| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 461 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE BOSTON TRIAL OF "NAKED LUNCH" New York, Evergreen Magazine June, 1965, Card covers. Ill.: Black-and-white photos. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4 pp.96. Top right corner "thumbed", scuffing and creasing to card covers, edge wear to contents; else in good, readable condition. ¶ This is the June, 1965, issue of the long-defunct EVERGREEN MAGAZINE. It contains excerpts from the court transcript of the Boston trial of Burroughs' book THE NAKED LUNCH. Reproduced are portions of the testimony of Norman Mailer and Allen Ginsberg which provide interesting insights and opinions as to just what is "obscene" or "pornographic". Also included are a copy of a play by Eugene Ionesco entitled FRENZY FOR TWO, two poems by Gunter Grass, and an article by Nat Hentoff entitled GETTING TO THE NITTY-GRITTY: SEX, RACE AND RACISM. Book number: 014185 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: William S. Burrough Obscenity Law Pornography Boston Norman Mailer Evergreen Magazine Allen Ginsberg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Original Signed Color Photograph [Atlanta] [No Publisher] [ca. early 90's] . Original 8" by 12" color photograph of Burroughs standing in front of a structure of some sort. Inscribed along the top and signed along the bottom by Burroughs to Mary Roberts. Roberts was at the time the photograph was taken, the roommate of Paul Bowles' biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr. Carr befriended Burroughs during her years long research into her Bowles biography that was finally published in 2004. Fine in wooden frame. Image available upon request. Fine . Book number: 2815 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William S. Burroughs Literary Archive. (Hadley): Ken Lopez Bookseller, (2005). First Edition. A catalog/brochure describing the Burroughs archive previously known as the "Vaduz archive" and printing in facsimile a number of items from the archive, including Brion Gysin calligraphy, photographs of Burroughs and others, visual poetry by Burroughs, and other items. An overview of the archive, with description of its contents and essays on its history and importance in the context of 20th century literature. The archive was purchased by the Berg Collection at the New York Public Library, which also purchased the Jack Kerouac archive a few years ago. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 024827 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts Los Angeles and New York, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Thames and Hudson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500974357) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 192 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. biblio. filmography; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art from July 18-Oct. 6, 1996. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Includes artworks by Burroughs as well as by artist who have an affinity with Burroughs: Brion Gysin, Keith Haring, Philip Taaffe, Robert Rauschenberg, others. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts, by Robert A. Sobieszek; Afterword, by William S. Burroughs. Very Good. Book number: 052547 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 0500974357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION BY J.G. BALLARD - REVISED HARDBOUND EDITION LIMITED TO FOUR HUNDRED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR San Francisco, Re/Search Publications., 1990, First Edition Thus 1/400 Deluxe. (ISBN: 0-940642-19-0) Boards in Illustrated Jacket, 4to, 142pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Andrea Juno. "The Atrocity Exhibition" is widely regarded as Ballard's finest, most complex work. Withdrawn by E.P. Dutton after having been shredded by Doubleday, this outrageous work was subsequently published in a small edition by Grove Press before lapsing out-of-print. Made available once again as a large-format, beautifully illustrated edition by V. Vale and A. Juno's Re/Search Classics Publications, this revised version contains four additional fiction pieces, extensive marginal annotations by Ballard, and a new preface by William S. Burroughs. A pristine copy of the 1990 limited hardbound edition BOLDLY SIGNED by J.G. Ballard in blue ink on the limitation page at front, as issued.. As New/As New. Book number: 020275 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Literary Monograph
Keywords: J.G. Ballard, James Graham Ballard, "The Atrocity Exhibition" , V. Vale, Andrea A. Juno, William Burroughs, Re/Search Publications, Literature & Fiction, Periodical Periodicals, New Worlds, Speculative Fiction, Science Fiction, Sci Fi, Limited Edition Edi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Napalm Export U.S.A. New York, Grove Press, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First US Edition in a clean jacket.; 0.8 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 156 pages. Book number: 261253 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Napalm: Export U.S. A. [By] J.G. Ballard. Pref. By William S. Burroughs New York: Grove Press 1972. 1st American Edition. 1st Printing. Description: 156 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. English. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0394482778. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 111086 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
Keywords: 0394482778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evergreen Review No. 29. Evergreen, 1963. 1963, F. Soft cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Includes Two Episodes from Nova Express by Burroughs. VG copy: spine cocked, some wear to covers, crease to rear cover. Book number: 774491 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Beat
Keywords: Beat | In shopping cart More information div> |
With William Burroughs. A Report from the Bunker New York, Seaver Books, 1981, First printing. (ISBN: 0394518098) Hardcover. Octavo. Black cloth and boards. (xxii), 250 pp, indexed, photos in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names, flap price intact. Interviews with William S. Burroughs done over six years. Also includes transcripts of conversations with Andy Warhol, Susan Sontag, Jeff Goldberg, Mick Jagger, Lou Reed, Tennesee Williams, and others. Book number: 28559 USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3213] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Beats 0394518098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker New York, Seaver Books, 1981, First edition. (ISBN: 0394518098) Hardcover . Octavo, black cloth & boards. pp (xxii), 250; photos in text, indexed.Fine in fine jacket. Interviews with William S. Burroughs done over six years. Also includes transcripts of conversations with Andy Warhol, Susan Sontag, Jeff Goldberg, Mick Jagger, Lou Reed, Tennesee Williams, and others. Book number: 30697 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3933] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats; Beatniks 0394518098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker New York, Seaver Books, 1981, First edition. (ISBN: 0394178289) Hardcover . The paper issue. Octavo, black card covers. pp (xxii), 250; photos in text, indexed. Sticker shadow on rear cover, else fine, uncrease, no owner names. Interviews with William S. Burroughs done over six years. Also includes transcripts of conversations with Andy Warhol, Susan Sontag, Jeff Goldberg, Mick Jagger, Lou Reed, Tennesee Williams, and others. Book number: 30975 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats; Beatniks 0394178289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker. Seaver Books, N. Y. 1981. 