| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 263 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications. Volume XIII. Columbus, OH: Fred J. Heer, 1904. - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed with some heavier rubbing to the tail of the spine & a small, light stain to each cover. vii, [1] leaf & 587 pages. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents are ""Who Were the Mound Builders?" by J. P. MacLean, "Explorations of Gartner Mound and Village Site" by W. C. Mills, and "Kenton's Gauntlet at Chilicothe" by T. J. Brown. Book number: 11423 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Ohio; History; Archaeology; Archeology; Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly; Volume XIII; Native Americans; American Indians; E.O. Randall; Mounds; Who Were the Mound Builders: J.P. Maclean; Explorations of Gartner Mound and Village Si | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evaporation and Concentration of Waters Associated with Petroleum and Natural Gas Washington, DC, Government Printing Office. 1919, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Bulletin 693 from the United States Geological Survey, George Otis Smith, Director. This investigates waters of sedimentation, and the process of deep=seated evaporation and concentration and its accompaniment by noteworthy chemical changes related to petroleum and natural gas. Illustrated. 104 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 007790 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Geology, Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Oil, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Water Evaporation, Appalachia, Applachian Mountains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Student Life and Exams; Stresses and Coping Strategies Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. (1984). Paper bound, later printing, 177pp includes references and name and subject indices. Bump to spine heel with resulting short tear else a very good copy. Appears unread/unused. Text is clean. 270 grams - ships lettermail. Multiple copies available. Book number: 26290 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Student Life Exams Stress Coping Strategies, Cheryl Mills Albas, Daniel Albas Sociology 0840333625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Student Life and Exams; Stresses and Coping Strategies Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. (1984). Paper bound, later printing, 177pp includes references and name and subject indices. 'Used' stamp to side age and short tear to top of front cover near spine else a very good copy. Text is clean. 270 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 26236 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Student Life Exams Stress Coping Strategies, Cheryl Mills Albas, Daniel Albas Sociology 0840333625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henley's 222 Radio Circuit Designs, a Comprehensive and Up-to-date Collection of Modern Receiving and Transmitting Circuits with Complete Design Data Showing the Electrical Values of Inductances, Capacities and Resistances... New York, Norman W. Henley Publishing Company 1924, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. rust paper & cloth bind. rubbed/chipped at cover edges; spine base abraded; front cover lightly sunned & smudged; leaf edges sl. foxed, abraded at bottom corner tips, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w diagram ils. ; 8vo; 271 pages Book number: 38119 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Technology: Radio/TV
Keywords: Radio Electronics Vacuum Tubes 20's Radio Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Louis Eugene Boudin Precursor of Impressionism Santa Barbara, California: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Corners bumped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Book number: 33739 USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 335.75 | £UK 270.25 | JP¥ 33771]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lecture Notes on Human Physiology Oxford: Blackwell Scientific, 1986. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated throughout, 616pp includes index. Minor crease down spine else a tight and clean, very good copy. 910 grams unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply. Book number: 21141 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: John Bray, Patricia Cragg, Anthony Macknight, Roland Mills, Douglass Taylor, Lecture Notes Human Physiology Blackwell Scientific Publications Physiology 0632007737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lone Hand; Warne's Welcome Books Series Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London 1934. London 1934. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 90 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Prize Plate to the front free end paper, tips and corners rolled-in and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 10 other titles by this author. Book number: 51584 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critiques of Research in the Social Sciences: Ii. An Appraisal of Frederick C. Mills' the Behavior of Prices. S.S. R.C. Bulletin 45, 1940. New York:, Social Science Research Council,, 1940.. Paperback. Very Good+ in Original Printed Wrappers with Two Small Tears Front Cover, Small Tear Ffep, Mild Sun and Small Chip Spine. Xix, 335 Pp. Scarce. Very Good+. Book number: 32101 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inflammation and Diseases of Connective Tissue Philadelphia and London, W. B. Saunders Co. