| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
DON'T BREAK THE SEAL Gerald G Swan, 1946. 1st edition. A weird country house mystery with supernatural elements. The back flap advertises the uniquely titled ""The Fangs of Suet Pudding. Hardback. B000LXFBX2. very good plus hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FC09/259 GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.61 | JP¥ 6246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Intruders: New Weird Tales. Ash-Tree Press, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562044. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The first volume of the five volume Ash-Tree Press Collected Stories. Book number: 02643 GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 259.66 | JP¥ 20633]
Keywords: 1899562044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een minuut voor middernacht A.W. Bruna & zoon, 1968, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 266948&VT € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eén minuut voor middernacht. 13 spook- en griezelverhalen Utrecht, Bruna. 1968. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 1122 horror verhalen. Vertaling N. Brunt. Omslag Dick Bruna. Samenstelling Erik Lankester. Goed. Book number: 029201 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 1122 horror verhalen niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Occult Files Of Francis Chard: Some Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562206. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Second volume of the five volume Collected Stories from Ash-Tree Press. 500 copies printed. Book number: 03040 GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 259.66 | JP¥ 20633]
Keywords: 1899562206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN-PAYING GUESTS Ghost Story Society, 1989. 1st edition, three short stories by A M Burrage. "Paperback. very good chapbook, 21pp. Book number: FF11.226" GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.13 | JP¥ 3745]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeker to the Dead GB, Swan. 1945, Reprint. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG/No DW. Book number: q004.005 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Someone In The Room: Strange Tales Old And New. Ash-Tree Press, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562389. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Edited and with a five-page introduction by Jack Adrian: collects twenty- eight in all, half of which comprise all the stories in the author's rare second collection of the same title (published in 1931 under the pseudonym 'Ex-Private X'), plus twelve further stories (seven in book form for the first time), plus two essays by the author on ghosts and ghost stories. 500 copies printed. Book number: 03043 GBP 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 US$ 216.39 | JP¥ 17194]
Keywords: 1899562389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warning Whispers: Weird Tales (Equation chillers) by Burrage, A.M.; Adrian, Jack Equation. 1988-12. (ISBN: 185336083X). Paperback. Spine ribbed and a few scuffs and creases to the cover; in-side of covers are discoloured. - Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf25WW GBP 37.73 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 59.38 | JP¥ 4718]
Keywords: 185336083X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweet Seventeen [the Headway Library] London, Thames Publishing. First. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. presumed first. Slight paper adherence to joints. All plates present. Some spotting, mainly to endpapers and prelims. Dw has tears to extremities. Loss to top rear joint. Pc. Nine short stories including contributions from A M Burrage, Anne Tucker, Celia Herrington, Marjorie P Whitaker and V F Wells. Good+/good-. Book number: 5000403 GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.65 | JP¥ 2038] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
None But the Brave UK: Thames, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; wrapper worn, creased, loss from top of front panel, also from top of spine. Collection of stories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 26994 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Historical Fiction None But the Brave, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annie Swan Annual John Leng. A very good annual sized photocover. 11.5 inches tall. Original price 2 shillings. Stories,illustrations and old advertisements. Book number: CC0995 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Oversized Books English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |