ascending
descending
found: 259 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASHBERY, JOHN. FRANK O'HARA, WILLIAM BURROUGHS, GREGORY CORSO, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS. ASHBERY, KENNETH KOCH, HARRY MATHEWS, AND JAMES SCHUYLER, EDITORS
Locus Solus Ii
Lans-en-Vercors, France, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b25636
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLANCHAN, NELTJE AND BURROUGHS, JOHN (INTRO. )
Bird Neighbors: An Introductory Acquaintance With One Hundred And Fifty Birds Commonly Found In The Gardens, Meadows, And Woods About Our Homes
NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1904. 14th Edition, English Language. Hardcover. Fairly good copy. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Aged, with some discoloration - binding is loosening but is intact. Name/date written inside front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 234 pages. Fair .
Book number: 30161
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCHAN, NELTJE; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BURROUGHS
Bird Neighbors, an Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1898. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 4to. Grey-green cloth with printed white titles. Guide to the birds of America. Colour plates throughout. Small gift inscr. to ffep (dated 1898). Clean and bright. Binding sound. Light sunning to spine. VG+.
Book number: 5434
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCHAN, NELTJE, INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BURROUGHS,
Bird Neighbors: an introductory acquaintance with 150 birds commonly found in gardens, meadows & woods about our homes.
NY, Garden City Pub, (1922). G. Red binding, spine sunned, bottom corners bumped, book sl askew.
Book number: BOOKS041262I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Accepting the Universe: Essays in Naturalism
Houghton Mifflin, n.d.. 328 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 354455
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Accepting The Universe Essays in Naturalism
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. Hardcover. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering on cover (facsimile of Burroughts' signature) and spine; 328 pages, frontispiece portrait of Burroughs with tissue ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling to cover; darkening of top edges of pages; some foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, tight copy ; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Good .
Book number: 26815
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: John Burroughs Essays Naturalism
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN.
Accepting the Universe.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. - Octavo, olive green cloth titled in gilt. The binding is lightly bumped with the extremities lightly rubbed & with a tiny white spot on the rear cover. ix, [i], 327 & [1] pages plus colophon. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. Pages 49 & 50 have been roughly opened. Good. First edition [BAL 2200].
Book number: 20930
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Naturalist; American; John Burroughs; Essays; Philosophy; Accepting the Universe; Problem of Evil; Natural Providence; Natural Order; Origin of Life; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Afoot and Afloat - the Riverside Literature Series
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1907. Hard Cover. Contains a biographical sketch of John Burroughs by Clifton Johnson, and the papers "A Summer Boating Trip", "Camping with the President", and "A Tramp in the Catskills". With four illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: D0154
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Verse, John Burroughs, Nature, Natural History, the Environment, Environmentalism, Birds, Trees, Naturalists, Leaves, Nature Literature Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN & MUIR,JOHN ET AL
Alaska : The Harriman Expedition, 1899
New York, Dover Publications. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486251098) Paperback. Laminated PB, 383 pages, in VG condition. This edition is an unabridged republication in a single volume of Alaska Volumes I and II, originally published by Doubleday in 1901.The color plates of the original are reproduced in black and white and the sequence of plates has been altered. Very Good.
Book number: 25683
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Outdoor Pursuits
Keywords: Expeditions, Alaska 0486251098
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN, JOHN MUIR, ET AL.
Alaska: The Harriman Expedition 1899 (Two Volumes Bound As One)
New York, Dover Publications. 1986, Unabridged Reprint. (ISBN: 0486251098) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Full edition, 427 pages, original pages in facsimile with illustrations. Well bound, unmarked text, thouigh with wear to covers and corners, edge rubs and some creasing to covers, a small stain to upper front cover corner; sturdy in sewn signature binding. Good.
Book number: 15624
USD 11.11 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Alaska: The Harriman Expedition 1899 (Two Volumes Bound As One) 0486251098
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Article: In Carlyle's Country This Is Not a Book But an Article or Advertisement from a Vintage Journal
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1883. Magazine. no illustrations; 6x9; 10 pages; Pages discolored due to age. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 97680
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURROUGHS, JOHN
Article: The Breath of Life This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1913. Magazine. 6x9; 8 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 94454
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
"Autumn Tides" in Scribner's (October, 1876)
New York, Scribners, 1876, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20958
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, BRYAN & HELYAR, JOHN
Barbarians at the Gate
NY: HarperPerennial, 1991. trade PB. ISBN: 0060920386. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 337
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0060920386 Business 0-06-092038-6
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
"a Barn-Door Outlook" in Harper's (March, 1913)
New York, Harper & Bros, 1913, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the spine extremities.
Book number: b6205
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY FRANK FRAZETTA; ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. ALLEN ST. JOHN.)
The Beasts of Tarzan (Series: Tarzan.)
Ace F-203. [1963], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Series: Tarzan. (Science Fantasy).
Book number: 020693
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. ILLUSTRATED BY J. ALLEN ST. JOHN,
The Beasts of Tarzan
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Copyright 1916, this copy most likely from the 1920s. Lightly worn but sound copy without dustjacket. Red cloth printed in black, illustrated with line drawings. Light rubbing, mainly to the extremities, a few small transparent spots to the front cover, very slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings.
Book number: 030185
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Tarzan Jane Cheetah Jungle Adventure Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURROUGHS, JOHN
Bird and Bough
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good++ in boards. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 24094
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Birds and Bees: Essays (Riverside Literature Series #28)
Boston, MA, Houghton Miffin Co. 1914. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, copyright 1914. Cover has some soiling and a thumbtip-sized stain on spine; nick at top of spine on front cover; writing in pencil inside back cover and on facing blank end paper; 3-4 pages have a word written in pencil in margin; prior owner address label on blank front free end paper (ffep). Fair/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0095427
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: Essays, Literature, Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN.
Birds And Poets With Other Papers.
Houghton, Mifflin, And Co., Boston: 1893. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Library discard. These chapters are a proper supplement or continuation of the author's themes, and their analogy in literature.
¶ 263 pages.
Book number: 11691X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1967]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Poetry Earth Air Nature Animals).
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN.
Birds and Poets with other Poems.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1895,. Hardcover. Very good condition, in green cloth, spine spotted. 241p.
Book number: 23390
USD 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1454]
Catalogue: Nature & Biology
Keywords: Natural History Birds Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Birds and Poets with Other Papers
Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Hardcover. Name and bookplate on endpaper; The Writings of John Burroughs; Vol. 3. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 212866
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Birds and Poets with Other Papers
Boston & New York: Houghton and Mifflin, 1895. Hardcover. Ex-libris label on inside paste down. Light edge wear. Faded lettering on boards. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8309
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Birds and Poets with Other Papers
London, England, Edinburgh. 1914. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 074092
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN
Birds and Poets
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1907. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather Foldover, VERY GOOD. Reprint. Used. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in cloth, t.e.g. 8vo 269pp Issued as Vol. III, The Writings of John Burroughs. Very Good.
Book number: 004763
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search