ascending
descending
found: 13 books

BUXTON, JANE HEATH
Baby Bears and How They Grow
Hardcover. Good. Hardcover 1986 National Geographic Society. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR to cover corners. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; action-packed color photos. Language: English. For ages ca. 4-8. Books for Young Explorers series. ISBN: 9630553171
Book number: 0505B339799
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: polar, grizzly, black, brown, cub, hibernating, hibernation, ursus, juvenile, children, educational, science, nature, animals, mammals
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE HEATH
Baby Bears and How They Grow
Washington, D.C, National Geographic Society. 1986. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Books for Young Explorers. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 070796
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Bears, Baby
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE & TURNER, MARGARET.
Gate Fever.
The Cresset Press, London, 1962. 198 pp, b&w illustrations, d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 169937
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: prison women prisoners england true crime
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE AND TURNER, MARGARET
Gate fever
London, Cresset Press, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS111540I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE
Gate Fever
Letchworth, Cresset Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 8vo, a descriprtion of the six months spent in prison suffered by Margaret Turner and Jane Buxton for their part in direst action against nucear weapons. Features illustrations and letters sent from prison. Pp 198. As New/Good.
Book number: 8395
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Prison, Women, Law, Justice, Memoirs, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUXTON, JANE AND MARGARET TURNER
Gate Fever
The Cresset Press. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A prison memoir of two women sentenced to 6 months in Holloway for Direct Action against nuclear weapons. Ink inscription, snowpaked out. 198 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 016197
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.3 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE. MARGARET TURNER
Gate Fever / Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner
London : Cresset Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 198. Physical desc. : iii. 198 p. ; 9 in. Subject: Buxton. Jane. Turner. Margaret. HM Prison Holloway. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 135650
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE. MARGARET TURNER
Gate Fever [By] Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner
London: Cresset Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 197. Description: 197 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Prisons --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 130446
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE. MARGARET TURNER
Gate Fever [By] Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner
[London] Cresset Press [1962] 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 197. Description: 197 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Prisons --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 142662
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE AND MARGARET TURNER
Gate Fever
GB, Cresset. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb394.014
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: N. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BUXTON, JANE & TURNER MARGARET.
Gate Fever.
London, the Cresset Press, 1962, 1st Edition. . Hardcover, 8vo, 198pp. Black boards with titles on spine, VG+. Unclipped jacket showing some wear including small closed tears at spine ends and rubbing to rear panel which is also marked from handling. The prioson memoirs of two women jailed for their part in protests against nucleur weapons..
Book number: 982
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Cnd, CIVIL Disobedience, Nuclear Weapons
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUXTON JANE
Happy Birthday Billy the Bad
New Zealand, Rainbow, 2003. (ISBN: 1877223123) Card Covers . Ill.: Driver Lynnley. 8 page card cover book - part of the Rainbow Reading Programme , Fine.
Book number: 012866
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Learn to Read 1877223123 Driver Lynnley
In shopping cart

More information

PINKNEY, JERRY; BUXTON, JANE HEATH; SOCIETY, NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Strange Animals Of The Sea
Uitgever: National Geographic Society Jaar: 1991. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780870446863
Book number: 18923
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.81 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1228]
Keywords: 9780870446863
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search