906.5 | JP¥ 238384]
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON,
Old Creole Days.
New York, The Heritage Press, 1943. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Text browning slightly.
Book number: 208931
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Louisiana Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Old Creole Days
USA, New American Library. 1989. (ISBN: 0451523490) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 100079
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Classical Literature, Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Novel, Narrative, Classic 0451523490
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Old Creole Days
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1943. Full dec. red sheepskin. Large octavo (6-1/4" x 10-1/8") bound in full red sheepskin stamped with a decorative gilt design on the front cover and spine. Full- and partial-page illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. A title usually found quite worn because of the binding material. Light rubbing to spine tips. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase .
Book number: 003858
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Creoles; Hand-colored; George W. Cable; LEC Signed Illustrated Books Southern Literature 19th Century American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON. WITH LAFCADIO HEARN, EDWARD LAROCQUE TINKER. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN O'HARA COSGRAVE II,
Old Creole Days; Together with The Scenes of Cable's Romances
New York The Heritage Press, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Very good copy in slipcase. Copyright 1943, this copy more likely from the early 1960s. Hardcover with decorative cover pattern, rust colored cloth spine, black slipcase. The book is in very good condition with good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase is has some edge rubbing, structurally sound.
Book number: 030360
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Classic Illustrated Literature Heritage Slipcase
In shopping cart

More information

CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Old Creole Days
**: Heritage Press, 1943. Hardcover. LIB2958006314; 9"x11".
Book number: 65833
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2026]
Keywords: 2958006314 Heritage
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search