| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2080 books on 84 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Erb Collector, No. 31 (May, 1998) 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b10394 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tarzan Annual World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0722111800. (top corner heavily "bumped" & edges very "tanned") (good reading copy only) [1st. Story = Bridge to Life and Death] (text stories, articles etc. ) (some puzzles attempted). Good . Book number: 22042 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - T | In shopping cart More information div> |
WRITER'S DIGEST VOLUME 29 NO. 9 AUGUST 1949 Ohio, Writer's Digest, 1949. Softcover. B002BIXPCY. ABBOTT, Richard K. (editor) (Dolph Sharp - re: Edgar Rice Burroughs; William Campbell Gault) WRITER'S DIGEST VOLUME 29 NO. 9 AUGUST 1949 Writer's Digest 1949 A Good Reading Copy copy, binding is Magazine covers creased and worn, a complete reading copy. Good Reading Copy. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 25105 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Walter Gillings Collection::Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bizare, N° 29-30, 2ème trimestre 1963. Numéro spécial : Tarzan, mythe triomphant, mythe humilié, par Fr. Lacassin... Paris, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1963. 1 fasc. gr. in-8, 108 pp., broche, couverture illustree. Nombreuses illustrations, bon etat general. ¶ Numero special : Tarzan. Book number: 3684 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Creator of Tarzan Greensboro, NC, Morgan Reynolds Incorporated 2000, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. As new condition. 8vo, pp. 112. A title in the "World Writers" series. ISBN 1883846560 Book number: 032265 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Tarzan ERB AmerLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALBUM NAMOR - SUBMARINER CONTRE LES DIEUX ARTIMA Color Collection Super-Star. 1979. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Bandes dessinées en couleurs. Non paginé. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70050438 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Albums BD | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Barbarian Tarzana, Ca,, Edgar Rice Burroughs 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. I Am A Barbarian. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. (1967). 8vo. 287pp. Burgundy cloth. Fine in DJ. Frontis and cover art by Jeff Jones. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed form letter by Robert Hodes with printed signature, 3p, 4to, July 18, 1972, listing increased prices of Burroughs 1st editions sold by Burroughs, Inc. In part, "Danton [Burroughs] took an inventory of our remaining stocks of first editions, 1948 reprints and dustjackets. To everyone's surprise, many items had become so scarce, that instead of being mere books, they now qualify as collector's items. I AM A BARBARIAN is a good example: We printed only 2000 copies of this book. Thus, only about 1,800 copies of this book will ever be in circulation... Now have about 300 mint copies to sell. When they are gone, prices will skyrocket. " A story set in the Roman Empire. 1st edition so stated. DJ in acrylic. An interesting example. Book number: 25017 USD 269.95 [Appr.: EURO 213.25 | £UK 171.75 | JP¥ 21451]
Keywords: Roman Empire | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a Barbarian Tarzana, California, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. (1967).First edition, Octavo, gilt-lettered maroon cloth, pictorial dust jacket (fine), Fine. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Book number: 388 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Barbarian U. S. A. Ace Science Fiction Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0441358071) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a faint remainder mark on top edge, remainder punch hole in the top corner of front cover, book exchange stamp on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 116210 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Historical Fantasy Historical Novel Historical Adventure Historical Fiction 0441358071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Barbarian Tarzana, CA, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Dust jacket shows some light age toning, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Book number: 074992 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Barbarian (Ace 35805-5) New York, NY: Ace Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. 4.25 x 7 in.: 287 pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of $1.95. Cover edges are very slightly rubbed, but binding is in unread/tight condition. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "I Britannicus Son of a great and defiant chief in far-off Britain, to the haughty Romans I was just another young barbarian. In the decadence of Imperial Rome I faced death time and again; in the gladitorial arena, in the chariot races, in the twisted hearts of palaces ... And always at the hands of my master, mad Caligula, the bloodiest Roman of them all. Someday I would have my revenge ...". Good . Book number: 005320 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Novels Fiction Fiction - Novels Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Barbarian Tarzana. Calif.E. R. Burroughs. Inc. 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 287 p. Front. 20 cm. Subjects: Caligula. Emperor of Rome (12-41AD) --Fiction. Form/Genre: Biographical fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105241 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 316.48 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 25148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Devil New York, N.Y., Ballantine Books, 1975, 2nd Ballantine Printing. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book, 216pp., wear around cover edges with small nick at the front edge, illustrated cover spine mustard yellow with red and black lettering - CR. Very Good -/N/A. Book number: 35153 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, WESTERN FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Devil Ballantine Books, New York, 1964. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. U2046, original price 50¢. Book in very nice condition - inside covers and pages beginning to tan, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. A very handsome copy. Sequel to The War Chief continues the story of the white boy who became knownas Shoz-Dijiji, the Black Bear, adopted son of Geronimo. 192 pages. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, faint reading crease along spine on front cover, bump to long open edge has put small crimp in the first two pages, inside covers and pages beginning to tan, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Book number: 007790 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Geronimo Black BearShoz-Dijiji Apache Chita Fiction; United States; indigenous Cultures. NOISBN indigenous Cultures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Devil Ballantine. 1964, First Edition/ First Printing. Soft Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy does have some browning to pagedge which is pretty normal for a paperback this age. Should be a nice addition to your Burroughs collection. N-Fine. Book number: 018687 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Western
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Devil. With a New Introduction by Robert E. Morsberger. Boston: Gregg Press. 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine. 310 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ A nice edition of this Western novel, with a new critical Inroduction by Morsberger. Fine in Dust Jacket . Book number: 303075 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Earth's Core Ace Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 449949 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Science-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Earth's Core (Series: Pellucidar 1.) Ace F-156. [1962], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Roy Krenkel. Series: Pellucidar 1. (Science Fantasy). Book number: 352207 USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Earth's Core. New York, Ace, First Ace Printing, 12MO, 159 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ Zeuschner # 13. Krenkel cover. Book number: 8915 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE EARTH'S CORE New York City, Nelson Doubleday, Inc. ND (1976), hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. scuffed; else vg/nf in sl. soiled, o/w vg dust jacket. Slim 8vo, pp. 152. The book club edition, with black-and-white photo stills from the American International film release. Zeuschner 21. Book number: 032229 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: AmerLit Tarzan Jules Verne | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE EARTH'S CORE. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. AT THE EARTH'S CORE. NY: Doubleday, c1914. later book club edition. 152pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover book club edition in d/j Book number: 82100 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At The EARTH'S CORE. NY: Ace Books, Inc., (1914). 16mo. 16cm x 10.5cm. 3rd Ace edition (Cf. Zeuschner #18). 142 pp. Color printed wrappers. Orange edgestain., NF (pos @ ffep). Cover by Roy G. Krenkel. ¶ Science Fiction Classic # 03321. Book number: 22643 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Earth's Core New York, Ace Books. 1962, First Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good First Thus. 142pp. A clean, solid copy with sound binding. Reading crease 1/8" from and parallel to spine on front and rear cover, and another reading crease on front cover 3/4" f rom and parallel to spine; this one barely noticeable. Slight tilt to binding. Previous store's name and adress stamped inside front cover; otherwise no ink markings in text or on end pages. Cover is clean and bright. An attractive copy. Ace Books F-156. Very Good. Book number: 000113a USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: Krenkel, Roy Jr. | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Earth's Core Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hardback no dj. Firsta nd title page detached o/w good Condition Book number: 102904 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Earth's Core Ace, Ace. Ace 03322. Very Good condition. Book number: 036531 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page