ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNSIDE, JOHN
The Asylum Dance
London, Jonathan Cape. 2009. (ISBN: 9780224090056) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Collection of poetry that won the 2009 Whitbread Poetry Prize. New.
Book number: 048840
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.59 | JP¥ 1133]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; New. 9780224090056
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Black Cat Bone
London, Jonathan Cape. 2011. (ISBN: 9780224093859) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Collection of poetry that won the 2011 Forward Prize. New.
Book number: 051303
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.59 | JP¥ 1133]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; New. 9780224093859
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
The Dumb House: A Chamber Novel
London 1997 (Jonathan Cape) 1st.d. Jonathan Cape Original. large p/b. vg+. 197pp
Book number: 39
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature. Fiction. 0224042076
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
The Dumb House: A Chamber Novel
London 1997 (Jonathan Cape) 1st.d. Jonathan Cape Original. large p/b. vg+. 197pp
Book number: 39
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature. Fiction. 0224042076
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNSIDE, JOHN
Gift Songs
Jonathan Cape , 2007. Unread. 93pp. Card covers with french flaps. AS NEW.
Book number: 711061
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 9780224079976
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN.
Glister.
Cape, London. 2008. 8vo, 255pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 84383
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Glister
London UK, Jonathan Cape. 2008, First Edition 1st Ptg. (ISBN: 0224080741). Hard Cover. SIGNED AND DATED by author on title page. First Edition/First Printing UK. As new unread condition. Brodart protected, ships in a box. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001527
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE Fiction UK First Edition 0224080741
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Glister
London UK, Jonathan Cape. 2008, First Edition 1st Ptg. (ISBN: 0224080741). Hard Cover. SIGNED AND DATED by author on title page. First Edition/First Printing UK. As new unread condition. Brodart protected, ships in a box. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001528
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE Fiction UK First Edition 0224080741
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Glister
Jonathan Cape, London, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 9106.
Book number: 9106
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BURNSIDE
The Glister
Anchor, 2010. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, unmark, some light cover and edge handling, otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000156920 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000156920
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Huis der stommen
Amsterdam, Vassallucci. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 90 351 1335 7) Gebonden met stofomslag with dust jacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 012700
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
In Kansas - Signed & Numbered Edition Additionally Signed by Adam Thorpe
Nimes, Phoenix Poetry Pamphlets. 2003, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. Card covers with French flaps, 14 pages. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies printed letterpress on Conquerer laid paper and handsewn. This copy is No.161. Just below the copy number the page has been signed by the publisher, Adam Thorpe. Facing this, the title page has been signed by the author, John Burnside. As New. As New/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: NF329060408
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Phoenix Poetry Pamphlets,Nimes,John Burnside,in Kansas,Signed Copy,Signed F Irst Edition,Limited Edition,Adam Thorpe
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, MADELEINE (ESSAY); ODYSSIA GALLERY/JOHN BERGGRUEN GALLERY.,
Jess.
NY & San Francisco, Odyssia Gallery/John Berggruen Gallery, 1989. Softbound. VG+. Black wraps with color illustration, [36] pp, 18 color plates.
¶ Artist exhibition catalog for the Odyssia Gallery in New York and the John Berggruen Gallery in San Francisco, held February - April 1989. "Simply known as "Jess" (1923-2004), the artist Burgess Collins emerged in the 1950s from within the literary context of Beat culture in San Francisco. He developed his own artistic style, filling it with literary references that span the ages from ancient and classical times to the contemporary moment in which he lived." From the Harry Ransom Center website, Univ. of Texas.
Book number: 127711
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3340]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE JOHN
A Lie About My Father (First Printing)
London, Jonathan Cape. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, spine ends slightly creased and light page tanning in a very near fine dust jacket, slight creasing to the foot of the spine. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0224074873) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3893CK
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0224074873
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
A Lie About My Father - Signed/Located/Dated
London, Jonathan Cape. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. SIGNED, Located & Dated ("Edinburgh, 19th August, 2006") by the author at the title page. As New in dustjacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 04040935
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Politics_the House of Commons_chancellor the Exchequer_the Labour Party_ Prime Minister Autograph Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
A Lie About My Father
London, Vintage. 2007. (ISBN: 9780099479536) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Scottish poet and novelist John Burnside's memoir about growing up, about his memories of his father, and about the damage that machismo can do to men. New.
Book number: 015353
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1035]
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Autobiography; Autobiographies; Memoir; Memoirs; Biography; Biographies; Familes; Childhood; Adolescence; New. 9780099479536
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
A Lie About My Father
Graywolf Press. 2007. (ISBN: 1555974678). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 021942
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: Fathers and Sons Authors, English 1555974678
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE JOHN
The Locust Room
London, Jonathan Cape. 2001. (ISBN: 0224052926) Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Book Proof, 307 pp. Fine.
Book number: 48650
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0224052926
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNSIDE, JOHN: RICHARD , CATHERINE
La Maison Muette
Editions Métailié, 2008. Paperback. Like New. 'Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Ce texte d'une violence clinique exceptionnelle est le récit d'une ''expérimentation'' sur deux enfants jumeaux élevés sans contact avec la parole humaine. La violence s'infiltre peu à peu dans le récit amoral conduit sur un ton détaché, sans recherche d'effet spectaculaire, d'une écriture précise et ciselée de poète. Plongée dans les méandres les plus noirs de l'esprit humain, réflexion sur la perversion du pouvoir paternel, vertige du désir de la connaissance, réflexion sur le langage, un roman troublant.'' ID: mon0000017447 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000017447
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN.
La Maison Muette. Roman de Chambre traduit de l'Anglais.
Paris, Editions Métailié, 2003. in-8°. 200p. br. ISBN : 2-86424-480-2..
Book number: 112-150
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. Ecosse.
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN; COOKE, ELEANOR; DABYDEEN, DAVID; FEAVER, VICKI; REDGROVE, PETER
The Myth of the Twin / Secret Files / Turner: New & Selected Poems / The Handless Maiden / My Father's Trapdoor
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, pp. (xii), 56; (viii), 58; (xii), 74; (x), 56; (x), 53. Combination proof copy in glossy publisher's covers. Fine.
Book number: A114763
GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 US$ 83.58 | JP¥ 6491]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Scottish Womens Afro Caribbean Guyanese
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN W. M. D.,
Scenes from a Practice: Six Short Stories from "D" Magazine.
Self-Published, 1998. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover - Spiral Good Stories from Jan - June of 1998, patient encounters. Pages printed on one side only.,
Book number: 235444I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: True Medical Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN
Swimming in the Flood
Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1995. 0224041983. Softcover. ISBN: 0224041983. A tidy ex-lib with usual markings ; Cape Poetry; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages. Good .
Book number: 60047
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0224041983
In shopping cart

More information

HARRON, FRANK; JOHN BURNSIDE AND TOM BEAUCHAMP
Health and Human Values: A Guide to Making Your Own Decisions
Yale, 1983. 194 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 254025
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

HUESTIS, JOAN; BURNSIDE, JOHN
A Splash of People: Paintings by Joan Huestis
West Vancouver BC, Screaming Gull Press. 2004, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0973272007). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Illus wraps with flaps, 72pp. Colour reproductions of figurative and landscape paintings by this Canadian artist who lives in Victoria. (1.2 JM DDD 265. Fine.
Book number: 58852
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Painters_canada Women Artists 0973272007
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search