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. The proceedings from this Hahnemann Symposium, with numerous contributing authors. 900 pages. With sections on concepts of connective tissue, characteristics of inflammation, immunology of inflammation and connective tissue diseases, the collagen diseases, various aspects of steriods, anti-inflammatory agents, and more. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 006193 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Internal Medicine
Keywords: Connective Tissue, Medicine, Collagen, Anatomy, Tissue Fibers, Biochemistry, Cytology, Biogenesis, Infectious Disease, Inflammation, Immunology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies on the Virus of Influenza NY, The Journal of Experimental Medicine. 1936, Journal Offprint. Soft Cover. Presents the results of one attempt to transfer influenza from one human being to another by direct inoculation of a bacteria-free filtrate of nasopharyngeal washings and of five attempts to cultivate in tissue medium a filtrable virus from human cases of influenza both of the epidemic and sporadic type. 17 pages. Inventory stamp number on top right corner of cover. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 025216 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Spanish Flu, 1918 Flu, 1918 Influenza Influenzae, Infectious Disease, Infectious Diseases, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Airborne Disease Diseases, Airborne Transmission, Airborne Droplets, Influenza Virus, Flu Virus, Avian Flu, Avian Influ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies on the Etiology of Influenza NY, Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine. 1933, Journal Offprint. Soft Cover. Presents the results of the authors' studies on influenza outbreaks of the early 1930's, and experimenta inoculations (6776). 6 pages. Inventory stamp number on top right corner of cover. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 025221 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Spanish Flu, 1918 Flu, 1918 Influenza Influenzae, Infectious Disease, Infectious Diseases, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Airborne Disease Diseases, Airborne Transmission, Airborne Droplets, Influenza Virus, Flu Virus, Avian Flu, Avian Influ | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of the Etiology of Influenza NY, Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine. 1934, Journal Offprint. Soft Cover. Presents the results of the authors' study on the cultivation of a filterable agent from clinical influenza. 3 pages. Inventory stamp number on top right corner of cover. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 025222 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Spanish Flu, 1918 Flu, 1918 Influenza Influenzae, Infectious Disease, Infectious Diseases, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Airborne Disease Diseases, Airborne Transmission, Airborne Droplets, Influenza Virus, Flu Virus, Avian Flu, Avian Influ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unit Mastery Arithmetic; Third Grade Chicago, Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. 1937. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (100248pp. Indexed. Text illustrations including some color. Attractive pictorial brown cloth. Under 1" scuff on corner of front flyleaf page. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 40351 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Valuation of Apartment Properties. Chicago, IL: Appraisal Institute, 1999. 1. Numerous b/w figures. 120 pp. Large 8vo, Illustrative stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. A very clean and sound copy. 0922154546. Book number: 43385 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Business & Economics, Financial, Marketing, Urban Landscape | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Les Temps Modernes, N° 135, mai 1957. Contient entre autres : ""Vous êtes formidables"", par Jean-Paul Sartre (7 p.). Les Fondateurs, par Kateb Yacine (15 p.). Les dernières chances de la négotiation en Algérie, par Jean Rous (13 p.). Où va l'Union Soviétique ?, par Isaac Deutscher (28 p.)...." "Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1957. Contient également : Formes nouvelles de la Société américaine : L'élite du pouvoir, par C. Wright Mills (29 p., à suivre). La foule solitaire, par David Riesman, Nathan Glazer et Reul Denney (37 p.). Les exurbanités, par A. C. Spectorsky (39 p.). On tourne ""Van Gogh""... par John R. Mulligan (22 p.). ""Au secours !"", par Tibor Meray (7 p.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1957. Contient également : Formes nouvelles de la Société américaine : L'élite du pouvoir, par C. Wright Mills (29 p., à suivre). La foule solitaire, par David Riesman, Nathan Glazer et Reul Denney (37 p.). Les exurbanités, par A. C. Spectorsky (39 p.). On tourne ""Van Gogh""... par John R. Mulligan (22 p.). ""Au secours !"", par Tibor Meray (7 p.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 67153 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What White Looks Like : African-American Philosophers on the Whiteness Question Routledge, London, 2004. Trade paperback. 1st printing. excellent / as new condition. a fine copy. ISBN: 9780415966160. Book number: 14516 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.75 | JP¥ 2126] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: whiteness race color colour african-american philosophy essays minority studies paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Therapeutic Metaphors for Children and the Child Within New York, N. Y. Brunner/Mazel Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0-87630-429-3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Nr Fine with Brodart Covered. Book number: 079248 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Child Psychiatry Psychology Medical Adolescent 0876304293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homestead Magazine by John Deere Spring 2005 Life Beyond the City Lights. John Deere, 2005. Magazine. Issue 2.Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Inked out address on back cover. Contents include flying insect patrol, a retired vet raises 215 daylily varieties, growing grass in the toughest US places, Ruth Viste invites all to taste her tomatoes, how to protect round bales and your back, how to feed for your own prime beef, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 5. VG+. Book number: 20592 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Country Living
Keywords: Countrey Living Flying Insects Horses Daylilies Grass Tomatoes Vegetables Baled Hay Prime Beef Ruth Viste | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Composition In French..A Graduate Course. London Paris & New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1928, Second Impression 1929. Decorative Linen, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Georges Vallee Line Drawings. Navy blue boards the titles in fadeing gilt to the spine the "Nelson" cameo in bright gilt to the front.Boards show very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given. Book number: 903223 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Old Text Books
Keywords: Language Georges Vallee Line Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Hôtels de Ville Du Canada Canada, Environnement Canada. 1987. (ISBN: 0660919192). Cartonné, 18.5cmX24cm. 358pp.. Bon. Book number: 030462 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0660919192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 52, octobre 1954. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Sir Charles Parsons (1854-1931) (2 pages). Phénomènes électriques intramoléculaires et transformations chimiques, par Sir Robert Robinson (11 pages). Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1954. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Ethologie des animaux exotiques des parcs zoologiques, par A. Urbain et J. C. G. Nouvel (6 pages). Evolution des compteurs de particules, par H. Greinacher (8 pages). Toxines et maladies des plantes, par E. Gäumann (7 pages). Un professeur éminent : H. J. H. Fenton (1854-1929), par W. H. Mills (2 pages). Procédés histologiques en cancérologie, par E. S. Horning (6 pages). L'origine des Lézards, par E. Kuhn-Schnyder (7 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 53 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défaichi (petites déchirures de part et d'autre sans manque) . ¶ Article de Tête : Sir Charles Parsons (1854-1931) (2 pages). Phénomènes électriques intramoléculaires et transformations chimiques, par Sir Robert Robinson (11 pages). Ethologie des animaux exotiques des parcs zoologiques, par A. Urbain et J. C. G. Nouvel (6 pages). Evolution des compteurs de particules, par H. Greinacher (8 pages). Toxines et maladies des plantes, par E. Gäumann (7 pages). Un professeur éminent : H. J. H. Fenton (1854-1929), par W. H. Mills (2 pages). Procédés histologiques en cancérologie, par E. S. Horning (6 pages). L'origine des Lézards, par E. Kuhn-Schnyder (7 pages). Book number: 8787 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat. Book number: 26047 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Tres bon etat. ¶ Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose... Book number: 12758 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chess Openings Ancient and Modern Revised and Corrected Up to the Present Time from the Best Authorities Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London, 1910. 4th edition. Large 8vo. xv + (1) + 291 + (1)pp. Numerous set piece positions in text. Publisher's green pictorial cloth covers, small gilt & black chess board within blind frame + blind freeze along top & bottom edges on front, gilt lettering on spine.Slight wear. Book number: 106301 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503]
Keywords: Chess Openings Ancient And Modern Revised And Corrected Up To The Present Time From The Best Authorities | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page