| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 692 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library, Williams College, Williamstown, Mass. Foreword by Carroll A. Wilson. Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. - Octavo, navy b lue cloth titled; printed label on front cover. vii & 35 pp. Frontispiece portrait by Charles Gogin. Ex-library, with number on spine, library bookplate, and embossed stamp on title. Good. First edition. Book number: 6591 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Catalogue; Collection; Chapin Library; Williams College; Author; Samuel Butler; Carroll A. Wilson; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Literature). (Reference). Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Li | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erewhon or Over the Range London: Trubner & Co, 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Half title present. Endpapers replaced. Quite heavy patches of foxing to preliminary leaves and occasionally throughout.; viii, 246 pages. Page dimensions: 194 x 123mm. Recent half leather binding with marbled papered boards. This novel was published anonymously. The author's name was not added until the fifth edition of 1873. There were four editions in 1872. This copy is the first edition. An edition of 750 copies. [Reference: Bagnall 843]. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5419 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudibras, in Three Parts, Written in the Time of the Late Wars: Corrected and Amended. With Large Annotations and a Preface by Zachary Grey. Cambridge [and London]: Printed for W. Innys, A. Ward ..., 1744. (HOGARTH, WILLIAM) 2 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Vertue, and 16 engraved plates by J. Mynde after WILLIAM HOGARTH. Modern 3/4 brown calf and cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g. Exceptionally fine set, clean and fresh throughout. ¶ First edition with Grey's Notes and the first edition with Hogarth's rollicking illustrations Book number: 31138 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudibras, in three parts, written in the Time of the Late Wars: Corrected and Amended. with Large Annotations and a Preface, by Zachary Grey. LL.D. Cambridge: Printed by J. Bentham. Printer to the University, for W. Innys & c, 1744. (HOGARTH, WILLIAM) First Hogarth edition, with list of subscribers. 2 vols., Thick 8vo. Adorn'd with a new Set of Cuts [By William Hogarth, (1697-1764)]. xxxvi, [42, subscriber], 424, [16, index]; 446, [24, index, errata] pp. Bound in 3/4 polished brown nineteenth century calf (neatly rebacked), marbled boards. Very Good copy. ¶ His small illustrations to Samuel Butler's mock-heroic Hudibras, published in 1726 but executed earlier (ibid., nos. 5-21), led to an ambitious project to publish by subscription, through the publisher Philip Overton, twelve large plates, also in illustration of Hudibras (ibid., nos. 82-93), unequivocally of his own invention, with monumental figures and learned allusions to Italian art Book number: 26494 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 316 | £UK 254.25 | JP¥ 31785]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsi va toute chair. "Nrf, Paris _1921, 14,5x19,5cm, 2 volumes brochés." "Edition originale de la traduction française établie par Valéry Larbaud, un des 830 ex numérotés sur pur fil, un des 120 réimposés. Rousseurs affectant essentiellement les toutes premières et toutes dernières pages. - Nrf, Paris _1921, 14,5x19,5cm, 2 volumes brochés. " Book number: 23143 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Storyquarterly [Story Quarterly] 28 (1991) Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: StoryQuarterly, 1991. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Writing on inside, front of wraps. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. Stamp and small amount of writing on half title. ; Literary magazine publishing short fiction. ; 9.0" tall; 71 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2070029 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Short All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Aging: A Biological And Behavioral Study. Institute of Mental Health, Bethesda: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 328 pages. Book number: 42392X1 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2761] Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Note-books of Samuel Butler : Volume I (1874-1883) Lanham [MD], University Press of America, (1984). orig.cloth. 24x15cm. xvi,386 pp. All published?. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS020967I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: Literary History, Samuel Butler, English Literature, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
AINSI VA TOUTE CHAIR EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N°204 - 205. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 496 pages. ¶ Autres années disponibles : 1961, 1964 et 1966. Traduit de l'anglais par Valérie Larbaud. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90073305 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsi va toute chair. Traduit de l'anglais par Valéry LARBAUD. Paris, NRF, 1921. 2 volumes in-8 ; 232 et 232 pages. Demi-chagrin rouge, dos lisse , nom et titre dorés, tête dorée, couvertures et dos conservés. Edition originale de la traduction française. Un des 800 exemplaires réservés aux Amis de l' Edition Originale, numérotés sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre. Book number: 19779 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 443.07 | £UK 281.75 | JP¥ 35207] Catalogue: Edition Originale
Keywords: Litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsi va toute chair. "nrf, Paris _1921, 14,5x19cm, 2 volumes brochés." "Edition originale de la traduction française établie par Valéry larbaud, un des 880 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seuls grands papiers avec 120 réimposés. Quelques petites rousseurs sans gravité. - nrf, Paris _1921, 14,5x19cm, 2 volumes brochés. " Book number: 5062 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsi va toute chair. Traduit de l'anglais par Valéry Larbaud. Paris, 1921. 2 vol., in-8 carré, 232 et 232 pp, br. ¶ Edition originale. Book number: B1463-7309 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.7 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4187]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsi va toute chair Club International du livre. s.d.. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 545 pp., relié simili cuir gris moucheté - Exemplaire numéroté, n°2987 - Frontispice en noir et blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20001322 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Editions numérotées (gros tirage) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpi e Santuari del Canton Ticino. Pagine scelte, voltate in italiano e corredate di note da Piero Bianconi. Locarno, Armando Dadô, 1984 Gr.8°, 168 S., einige Abb., OLwd. m. OU, OU oben etw. randknittrig, sonst tadellos. EA dieser Ausgabe. (= Il castagno, 2). Book number: 45391 CHF 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 57.97 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4606] Catalogue: Helvetica
Keywords: Helvetica - Tessin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps & Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino Cape, London 1931 330pp, ills, folding map. Gilt decorated green cloth. Fine Book number: 96605 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Alps & Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino mounatineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps And Sanctuaries Of Piedmont And The Canton Ticino London: David Bogue, 1882. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Ex-Libris label, "Alfred Manners Drummond," to front pastedown. Owner's signature to front free endpaper. Some foxing to preliminary and final leaves. Leather spine rubbed and worn in places. 3/4" tear to leather at head of spine. 1/2" tear to leather at tail of spine. Corners of boards rubbed with up to 1/2" loss of leather. ; viii, 376 pages + frontis. Half-leather marbled boards with gilt lettering and five raised bands on spine. Marbled endpapers. Top page edges gilt. In-text illustrations. Page Dimensions: 210mm x 150mm. Selected Contents: Faido; Rossura, Calonico; Calonico (continued) and Giornico; Piora; The North Italian Priesthood; Lanzo; Viu, Fucine, And S. Ignazio; Sanctuary of Oropa; Soazza And The Valley Of Mesocco; Angera And Arona; Locarno; Fusio.; Ex-Libris; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 6911 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 10330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps And Sanctuaries: The Life & Letters Series, Volume 25 Jonathan Cape, 1931. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.No inscriptions.Tightly bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: ou68 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and Sanctuaries U.K.: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0862992834. A good, clean, tight copy with very light wear to covers.; 356 pages. Good+ . Book number: 28218 GBP 2.88 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.53 | JP¥ 360] Catalogue: Travel: : Travel Writing
Keywords: 0862992834 Alps Travel Climbing Mountaineering St Gothard Ticino Piedmont Samuel Butler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and sanctuaries London, Jonathan Cape. 1931. Hard Cover. 8vo (14 x 20.5 cm), green cloth with gilt design and lettering. Pp 335, with a further 36 pages cataloguing books published by Jonathan Cape in the Life and Letters series, and the Travellers Library. Frontispiece, folding maps of the Alps, and numerous illustrations in the text. From the introduction: "'Alps and Sanctuaries' is essentially a holiday book, and no one ever enjoyed a holiday more keenly than Butler...we see him in his most unbuttoned mood, giving the rein to his high spirits and letting his fantastic humour carry him whither it would. Butler always spent his holidays in Italy, a country which he had known and loved from his earliest childhood, and for which the passing years only increased his affection." First published in 1881, re-issued by Jonathan Cape in the Life and Letters series in 1931. Small library label at base of spine, library label inside front cover, stamps on end papers, wear and fading to spine, otherwise good condition. Good. Book number: 12746 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Nineteenth Century, Italy, Tourism, Samuel Butler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and sanctuaries of Piedmont & the Canton Ticino Gloucester, Alan Sutton , 1986. Used - Good. Good paperback New edition. First published in 1881. Pages slightly browned; small damage to back cover & last few pages (main text not affected). ISBN: 0862992834 Book number: BOOKS132800I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0862992834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALPS & SANCTUARIES of Piedmond & the canton Ticino. Gloucester, Allan Sutton, 1986. 2nd edition. Paperback, 19,5cmx13cm, Good copy. First published 1881. With author's preface to that edition. Contents: 1). Introduction: R. A. Streatfeild. 2). Faido. 3). Primadengo, Calpiognia, Dalphe, Cornone and Prato. 4). Rossura, Calonico. 5). Calonico and Giornico. 6). Piora. 7). S. Michele and the Monte Pirchiriano. 8). S. Michele. 9). The north Italian priesthood. 10). S. Ambrogio and the neighbourhood. 11). Lanzo. 12). Considerations on the decline of the Italian art. 13). Viù, Fucine and S. Ignazio. 14). Sanctuario of Oropa. 15). Oropa. 16). Graglia. 17). Soazza and the valley of Mesocco. 18). Mesocco, S. Bernardino and S. Maria in Calanca. 19). The Mendrisiotto. 20). Sanctuary on Monte Bisbino. 21). A day at the Cantine. 22). Sacro Monte, Varese. 23). Angera and Arona. 24). Locarno. 25). Fusio. 26). Fusio revisited. Appendix A: Wednesbury cooking. Appendix B: Reforms instituted at S. Michele in the year 1478. 80 illustrations. With author's index. 335 pag. Book number: 016669 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: ITALY as travellingcountry
Keywords: italia piemonte tessin gothard guglielmoni händel milton votive pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino (Op. 6) London, A. C. Fifield, 1913. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 1913. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Blind-stamped laurels motif to front. 335 pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece. Old inscr. to ffep, otherwise clean. VG. Book number: 6710 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Topography - Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino London, Jonathan Cape. 1931, Reissue. Hard Cover. Frotispiece and illustrations in text. Life and Letters series no. 25. Spine faded, worn at ends; slight damage front edge front board. Green cloth, 335 pages + catalogue. First Appendix is words of the ballad Wednesbury Cocking (with rude words, presumably, left out). Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004284 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Travel Europe History Essays Memoirs Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alps and Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino London: A.C. Fifield, 1913. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 333pp + ads :: Tissue-guarded frontis plate, illustrated half-title page and illustrations within the text :: 190mm x 150mm (7" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned. In clear protective wraps . -- Barter BooksBook number: j5205 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Europe Mountaineering Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Atlas of Modern Geography London, Longman Green Longman Roberts & Green, 1864. Quarto, 60pp, 32 double page coloured maps, endpapers rubbed, bound in red leather/brown cloth, rubbed along spine edges and corners Book number: 32922 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP¥ 10629] Catalogue: Travel and General Topography
Keywords: Atlases | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page