| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 495 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POSSESSION A ROMANCE ISBN : 0099800403. VINTAGE. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 511 pages. Premier plat de couverture illustré en couleurs par Steve Wallace. ¶ Winner of the 1990 booker prize. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061052 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
POSSESSION A ROMANCE ISBN : 0701137819. CHATTO &WINDUS. 1990. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 511 pages. Premier plat de couverture illustré en couleurs. ¶ Shortlisted for the Booker Prize 1990 -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061044 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dramatic Monologues. Illustrated by Richard Shirely Smith. Folio Society, 1991. hardcover in slipcase. quarter maroon cloth with decorative boards in brown slipcase. 310pp. 8vo. Very good+ in vg slipcase. slight fading to cloth spine. some creasing to slipcase. Book number: 121153 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels & Insects. 2 Novellas. Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. 1st edn Hb in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo 292pp. Red marker ribbon. Fine/fine. Book number: 103979 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babel Tower Random House, London, 1996. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.1 kg; VI, 618 pages, dark blue end pages, the edges of the text block uniformly a honey brown from exposure to light, the back strip section of the dust jacket is quite a bright pink does not appear to be the result of fading. There is a blemish in the front panel of the dust jacket just below the author's name under the letter " B". This book is an exhilarating evocation of the private and public obsessions of Britain in the 1960s. It is the decade of the Lady Chatterley case, the Profumo scandal and the first Harold Wilson government. In the author's vision residing genius of the 1960s seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. -- front fold over blurb (in my mind that description fits Andy Warhol.) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0217657 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.29 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2275] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: ENGLAND FICTION LONDON Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babel Tower. The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1996. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Limited Leather Bound Edition signed by the author. Every bit as brilliant and ambitious as its predecessor, but with a more contemporary setting: the 1960s, a decade of turbulence and passionate ideals that Byatt uses both to frame and propel the lives of her characters. ¶ 623 pages. Book number: 74580X1 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Tower of Babel, 1960s, Novels, Languages, God, A. S. Byatt, Signed Books, Booker Prize Winners, Leather Bound Books). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babel Tower. Random House, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Every bit as brilliant and ambitious as its predecessor, but with a more contemporary setting: the 1960s, a decade of turbulence and passionate ideals that Byatt uses both to frame and propel the lives of her characters. ¶ 625 pages. Book number: 10068X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Tower of Babel, 1960s, Novels, Languages, God, A. S. Byatt). 0679405135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagining Characters: Conversations About Women Writers: Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, Willa Cather, Iris Murdoch And Toni Morrison. Random House, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. One of the charms of this book is that it allows its authors to be both writers and readers at the same time. - Independent. Includes an Index. ¶ 268 pages. Book number: 20545X1 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 835] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Psychology, Novels, A. S. Byatt, Writers, Jane Austen, Ignes Sodre, Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, Willa Cather, Fiction, Ignes Sodre, Characters, Iris Murdoch, Toni Morrison, Rebecca Swift). 0679777539 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obsessie. Een romance 1994. Paperback. Pp: 579. Een jonge literatuurhistoricus die studie maakt van een 19e-eeuwse dichter vindt enkele bijzondere brieven. ISBN: 9789067661751. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U670104 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789067661751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obsessie. Een romance 1994. Paperback. Pp: 579. Een jonge literatuurhistoricus die studie maakt van een 19e-eeuwse dichter vindt enkele bijzondere brieven. ISBN: 9789067661751. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U824515 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789067661751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Possession: A Romance. Random House, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Winner of England's Booker Prize and the literary sensation of the year, Possesion is an exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. As they uncover their letters, journals, and poems, and track their movements from London to Yorkshire - from spiritualist seances to the fairy-haunted far west of Brittany - what emerges is an extraordinary counterpoint of passions and ideas. A genuine winner...original and unforgettable. - Time ¶ 557 pages. Book number: 45792X1 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Booker Prize Winners, A. S. Byatt, Victorian Poets, Romance). 0679735909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sugar & Other Stories. Vintage, 1995. Pb 8vo 248pp. Fine. Book number: 119510 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writers on Artists London / New York, DK ADULT, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789480352) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight wear. Book number: b15889 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Art Modern 19th Century 20th 0789480352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stratford Upon Avon Studies 18 - The Contemporary English Novel Edward Arnold, 1979, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 214pp, index, Ex-Library [Brooklands College] with a few stamps, a nice copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0713162198 ¶ A collection of 8 essays on the modern novel, covering Female fiction, Beckett, Lowry, Muriel Spark, post war fiction etc. Book number: 17652 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: ISBN 0713162198, fiction, literature, criticism 0713162198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kees Fens. Finding the Place. Selected Essays on English Literature. Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 1994. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo; 200pp. 30 contributions, notes, sources. Very fine copy - As new. Volume 95: Costerus New Series. ISBN: 90-5183-733-x. Book number: 15477 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 905183733x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dramatic Monologues Folio Society, 1st 1991. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Burgundy cloth spine, decorative boards. Decorations to text. In fine pale brown slipcase with very small mark to rear panel. Book number: 824157 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY POETRY Smith, Richard Shirley | In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Act of Seeing" in Modern Painters (Summer, 1998) London, Modern Painters, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b19739 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albert Irvin London, United Kingdom, Gimpel Fils Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1899421025) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, Albert Irvin catalogue. The essay is followed by 12 large colour plates. There is a small shelf mark label on the corner of the front cover, overall a Very Good copy. Very Good. Book number: 38901 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 1899421025 Albert Irvin British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANGELS AND INSECTS London, Chatto & Windus 1992, hb. 8vo, pp. 292. ¶ This is a special issue of the first edition of this title, 150 copies only being bound from the sheets of the first trade edition, each of which is numbered (this being #20) and signed by the author on a inserted page, preceded by a cancel title page bearing the imprint of London Limited Editions. There is virtually no information easily available about this imprint, but it appears that it was an off-shoot of the London bookseller and publisher, Bertram Rota Limited, as the address and telephone number for London Limited Editions are the same as that for Bertram Rota (31 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London), and they are well known for their speciality in modern first editions. It also appears that these limited editions were only issued from 1985 to 1994, each title being bound similarly (but quite differently from the trade edition), the style being half cloth over marbled boards, with the author, title, and series name being lettered and boxed in gilt to the spine. The book is enclosed in the original delicate glassine wrapper, and both are in near fine condition with no visible flaws, save for a tiny tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel of the wrapper, and a slight spot to the foredge of the text block. Book number: 036197 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Limited editions Signed books BritLit LLE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Insects Chatto & Windus 1992 Collectable large paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 67069 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Insects Vintage, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 9780676503180. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1691087 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780676503180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANGELS AND INSECTS New York, Random House 1993, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679405127 Book number: 3964 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Insects. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1993. First Edition. Two novellas. The Franklin Library edition. Signed by the author, with a special introduction by her for this edition. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Fine. Book number: 911411 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Insects. London: Chatto & Windus, (1992). First Edition. Two novellas. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 911410 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page