| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Vanished Yacht (1900's) Large 370pp octavo. Frontispiece of drawing. Printed illustrated cloth. Fine Book number: 17973 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: sailing stories childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chu Tafu. Wells Gardner Darton, 1947. 1st edition. hardcover. no dustwrapper. 213+pp. 8vo. Very good. prize bookplate from 1947 on inside cover. Book number: 101086 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure for Boys London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b; g; large 8vo; 94pp; foxing on edges; many pages creased; cover worn at edges; eps discoloured; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 66434 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bending the Sails Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1949. First Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. 189pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Light foxing. Lean to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb745 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bending the Sails GB, Wells Gardner, Darton. 1949. Hardback. Ill.: K.M. Waterson (DW). Owners inscription on front endpaper. Some spotting. VG-/G++ DW. Book number: j13.996 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: K.M. Waterson (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bending the Sails London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1949. First Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition with tattered dust jacket. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcb180 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Boy's Annual McClelland & Stewart. Ill.: T H Robinson et al. A good plus oversized red hardcover with paste-on picture to cover . Cover: Boys playing rugby. Wear to edges, chip at bottom of spine. Illustrated with colour as well as black and white plates and illustrations in the text. Book number: 3CC0267 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books T H Robinson Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain's Secret: A Sea Mystery Story London, Ward, Lock. 1939, First. Original Cloth, 8vo. Colour ill on front end pages - missing first front end page, else VG with decorated coth cover. Good. Book number: 19760 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Sea Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain's Secret: A Sea Mystery Story London/Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1939, First Edition. hardcover. Clean Copy, spine is ripped at the top; mild sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021155 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry on Rippleton - a School Story London: Sampson Low, Marston, Nd. Hardcover. Hbk; red/orange clothcovers; small mark on cover; a piece of front endpaper torn off; ohterwise a clean solid copy containing b/w plates; vg-; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 79603 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boys School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry on Rippleton. A school Story London, Sampson Low. 1000, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 248pp, freckling to fore edge. Red cloth, some fading to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 45177 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.13 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: School Stories, Books for Boys, Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry on Rippleton: a school story London, Sampson Low, 1947. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 1st edition.. Undated & with no edition stated, but owner's inscription dated 1947 on ffep indicated a 1st edition. Binding tight; foot of spine faded; dust jacket worn, with loss at foot of spine extending into panels; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS130954I GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.91 | JP¥ 459]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry on Rippleton: A School Story Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, Hardback, Good/Good. No date, red cloth slightly worn and marked, ffep removed, b&w frontispiece, clean and sound in illustrated dust jacket that is a bit edgeworn but is now in a protective plastic cover.. This is the story of a once famous and popular P Book number: 12445 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chu Tafu Redhill, Surrey, UK, Wells Gardner, Darton. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: W. Lindsay Cable. Some marks on front cover, slight wear to edges and spine ends. Boys' adventure story. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers, 213 pages + catalogue. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004706 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Vintage Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Chinese Juvenile Boys Books Children's Books W. Lindsay Cable | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chu Tafu Published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd. 49 Brighton Road, Redhill, Surrey First Edition 1947. First edition hard back publisher's original dark green cloth covers, oxidised gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 213, 2 [pp] ads. Panoramic end papers, title page and chapter headers illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Light rubbing to corners and spine tips, no dust wrapper. Book number: 9955 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS W. Lindsay Cable
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chu Tafu Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, 1947 Hardback, Good/Good. First edition, red cloth, illustrated endpapers, b&w illustrations, pages tanning, illustrated dust jacket is very worn and chipped with tears to head and tail of spine.. Colonel Malcolm Magnus lived at "Monastrees", a place "full of Book number: 19372 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Golden Windows Rylee Limited. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Rylee Rewards series. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with just under an inch loss to base of spine and a few other edge-tears and nicks. Book number: 430308 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Golden Windows GB, Rylee Rewards. Hardback. Probably 1950s. Very clean tight book BUT bent out of shape. Clean entire dw has some closed tears. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: c102A.026 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Golden Windows Rylee Rewards. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004268 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurtlers through space London, Warne, 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Prize bookplate on ffep; number written on title page; spine slightly bumped & faded at head & foot; dj worn & chipped at edges. Book number: BOOKS054679I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurtlers Through Space Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1951 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, green cloth covers, single colour frontispiece.. Book number: 3954 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurtlers Through Space London, Frederick Warne, 1951. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 255pp. Frontispiece. Wimbledon College Preparatory School Prize Bookplate. Orange cloth. Book number: 4309 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.3 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurtlers Through Space. London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.,1951 Octavo, green cloth. First edition. Boys' science fiction adventure novel. Reginald 02263. A fine copy Book number: 101507 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: science fiction boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurtlers Through Space. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1951. 255 pp, illustrated frontispiece, previous owner's initials on front end-paper, top edge foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Great rocket-ship illustration on dustjacket. Book number: 199286 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: science fiction childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idol Of Saint Moncreeth Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.A few inscriptions.Rubber stamps.Award plate.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: mh46 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page