| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adulthood Rites Questar, U.S.A. 1989. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Mass Market. Tight clean book; uncreased spine; very light wear to edges. "To survive on a transformed Earth, a young boy must become something he's not...human." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 046928. Book number: 046928 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; 0445209038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood Rites Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-20903-8) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 673468 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0445209038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood Rites Grand Central Publishing, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0445209038 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7336385 USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Keywords: 0445209038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood Rites (Book Two of the Xenogenesis Series) Warner Books, New York, 1997. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--faint spine creases, light shelf wear, Single store stamp first page, inside covers beginning to tan. There are rebels who resist the Oankali, who, when Oankali genetically merge with humans, kidnap the hybrid children like Lilith's baby, Akin. Second in the Xenogensis Series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 003469 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Lilith Iyapo Andes Oankali Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood Rites: Xenogenesis: Ii Gollancz 1988 Hardcover, 277pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780575042384). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 784903 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780575042384 9780575042384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph First edition. Card. 3 x 5 card signed by Octavia Butler. Fine . Book number: 5135 USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 882] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Autographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild and Other Stories. NY:: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 156858055X. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 39479 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 156858055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild and Other Stories. NY:: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 156858055X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 56476 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 156858055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild: And Other Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1995, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 156858055x) Hard Cover. Collection, A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has a bump to heel of spine/jacket else fine. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 029006 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3933] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Collection156858055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild: And Other Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1995, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 156858055x) Hard Cover. Collection, A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy. A really nice copy of a hard to find book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 023431 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2741] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Collection156858055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild: And Other Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 156858055X). Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Unmarked text, a beautiful copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001765.NAT USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Scifi / Fantasy
Keywords: 156858055x Fiction African American Catalog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodchild and Other Stories New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, (1995). 12mo. Boards. x, 145 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69742 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay's Ark London, UK, Victor Gollancz. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575048204). Mass Market Paperback. Book, First pb printing. Evidently a UK first issue. Looks unread with slight bump at top edge, one crease to cover at bottom. Very scarce. 201pp. Very Good. Book number: 8521 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Speculative Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0575048204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay's Ark. New York: St. Martin's Press. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original boardstitled in gold on spine panel. Small bump at spine head, but more importantly this is some sort of unmarked ex-library copy, the dust wrapper having been glued to the endpapers with rubber cement. The jacket has been neatly lifted and still has stains on the verso but no loss, the endpaper have rubber cement stains. Otherwise and overall a very good copy in dust wrapper. . Book number: 4721 CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.44 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3451] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CLAY'S ARK. New York: St Martin's, (1984.) Book club edition. A title in the Patternmaster series, a story of alien encounter, set in the California desert in the near future. Dustjacket art by Lee Wade. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-143214 Book number: 49285 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: african american, near future, alien encounter, 0312143214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay's Ark U.S.A.: Warner, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0446603708. John Jude Palencar. 4th.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 102166 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0446603708 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay's Ark Ace, 1985. MM paperback with very minor wear on back spine. Tight and clean with no markings. Appears to have never been opened.. Paperback, Near Fine ISBN: 072742002758. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 40339 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 072742002758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay's Ark ARROW BKS. 1985 Paperback, 202pp. (ISBN: 9780099374701). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 574398 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780099374701 9780099374701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn (Book One of the Xenogenesis Series) Warner Books, New York, 1997. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, light edge wear, short corner crease front cover, rubs across top corner front cover and back cover. Single store stamp first page, inside covers beginning to tan. When nuclear war destroys the word, Lilith Iyapo is in the remote Andes. Centuries later she revives to find herself captive aboard a starship. First in the Xenogensis Series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 003468 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Lilith Iyapo Andes Oankali Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn: Xenogenesis. NY: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513636. First printing. Fine in very near fine (short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11838 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 0446513636 Science Fiction Fiction and Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn New York: Warner Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513636. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with just a hint of wear to spine panel. The first volume in the Xenogenesis trilogy. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13411 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0446513636 Science Fiction Xenogenesis Trilogy African American Women Aliens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn Xenogenesis: 1 Gollancz, London, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 264 pp. dustwrapper in good condition. the first part of the Xenogenesis trilogy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 000469 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.36 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science-Fiction, Aliens Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-51363-6) . 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 923264 USD 23.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1863] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0446513636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn: First Edition (the Xenogenesis Series Book 1) Warner Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Enric (jacket art). Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. An exceptional copy. 1987 Hard Cover. "Lilith lyapo awoke from a centuries-long sleep to find herself aboard the vast spaceship of the Oankali. Creatures covered in writhing tentacles, the Oankali had saved every surviving human from a dying, ruined Earth. They healed the planet, cured cancer, increased strength, and were now ready to help Lilith lead her people back to Earth -- but for a price." "Octavia Estelle Butler (June 22, 1947 - February 24, 2006) was an American science fiction writer, one of very few African-American women in the field. She won both Hugo and Nebula awards. In 1995, she became the first science fiction writer to receive MacArthur Foundation 'Genius' Grant. Her first published story, 'Crossover,' appeared in Clarion's 1971 anthology; another short story, 'Childfinder,' was bought by Harlan Ellison for the never-published collection The Last Dangerous Visions. In 1974, she started the novel Patternmaster (reportedly related to the story she started after watching Devil Girl from Mars), which became her first published book in 1976 (though it would become the fifth in the Patternist series). Over the next eight years, she would publish four more novels in the same story line, though the publication dates of the novels do not match the internal order of the series. In 1979, she published Kindred, a novel that uses the science-fiction technique of time travel to explore slavery in the United States. In this story, Dana, an African American woman, is taken from 1976 to turn-of-the-19th-century ante-bellum South. She meets her ancestors, Rufus, a white slave holder; and Alice, an African American woman who was born free but forced into slavery later in life. This novel is often shelved in the literature or African-American literature sections of bookstores instead of science fiction -- Butler herself categorized the novel not as science fiction but rather as a 'grim fantasy' -- Kindred became the most popular of all her books, with 250,000 copies currently in print. 'I think people really need to think what it's like to have all of society arrayed against you,' she said of the novel. Butler began her Xenogenesis trilogy in 1987. The central characters are Lilith and her genetically altered children. Lilith, along with the few other surviving humans, are abducted by extraterrestrials, the Oankali, after a 'handful of people [a military group] tried to commit humanicide,' leading to a missile war that destroyed much of Earth. The Oankali have a third gender, the ooloi, who have the ability to manipulate genetics, plus the ability of sexually seductive neural-stimulating and consciousness-sharing powers. All of these abilities allow them to unify the other two genders in their species, as well as unifying their species with others that they encounter. The Oankali are biological traders, driven to share genes with other intelligent species, changing both parties. The entire series, Dawn, Adulthood Rites, and Imago, was released in 2000 as the single volume titled Lilith's Brood. In 1994, her dystopian novel Parable of the Sower was nominated for a Nebula for best novel, an award she finally took home in 1999 for a sequel, Parable of the Talents. The two novels provide the origin of the fictional religion Earthseed. Butler had originally planned to write a third Parable novel, tentatively titled Parable of the Trickster, mentioning her work on it in a number of interviews, but at some point encountered a form of writer's block, going seven years without publishing a new novel. She eventually shifted her creative attention, resulting in the 2005 novel, Fledgling, a vampire novel with a science-fiction context. Although Butler herself passed Fledgling off as a lark, the novel is connected to her other works through its exploration of race, sexuality, and what it means to be a member of a community. Moreover, the novel continues the theme, raised explicitly in Parable of the Sower, that diversity is a biological imperative." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 059553 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Modern First Editions Enric (jacket art) Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn. New York: Warner Books. [1987]. 1987. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. . Book number: 1002 CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.44 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3451] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page