1981. Soft cover. First softcover. 250 pp. photos, index, 8vo, softcover. VG copy. Book number: 4418 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adding Machine - Collected Essays. London, John Calder 1985. Very Good. This is the paperback FIRST EDITION of Burroughs only collection of 43 splendid essays including the titles : Remembering Jack Kerouac, Beckett And Proust and On Freud And The Unconscious to name but a few. William S. Burroughs was the voice of a Beatnik generation and beyond. Presumably, this book earned its title from the fact that Burroughs father was the inventor of the original abacus adding machine! All of the 201 pages remain in clean, presentable condition with no inscriptions.The front of the cover shows the author in a typically deadpan pose saluting possibly his literary public against a backdrop of the American flag. Minimal wear to the paperback cover edges otherwise this is a nice, tidy book throughout. Book number: 000204 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.41 | JP¥ 2814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adding Machine: Selected Essays New York, Seaver Books, 1986, First US printing. (ISBN: 0805000003) Hardcover . First US printing. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Book number: 30712 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: 0805000003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adding Machine: Collected Essays London, John Calder. 1985, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0714540730). Cloth, 8vo. 201 pp. Some mild age-toning, else a very tight crisp copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006400 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.81 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4275] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0714540730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adding Machine: Selected Essays New York, Seaver Books; Henry Holt and Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805000003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 205 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030702 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Collectible 0805000003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adding Machine: Collected Essays London, John Calder, 1985. 1st UK edition Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in protected dustjacket, browning of the page edges, 201pp. Book number: 14018 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: Usa Literature Burroughs Essays 14018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah, Pook is Here and Other Texts Calder, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition. Quite good 1st edition 1979 Calder paperback with great cover by Brian Paine with detail from Dresden Codex. Illustrated throughout, a scarce Burroughs collection. Crease to front cover corner and first section of page corners too, some foxing to top edge of pages and a little to edges, internally good and unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0714538590. ISBN/EAN: 9780714538594. Book number: 026738 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.65 | JP¥ 4502] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah Pook is Here and Other Texts London, John Calder. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714536830). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 157 pp. illus. With illustrations by Bob Gale. Contains "Ah Pook is Here", "The Book of Breeething" and "Electronic Revolution". Owner's signature in ink, spine faded, otherwise a very nice copy. Very Good. Book number: 006409 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 58.7 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4664] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0714536830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ali's Smile, Naked Scientology Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Left Bank Books, 1985. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 106 pgs., TIGHT COPY. SPINE UNCREASED. ONE SMALL TEAR AT EDGE. -- Book CrazyBook number: 105581 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483] Catalogue: Fiction::Literature
Keywords: 3880300119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ali's Smile. Naked Scientology Bonn, Germany, Expanded Media Editions, 1978, First of this edition. (ISBN: 3880300119) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Pp (ii), 106, (1), (2, ads), (1). Spine creased, rubbed at edges; covers have corner creases and light edge rubbing; VG clean & tight copy otherwise, no owner names. Text in German and English. Book number: 31020 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 3880300119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ali's Smile. Book and Record. Brighton: Unicorn Books, 1971. Hardback. First Edition. No dustwrapper, as issued. Number 35 of an edition of 99 signed by Burroughs. The book is in very good condition throughout, but does have small, faint moisture spots to the front and back covers. The front free end paper has a very slight wrinkle. The cover has no bumps and the internal pages are very good. This comes with the very rare vinyl recording of Burroughs reading a draft of the text: the recording is all on one side, playing at 33 rpm, has a plain white label on this side with UB LP I A S/S printed on the runout grooves. The other side has a plain black label, and has test noises etc, playing at 78rpm. The record is in good condition,comes in a white inner sleeve, in a plain white aged card cover. Book and box come together in a battered cardboard postage pack. In 'Collecting William Burroughs' , Eric Shoaf noted that there were probably no more than fifty book and record sets out of the 99 intended for distribution. The book and record rarely appear together. Book number: 38 GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 2237.75 US$ 2832.7 | JP¥ 225089]
Keywords: American, Literature, Burroughs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almuerzo Desnudo [ Naked Lunch ]: Traduccion de Anibal Leal Buenos Aires, Ediciones Siglo Veinte, 1971, First Spanish language edition.. Octavo in original two-tone blue & b/w printed wrappers.269 p. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. . A very crisp and clean copy with only the slightest of wear to exterior. Overall: Near Fine- to VG+, Scarce. Book number: 3933 USD 63.20 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5022] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature in Translation Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
APO-33. Bulletin. A Metabolic regulator. 2nd printing, San Francisco, Beach Books, 1968. 19 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Quarto. Book number: 186133 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: English-litrature Engelse letterkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apo-33 : Bulletin : A Metabolic Regulator : A Report on the Synthesis of the Apomorphine Formula / William S. Burroughs ; Collection Compiled By Mary Beach & Claude Pelieu. Number One [San Francisco] : Beach Books. Texts & Documents : Distributed By City Lights. [Ca. 1966] 1966. 1st Edition. Complete with illustrations. Description: [22] p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Apomorphine. Burroughs. William S. 1914-1997. Very good copy in the original printed. stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104839 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10059]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page