ascending
descending
found: 480 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(CABELL, JAMES BRANCH AND LAWRENCE, D.H.),
Jurgen and the Censor.
NY: The Emergency Committee, 1920. First Edition. Lawrence's copy of this limited edition protesting the denunciation of Cabell's novel Jurgen by the New York Society for the Prevention of Vice. With a preface by Cabell. Printed in a numbered edition of 458 copies, this copy is designated on the colophon as a "Press" copy and is inscribed to D.H. Lawrence by Barrett H. Clark, Secretary of the Emergency Committee, and one of the publishers of the book. Corners tapped; spine and spine label rubbed; near fine. A nice association between Cabell and Lawrence, two of the most famously banned authors of the 20th century.
Book number: 024709
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH
The Cords of Vanity: A Comedy of Shirking
London, Bodley Head. 1925, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. navy cloth with light blue decorative titling, rubbed to edges and joints, spine ends frayed, internally clean but shows mild age browning to paper stock, xvi 332pp + 4pp adverts. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006012
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Allegorical Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH,
The Eagle's Shadow.
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1904.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 243787
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABELL JAMES BRANCH
Figures of Earth : A Comedy of Appearances
London, [Publisher: ( 1925, First Edition, Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank C Pape. Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii, 257, [2] pages; First illustrated edition. Lacking first free end paper. Last end paper partly detached as well. 1125399015.
Book number: 30894
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH
Jurgen, A Comedy of Justice ( Includes the Gnostic Mass )
London, Bodley Head. 1949, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) papered boards, yellow stiff paper DW handling soiled, unclipped, 16th impression, author knew Aleister Crowley and there is a depiction of a form of the Thelemic Gnostic Mass in this work, 325pp, light foxing to closed edges, minor dust soiling. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007044
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Allegorical Occult Aleister Crowley Thelemic Gnostic Mass Depicted
In shopping cart

More information

BRANCH CABELL, JAMES.
Jurgen.
Barcelona, Laertes, S. A. de Ediciones, 1984 4º menor. 299 páginas; algunas ilustraciones dentro del texto. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 59519
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANCH CABELL, JAMES
Jurgen.
Harmondsworth: Penguin 1940. . 247p vintage orange Penguin, August 1940 reprint of the June 1940 first Penguin edition, spine and top edge sunned, pages quite heavily browned particularly at edges, binding good, vintage Pears soap ad on back cover.
Book number: PAQ130660
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABELL JAMES BRANCH
Jurgen
London, Unwin. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0048232521) Paperback. 288 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Classic Fantasy Novel First Published In 1921,the Third Volume In The Series Begun With Figures Of Earth.. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 077020
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0048232521
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH,
The Silver Stallion
Bodley Head 1926, 1926. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition in a d.j. which is badly chipped. the top 3 cm of spine is missing as is the bottom 2cm. the front of the jacket also has a piece missing from it. The book however is very good+ with no inscriptions
Book number: 200
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH,
The Silver Stallion
Robert M. McBride & Company, 1928. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good. Exceptional copy with bright covers, -light .5" mark on lower part of foredge, illustrated endpapers, edges uncut,. First illustrated edition. Boards tips are a little soft, but not bumped, spine gilt lightly faded, Otherwise fine. Overall an exceptional copy of a scarec paper first. Edge worn dj is in a fresh mylar sleeve. Contains pape's inimitable illustrations beautifully printed throughout. (and on the covers, endpapers, and jacket too)
Book number: 200902
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH
Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
London, John Lane. 1927, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first UK trade edition (not illustrated), top and fore closed edges age toned, some faint foxing, tidy copy, 364pp + 8pp adverts,unclipped DW has some short tears and also handling soiling, chipped to corners etc. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005662
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Literature Aleister Crowley Cabell British Edition
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH
Straws and Prayer-books, Dizain Des Diversions
London, John Lane. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first UK edition, purple cloth lightly soiled and lightly rubbed to edge, top and fore closed edges soiled, some light foxing, tidy but aged copy, 302pp + 10pp adverts, includes Cabell on literary censorship, essays on the art of writing etc includes discussion of Jurgen, which was considered obscene at the time, and was based on Crowley's gnostic Mass. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003848
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10059]
Keywords: Essays Litearary Jurgen Aleister Crowley Cabell British Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BRANCH CABELL, JAMES
Straws and Prayer-Books
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1926, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Purple cloth cover a little faded and edgeworn but in good solid condition. Endpapers foxed, but contents clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 112408
GBP 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.35 | JP¥ 982]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRANCH CABELL, JAMES
There Were Two Pirates - a Comedy of Division
N. Y.: Farrar Straus & Co, August 1946. First Edition. 8vo Black cloth & grey boards. Slight edge wear else very good. Decorated end-papers. ; Mr. Cabell tells his universal love story with foolery and a side-gance at mysticism. ; Illus.by John O'Hara Cosgrave II; 121 pages. Slight rubbing spine & corner .
Book number: 7106
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel J.O. Cosgrave St. Augustine,Fla. Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL JAMES BRANCH
There Were Two Pirates: A Comedy of Division
The Bodley Head, 1947 127 pages, illustrations by John O’Hara Cosgrave II and decorative end-papers, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no stamps - and no dust-jacket) *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW
Book number: 112876
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH,
As I Remember It.
NY: McBride, (1955). First Edition. An autobiography, by the writer of Jurgen and some 50+ other books, in which he speaks of his writing and marriage and colleagues with the same bemused tone in which he crafts fiction. Multiple tiny checkmarks in text and a list of page numbers on the rear free endpaper; near fine in a very good, spine- and edge-sunned dust jacket with a couple internally tape-repaired edge tears.
Book number: 023167
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
As I Remember It
New York, The McBride Co. 1955. First edition. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. DJ has several small tears on edges. Very Good/good.
Book number: 734
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3091]
Keywords: Literary Biography - Fantasy - Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BRANCH CABELL
As I Remember It Some Epilogues in Recollection.
McBride, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 44106
USD 4.42 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 351]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
Ballades from the Hidden Way
New York, Crosby Gaige, 1928. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Publisher's gilt-lettered black cloth spine and blue boards with decorative gilt borders. Decorations and typography by W. A. Dwiggins; printed in red and black by William Edwin Rudge. Copy #483 of 831 SIGNED by the author at the end of the dedication. Minor wear to corners. Near Fine .
Book number: 013563
USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Limited
Keywords: Signed Southern Literature W. A. Dwiggins Modern Firsts James Branch Cabell
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH.
Ballades from the Hidden Way.
NY. Crosby Gaige. 1928. First Edition. Limited edition: #415/831 cc. NF/VG in blue paper-covered boards decorated in gilt flower motif in black linen spine stamped in gold. In the original, spine-darkened and chipped plain d/w.
Book number: 1619
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH (1879-1958)
Ballades Fron the Hidden Way - de Balades J'ay Beau Loisir - [Related Titles: The Jewel Merchants]
New York; Crosby Gaige [1928] 1928. 1st Edition. Text within ornamental border. Limited to 831 copies (this no. 163) . SIGNED by the author. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105716
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH,
Ballades from the Hidden Way [And:] The Music from Behind the Moon. An Epitome. [And:] Sonnets from Antan.
New York: Crosby Gaige; John Day; Fountain Press, 1928; 1926; 1929. First editions. Ballades: one of 831 signed copies; Sonnets: one of 676 signed copies. 8vo. Decorations, typography and binding design of Ballades by W.A. Dwiggins. Eight wood engravings by Leon Underwood for Music. First two titles printed by Wm. Rudge. 41; 54; [58] pp. Publishers' bindings of cloth and boards or boards. Faint traces of wear, else fine copies (Music slightly bumped, very good overall). In custom half morocco clamshell box.
¶ Choice copies of Cabell's verse, published in finely printed editions during the peak of his popularity
Book number: 244925
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
Ballades from the Hidden Way.
New York, Crosby Gaige. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 1/830 signed by Cabell. Very fine bright copy in boards decorated by W.A. Dwiggins. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 1145
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH.
Ballades from the Hidden Way.
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1929. 1. Of and edition limited to 831 copies, signed by the author, this copy is out of series. Signed by the author. Illustrated with decorative borders along the fore-margins. 41 pp. 8vo, Dark blue cloth backed, paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Head of spine lightly nicked, bottom fore-corners bumped, else very good.
Book number: 8903
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Poetry, Small Press, Limited Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH,
Ballades from the Hidden Way.
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. (DWIGGINS, W.A.) First edition, no. 44 of 831 copies designed by W.A. Dwiggins. 8vo. Illus. by WAD. 41, [3] pp. Black cloth and gilt blue boards. Fine.
¶ Signed by the author at the end of the Preface
Book number: 39288
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search