| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Ancient Civilization and Trade. Albuquerque: School of American Research Book, University of New Mexico Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+485+[1]pp. Large octavo. Thatched blue-black cloth with silver spine lettering and green endpapers. VG in edgeworn DJ. Now in clear protective cover. Weight: 2 pounds 2.8 ounces = 991 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 4cm. ISBN: 0826303455. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 091758 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization 1972. San Fransisco Freeman 260pp quarto with maps, tables, charts, illustrations and photographs. Original printed boards. Library cancel. Slight wear. Book number: 37196 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: archaeology civilizations history sociology cultures paleolithic neolithic bronze age harappans tombs pharaohs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization 1972. San Fransisco Freeman 260pp quarto with maps, tables, charts, illustrations and photographs. Original printed boards. Library cancel. Slight wear. Book number: 36791 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: archaeology civilizations history sociology cultures paleolithic neolithic bronze age harappans tombs pharaohs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Thought in America Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers and stamps. Minor shelfwear and sunning of cover. Binding is tight, and interior is clean with no markings in the text. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE069278I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Archaeology SOCIAL SCIENCE::Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Thought in America Cambridge University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521406439). Soft Cover, 6" 3/4 - 9 "3/4. American archaeology today encompasses a huge range of approaches and draws eclectically on a multitude of academic disciplines. Until now, however, there has been no book seeking to separate the main strands and traditions of research and present a rounded picture of American archaeological thought in all its diversity. The seventeen essays in Archaeological Thought in America describe recent theoretical advances and present substantive interpretations of prehistoric data drawn from a variety of cultures and time-frames, including Mesoamerica, Central Asia, India and China. The contributors include many of the leading North American archaeologists of this generation.- figures -maps. paperback, 357 pp. As New. Book number: 023661 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0521406439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology:Foundations of Civilization: Readings from Scientific American W. H. Freeman. 1972. (ISBN: 0716708590) Cards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card covers rubbed with some creasing. Previous owner details to free front endpaper, otherwise clean pages, free from notes, with very light tanning to edges. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 11932 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History_ancient_archaeology O500 0716708590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization Readings from Scientific American San Francisco, W.H. Freeman and Company. 1972, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0716708590) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Covers the Paleolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age, Stonehenge, Scythian Frozen Tombs. Many contributions from 1952-72. Bound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014282 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Biology Charles Darwin Evolution Science Literature Philosophy Natural History Physical Anthropology Ethnology Medicine Zoology Animals Sociology Religion Archaeology Celts Beaker Folk Neolithic Prehistoric Demography Demographics Population Africa Primat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tepe Yahya, Iran, 1967-1975: The Early Periods Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1986. 346 pp. Paperback. Good, back corner sliced away. Book number: 382075 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tepe Yahya,Iran 1967-1969. Progress report I. Cambridge, 1970. 134 pp. 27 plts. Soft cover. Book number: 163234 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization (Readings from Scientific American) San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1972. Paper bound, later printing, 4to, extensively illustrated with maps, photos, and diagrams. Scattered highlights to text throughout and side and top edges lightly foxed else very good. 633 grams. Book number: 19445 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Old World Archaeology, Lamberg-Karlovsky, Scientific American Old World Archaeology 0716708590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization. San Francisco. W.H. Freeman & Company. 1972. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 4to: [x], 260pp. very richly illustrated [phorographs - drawings - maps - plans - graphs], bibliographies, index. Very fine copy. Readings from Scientific American. ISBN: 0-7167-0859-0. Book number: 41116 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 0716708590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old World archaeology: foundations of civilization. (Readings from Scientific American). W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco 1972. (X, 260 pp.) 29x21 cm. Wrappers, numerous text figures and plates, English text. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 4.50 Book number: 12651 € 4.77 [Appr.: US$ 6.04 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 480]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Civilization and Trade. Albuquerque, 2975. XIV,485 pp. 39 figs. Cloth. Library-stamp on verso of title-page, sticker on spine. Very good ex-library copy. Book number: 207039 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |