| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 241 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Occidentalism A Short History of Anti-Westernism Atlantic Books, London, 2005. Paperback, 165pp. Minor wear; lightly toned page edges. Otherwise near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68796 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.32 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HET MAGISTRALE VERNUFT - Jeugdherinneringen VOOR Rudy Kousbroek 1994, (nov.) Meulenhoff, 2e druk. Paperback, 180 pp.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10603 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Qu'est-ce que l'OMA. A propos de Rem Koolhaas et de l'Office for Metropolitan Architecture, Paris, Editions du Moniteur, 2004, 1e druk, 182 blz., paperback met flappen; 8vo Boekgrootte tot 247 mm. Staat: Als nieuw; isbn: 2281192318; . illustrations,. Book number: 16518 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Technique: Architecture
Keywords: TECHNIEK Architectuur / Bouwkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania : A European Love Affair Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502068. ABout new book, in crisp dust jacket with a corner nick. ; 304 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30864 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0375502068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania; A European Love Affair Vintage Books, 1998, New Condition, Paperback,304 pag. . Book number: 101041889 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: A European Love Affair. NY: Random House, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502068. First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine (light corner crease on the front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8027 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Nonfiction
Keywords: 0375502068 Great Britain General Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania a European love affairs. New York, Random House, [1998]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 304, [2]; fine in original black cloth-backed paper covered boards, dust-jacket Book number: 32933 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483]
Keywords: Europe England biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: A European Love Affair. Vintage Books, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. From England's most vociferous fans, Voltaire and Goethe, to grateful political exiles like Herzen and Garibaldi, to notable England-bashers like Napoleon, Marx and Kaiser Wilhelm II, [this book] gives a sharply satirical look at Europe's sometimes comical, sometimes deadly prejudices. Includes an Index. ¶ 304 pages. Book number: 20309X1 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Europe Romanticism William Shakespeare Judaism London France Theater Voltaire United States Aristocracy). 0375705368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania. A European love affair Vintage, 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 304. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1078272 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: A European Love Affair New York, Random House. 1999. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 304 pp. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Please note: SOFTCOVER. "To some, England has long represented tolerance, reason, and political moderation. To others, it is a moribund bastion of snobbery and outdated tradition. In this lively and diverting social history, noted author Ian Buruma, himself the son of Dutch immigrants to England, provides an incisive look at anglophilia--and anglophobia--over the last two centuries. From passionate enthusiasts like Voltaire and Goethe, to exiles like Garibaldi and Herzen, to colorful England-bashers like Napoleon, Marx, and Kaiser Wilhelm II, Anglomania gives a sharply satirical account of Europe's sometimes comical, sometimes deadly prejudices, and explains why England's individuality and her relationship with Europe is still vitally important as we enter the twenty-first century. / Ian Buruma is a fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Institute for the Humanities in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 047894 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania. NY: Random House, 1999. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700827 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: A European Love Affair. Random House (1998), 12 mo., 304 pp., sources, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION US; VG/VG; ISBN: 0375502068 Book number: LR40229 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: a European Love Affair New York, Random House. 1998, 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 021514 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - Britain
Keywords: europe civilization relations foreign countries europeans great britain national characteristics british history political science international social ethnic studies 0-375-50206-8 - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomania: A European Love Affair New York, Vintage Books. 2000, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0375705368) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 304 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Vintage Books Edition, April 2000." "To some, England has long represented tolerance, reason, and political moderation. To others, it is a moribund bastion of snobbery and outdated tradition. In this lively and diverting social history, noted author Ian Buruma, himself the son of Dutch immigrants to England, provides an incisive look at anglophilia--and anglophobia--over the last two centuries. From passionate enthusiasts like Voltaire and Goethe, to exiles like Garibaldi and Herzen, to colorful England-bashers like Napoleon, Marx, and Kaiser Wilhelm II, Anglomania gives a sharply satirical account of Europe's sometimes comical, sometimes deadly prejudices, and explains why England's individuality and her relationship with Europe is still vitally important as we enter the twenty-first century. / Ian Buruma is a fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Institute for the Humanities in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 051835 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0375705368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie Amsterdam, Olympus 2007 (derde druk) paperback, 365 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9789046703946in goede staat. Book number: EJP261B/75783 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.32 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Cultuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie Paperback; 2000; Atlas, Amsterdam; 365pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 131628 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Topografie/Europa
Keywords: Europa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie Amsterdam, Atlas. 2000. Paperback, 13,5x21cm. 366pp,vertaald door Jan Pieter van der Sterre. Goed. Book number: 007220 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: kultuurgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie. Vertaling Jan Pieter van der Sterre. 3e druk. Amst., Olympus, 2007. 365 blz. Paperback. Fraai. #9046703940. [88452] Book number: 88452 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie Atlas 2000, 366 pag., paperback, bibl., register, 14x21, conditie goed. Book number: 12677 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: Groot Brittannië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie. Een fascinerend boek over Engeland en de Engelsen Olympus, 2006. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 368. Ian Buruma is gefascineerd door alles wat Engels is of met Engeland te maken heeft. In Anglomanie schrijft hij vooral over de plaats die Engeland in Europa inneemt. Is terecht dat Engeland huiverig is voor integratie met de rest van Europa? Aan de hand van persoonlijke ervaringen en izichten van intellectuele angleofielen als Voltaire en Theodor Herzl probeert Buruma een antwoord te vinden op deze vraag. Hij komt tot de conclusie dat de integratie met Europa de indentiteit van Engeland helemaal niet hoeft te schaden, maar dat het juist ook kan betekenen dat het Engelse DNA zal overleven en voortbloeien in een verenigd Europa. 'Een fantastisch,stimulerend boek boordevol idee THE SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 'Een vindingrijk, origineel boek, met gevoel voor humor geschreven en op een aangename manier balancerend tussen het persoonlijke en het algemene.' HERALD TRIBUNE 'Briljant uitgewerkt, perfect getimed en verbazingwekkend erudiet.' SUNDAY TIMES 'Op een plezierig onsystematische manier volgt Buruma zijn eigen paden en interessegebieden door de verschillende, vreemde verschjnselen van anglomanie.' THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW. ISBN: 9789046703946. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1883484 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789046703946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie Atlas Amsterdam, 2000. Vertaald door Jan Pieter van der Sterre. Engeland wordt in beeld gebracht in de verhouding tot Europa. De schrijver is begaan met Engeland. 21x13,5 cm, Pictoral cover. ISBN-9045002906 366 blz. Gewicht: 500 gram (pakketpost). Very good.. Book number: 15247 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: literatuur
Keywords: engels engeland literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie The Netherlands, Olympus. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9787946703946). paperback. Used, Dutch paperback in very good condition, almost as-new. Minor shelfwear only; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 252938 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
Keywords: 9787946703946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie. Amsterdam. Olympus [Amstel Uitgevers bv]. 2007. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 366pp. bibliography, afterword, index. Very fine copy - as new. 'Een fascinerend boek over Engeland en de Engelsen '. ISBN: 978-90-467-0394-6. Book number: 54450 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: 9789046703946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie. Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Atlas, 2000. Paperback.8vo. 365 pp. Index. (Naam op schutblad. Mooi exemplaar!). Ian Buruma is gefascineerd door alles wat Engels is of met Engeland te maken heeft. In Anglomanie schrijft hij vooral over de plaats die Engeland in Europa inneemt. Is het terecht dat Engeland huiverig is voor integratie met de rest van Europa? Aan de hand van persoonlijke ervaringen en inzichten van intellectuele anglofielen als Voltaire en Theodor Herzl probeert Buruma een antwoord te vinden op deze vraag. Hij komt tot de conclusie dat de integratie met Europa de identiteit van Engeland helemaal niet hoeft te schaden, maar dat het juist ook kan betekenen dat het Engelse DNA zal overleven en voortbloeien in een verenigd Europa. NBD|Biblion recensie; In deze studie over anglofilie die vaak overgaat in anglomanie, bestaat het betoog uit twee componenten. Belangrijke anglomanen, zoals Voltaire, Goethe, Herzl, De Coubertin en Wilhelm II worden besproken en in het betoog zijn de persoonlijke ervaringen van de anglofiele, half-Engelse auteur verwerkt. Centraal staat de vraag of het terecht is dat Engeland huiverig is voor integratie met de rest van Europa. Hij komt tot de conclusie dat de angst voor integratie onterecht is, omdat deze niet ten koste hoeft te gaan van verlies van de eigen, Engelse identiteit, maar dat integratie in een federaal Europa, Europa zelfs anglofieler zal maken. De sinoloog en publicist Buruma (Den Haag, 1951) woont in Londen en is zoon van een Engelse moeder die Duitse grootouders had en een Nederlandse vader. Hij heeft met veel eruditie en (Engelse) humor een bijzonder stimulerend boek geschreven, dat mensen die zich betrokken voelen bij het Britse gedachtegoed en de Britse cultuur niet alleen veel stof tot nadenken geeft, maar dat ook heel onderhoudend is. De vertaling is redelijk. Met register en bibliografie. Wit omslag met een prent van C. Vernet uit 1802: La Parisienne a Londres. (Biblion recensie, Drs. M.A.H. de Swart) (ISBN/EAN: 9045002906) Book number: 39835 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Philosophy/Filosofie
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie / geschiedenis / history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglomanie. Een fascinerend boek over Engeland en de Engelsen Olympus, 2006. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 368. Ian Buruma is gefascineerd door alles wat Engels is of met Engeland te maken heeft. In Anglomanie schrijft hij vooral over de plaats die Engeland in Europa inneemt. Is terecht dat Engeland huiverig is voor integratie met de rest van Europa? Aan de hand van persoonlijke ervaringen en izichten van intellectuele angleofielen als Voltaire en Theodor Herzl probeert Buruma een antwoord te vinden op deze vraag. Hij komt tot de conclusie dat de integratie met Europa de indentiteit van Engeland helemaal niet hoeft te schaden, maar dat het juist ook kan betekenen dat het Engelse DNA zal overleven en voortbloeien in een verenigd Europa. 'Een fantastisch,stimulerend boek boordevol idee THE SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 'Een vindingrijk, origineel boek, met gevoel voor humor geschreven en op een aangename manier balancerend tussen het persoonlijke en het algemene.' HERALD TRIBUNE 'Briljant uitgewerkt, perfect getimed en verbazingwekkend erudiet.' SUNDAY TIMES 'Op een plezierig onsystematische manier volgt Buruma zijn eigen paden en interessegebieden door de verschillende, vreemde verschjnselen van anglomanie.' THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW. ISBN: 9789046703946. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U545763 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789046703946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page