| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Baby Bears and How They Grow Hardcover. Good. Hardcover 1986 National Geographic Society. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR to cover corners. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 32 pages; action-packed color photos. Language: English. For ages ca. 4-8. Books for Young Explorers series. ISBN: 9630553171 Book number: 0505B339799 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Children's Books/Educational
Keywords: polar, grizzly, black, brown, cub, hibernating, hibernation, ursus, juvenile, children, educational, science, nature, animals, mammals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Bears and How They Grow Washington, D.C, National Geographic Society. 1986. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Books for Young Explorers. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 070796 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Bears, Baby | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever. The Cresset Press, London, 1962. 198 pp, b&w illustrations, d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 169937 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: prison women prisoners england true crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate fever London, Cresset Press, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS111540I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever Letchworth, Cresset Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 8vo, a descriprtion of the six months spent in prison suffered by Margaret Turner and Jane Buxton for their part in direst action against nucear weapons. Features illustrations and letters sent from prison. Pp 198. As New/Good. Book number: 8395 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Biography & memoirs
Keywords: Prison, Women, Law, Justice, Memoirs, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever The Cresset Press. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A prison memoir of two women sentenced to 6 months in Holloway for Direct Action against nuclear weapons. Ink inscription, snowpaked out. 198 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016197 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.3 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Art Architecture Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever / Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner London : Cresset Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 198. Physical desc. : iii. 198 p. ; 9 in. Subject: Buxton. Jane. Turner. Margaret. HM Prison Holloway. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135650 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever [By] Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner London: Cresset Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 197. Description: 197 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Prisons --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 130446 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever [By] Jane Buxton and Margaret Turner [London] Cresset Press [1962] 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 197. Description: 197 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Prisons --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 142662 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever GB, Cresset. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb394.014 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: N. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate Fever. London, the Cresset Press, 1962, 1st Edition. . Hardcover, 8vo, 198pp. Black boards with titles on spine, VG+. Unclipped jacket showing some wear including small closed tears at spine ends and rubbing to rear panel which is also marked from handling. The prioson memoirs of two women jailed for their part in protests against nucleur weapons.. Book number: 982 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Cnd, CIVIL Disobedience, Nuclear Weapons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Happy Birthday Billy the Bad New Zealand, Rainbow, 2003. (ISBN: 1877223123) Card Covers . Ill.: Driver Lynnley. 8 page card cover book - part of the Rainbow Reading Programme , Fine. Book number: 012866 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Learn to Read 1877223123 Driver Lynnley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Animals Of The Sea Uitgever: National Geographic Society Jaar: 1991. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780870446863 -- Budget BoekBook number: 18923 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.81 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1228]
Keywords: 9780870446863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |