| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Play Production Handbook London, Robert Hale & Co. 1976, New Edition. (ISBN: 0709151632) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 361 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, previous owner inscription to fep, d/j price-clipped MC 4906 F. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 48876M AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896] Catalogue: Drama and Theatre
Keywords: Plays 0709151632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Slate Figures of Cornwall [Signed] The publication of this book has been assisted by a grant from the Marc Fitch Fund 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" viii, 184 [pp]. 67 monochrome illustrations. SIGNED by the author to title page. Dusty top edge, without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with light soiling to white paper covers, price 25s hand-written. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 15639 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: CORNWALL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Happy Tale Crocodile; 1st American Edition; Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0-940793-88-1. Illustrated by Illustrated No significant defects to pictorial boards. Cute but weird tale about baby and pigs first published in England. Picture book; 12mo - over 6ae - 7ae ; Unpaginated pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 25471 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Juv Geography
Keywords: 0940793881 Juvenile Picture Books FAMILY Newborn BABIES Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books New York: Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover. 0689111126 Ex-corp library copy with blindstamp and bookplate on front free endpaper, else good in little nicked chipped dust jacket. First American Edition.. Good . Book number: BING88912974 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0689111126 Infants -- Books and Reading, Children -- Books and Reading, Children's Literature -- Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Penguin Books Ltd, 1995. Paperback. Paperback - 1995 - good condition - a few lines written inside the cover - . Book number: 0000005467 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books London: Bodley Head, c. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 037030151X. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Name in pencil on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. MEDICAL - PARENTING. Drawings by Shirley Hughes. "It is my belief that there is no 'parents' aid' which can compare with the book in its capacity to establish and maintain a relationship with a child. Its effects extend far beyond the covers of the actual book, and invade every aspect of life. Parents and children who share books come to share the same frame of reference. Incidents in everyday life constantly remind one or the other - or both, simultaneously - of a situation, a character, an action, from a jointly enjoyed book, with all the generations of warmth and well-being that is attendant upon such sharing. " A chapter is devoted to each year of a child's life from the moment of birth until the first school. "She discusses the choice of books - there is an annotated Book List at the end of each chapter - and suggests the many different ways of sharing these with children. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 190 pages. G+/VG- . Book number: 26790 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 037030151x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Penguin 1988 Paperback, 240pp. (ISBN: 9780140100945). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 351714 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140100945 9780140100945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books P/B 1982 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780140224344). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 450801 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140224344 9780140224344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Penguin 1982 Paperback. browning, (ISBN: 9780140156799). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 306720 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140156799 9780140156799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Penguin 1988 Paperback, 240pp. (ISBN: 9780140100945). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 445725 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140100945 9780140100945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books. P/B 1982 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780140224344). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 469563 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140224344 9780140224344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Babies Need Books. P/B, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000094870 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000094870 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books London, The Bodley Head, 1980. Reprint. HB Cloth. 8vo. 190pp. Illus. School stamp on ffep. Good+/good+. Book number: 23515 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Child Development Reading Parental Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Penguin, 1988 Paperback, Good/None. . Book number: 5256 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books Pelican 1982 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780140224344). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 365349 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780140224344 9780140224344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babies Need Books London Sydney Toronto, The Bodley Head. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 037030151X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Shirley Hughes. pp190. Book is as new except for small single-word pos om first free ep & a couple of small marks on top foredge where some dust has been. A book for parents, particularly first-time parents. Books can be used from the very first months '.not only to entertain and to comfort, but to stimulate the imagination, to stir the emotions, to help the early forging of relationships by establishing the habit of verbal give-and-take.'. Near New/As New. -- BookedBook number: 1001855 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Self Help
Keywords: Nonfiction, Reading, Literacy, Children, Books, Parenting 037030151x Shirley Hughes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Bush Walker - A Remarkable Story Of Adventure, Courage & Romance ABC Books, Sydney, 1992. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Category: Biography; ISBN: 0733300790. ISBN/EAN: 9780733300790. Inventory No: 9449. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9449 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: bushwalking, hiking Biography; Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Bush Walker: A Remarkable Story of Adventure, Courage & Romance ABC, 1992. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Author's inscription reads "To Dorothy from Dot Butler 1992." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mountaineering; Biography & Autobiography. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0733300790. ISBN/EAN: 9780733300790. Inventory No: 23894. Book number: 23894 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2254] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Bush Walker Sydney, ABC. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0733300790) Paperback. 292 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Dorothy Has Climbed, Walked And Cycled All Over The World And Has Many 'firsts' To Her Name, Especially In Australia And New Zealand Where She Has Done Much Of Her Mountaineering. Signed By The Author. Very Good/None Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 069937 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: Signed Books - All Categories
Keywords: 0733300790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Jingo! A Tale of Old New Zealand. Little Mammouth New Zealand, 1992..Paperback. ISBN: 1869480740. Based upon a true story of what took place in Thames in 1905 tot he Brown Family - the arrival of a pet monkey. CLEAN!! No marks. Very minor crease on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: PU09023 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cushla And Her Books Hodder 1979 Hardcover, 160pp. (ISBN: 9780340227688). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 432040 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Literature_and_Drama, NZ, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780340227688 9780340227688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cushla And Her Books Hodder 1979 Hardcover, 160pp. "This is the story of the part played by books in the early development of a severely handicapped child: how they brought warmth and colour to her life at a time of almost constant pain and frustration, and surrounded her with friends who went with her into the dark and lonely places where others could not follow. Book is based on Cushla: a case study - three years of enrichment in the life of a handicapped child, an original investigation presented for the diploma in education, the University of Auckland, New Zealand, 1975. ", (ISBN: 9780340227688). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 322061 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 24.26 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1884] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ, Non-Fiction, Pregnancy_And_Parenting"9780340227688 9780340227688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five to Eight London, The Bodley Head. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370306724) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Shirley Hughes. pp 210 includes index. 'Drawing on extensive first-hand experience Dorothy Butler, author of Babies Need Books, has written this second down-to-earth guide on sharing books with young children. Covering the early school years, Five to eight takes over where Babies Need Books leaves off, and encompasses the "potentially hazardous" learning-to-read stage. In response to many parents' anxiety over theior children's reading development, Dorothy Butler reassuringly advocates a more relaxed approach to the whole subject, and emphasises the lifelong enjoyment to be gained from books. Her main purpose in writing this second book is to persuade parents to continue to read to their children, since she firmly believes that learning to listen plays a vital part in the learning-to-read experience.'. Near As New. -- BookedBook number: 1008130 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Educational
Keywords: Nonfiction, Literacy, Primary, Learning to Read Self Help/ Personal Dev. /Parenting 0370306724 Shirley Hughes | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Happy Tale. New York: Crocodile Press 1990. 1st American Edition. Hardbound oblong format: about 7.5" tall x 10.5" wide unpaginated; a thin book. Description: Both good and bad luck accompany Mabel as she tries to get across her island to her new home. Illustrated in color by John Hurford. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-940793-61-X -- The BookwormBook number: 027730 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Children's and Juvenile Books
Keywords: 094079361X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Higgledy, Piggledy Hobbledy Hoy. NY, Greenwillow, (1991). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Price crossed out on DJ. On the way to a picnic, a little girl & a little boy make up nasty rhymes about each other. Partial sticker on back on DJ. Book number: BOOKS016893I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |