| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Question & Answer Book: Our Wonderful Solar System Troll Communications, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893758728. 0.4 x 10 x 7.7 Inches; 31 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 93729 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 874] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0893758728 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Octave for Octavio Paz Knotting & London, The Sceptre Press & the Menard Press. 1972, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 19pp. 1 of 50 signed copies of a total edition of 350. Slightly sunned strip at spine, light beverage splash and gentle bump to head of rear cover. Very Good. Signed by All the Contributors. Book number: A111006 GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 65.31 | JP„ 5190]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Limited 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of American Folklore: Journal of the American Folklore Society, Vol. 94, No. 372 (April-June, 1981) Washington, D.C.: American Folklore Society, 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Wraps have light handling wear with some darkening at spine. ; Contents: Vlach, Quaker Tradition and the Paintings of Edward Hicks: A Strategy for the Study of Folk Art. Otto and Burns, Traditional Agricultural Practices in the Arkansas Highlands. Stone, Toward a Kpelle Conceptualization of Music Performance. Blackburn, Oral Performance: Narrative and Ritual in a Tamil Tradition. Newall, Katharine M. Briggs (1898-1980) (obituary). Nicolaisen, Personal Names in Traditional Ballads: A Proposal for a Ballad Onomasticon. Book reviews. ; 10.0" tall; 122 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1980055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: America United States Folklore History Culture Periodical Journal All Folklore Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against perfection Norwich, King of Hearts, 1999. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 0951865749 Book number: BOOKS101867I GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.68 | JP„ 1167]
Keywords: 0951865749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avebury. Anvil Press Poetry. 1972. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 24 pages de počmes, une carte monochrome en hors texte. ¶ "For Octavio Paz". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004761 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 4003]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avebury London, Anvil Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900977957) Brown Paper Covered Boards. Book, 24pp. Small water stain at head fore corner of dust jacket's rear panel. Review copy with slip laid in & neat ownership signature of poet & publisher Ian Robinson predating publication. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A114033 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP„ 813]
Keywords: 0900977957 Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avebury / Richard Burns London : Anvil Press Poetry : Distributed by Routledge and Kegan Paul 1972. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 26 p. : ill ; 23 cm. Subject: English poetry --Poetry in English. 1945- --Texts. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Signed and inscribed by the author . 0900977957. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177352 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2112]
Keywords: 0900977957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Light: Poems in Memory of George Seferis Norwich, The King of Hearts. 1995, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0951865714) Stapled Wrappers. Book, 28pp. Fine. Book number: A116292 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500]
Keywords: 0951865714 Poetry Greek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book with no back cover London, David Paul, 2003. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 0954054237 Book number: BOOKS101868I GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP„ 834]
Keywords: 0954054237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ceri Richards & Dylan Thomas: Keys to Transformation London: The Enitharmon Press, 1981. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), In November 1953, a few hours before the death of Dylan Thomas in New York, Ceri Richrads made a series of forty drawing in a copy of Thomas' Collectied Poems 1934-1952 which hve been published in facsimile in this volume. Book number: 106282 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry: criticism & history
Keywords: 0905289080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Sassy Tree Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Bantam Audio. 1989. (ISBN: 0553451669). Boxed Audiocassettes. Book, Two cassettes, 3 hours playing time. Read by Richard Thomas (The Waltons, Red Badge of Courage). Very good with shelfwear/rubbing to box. Book number: 7523 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Audiobooks
Keywords: 0553451669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dance for the Moon Jonathan Cape 1986 Hardcover, 186pp. ex lib, (ISBN: 9780224023672). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 309893 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.42 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1543] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780224023672 9780224023672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance for the Moon. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224023675. First British edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Two barely discernible abrasions to front free endpaper where the review slip had been taped in, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1960 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0224023675 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance for the Moon, A London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition - Paperback. (ISBN: 0-7475-0929-8) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 18808 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Inmates Mental Madness Sex Novel 0747509298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diplomats in Crisis: United States-Chinese-Japanese Relations, 1919-1941 Santa Barbara, CA, ABC-CLIO, Inc. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874361354) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xxi, 346 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with slightly browned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009857 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 0874361354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Flute London, Enitharmon press. 1972, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 52pp. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Near Fine. Book number: A110760 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP„ 563]
Keywords: Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Ambition Fine condition. Hodder & Stougton, 2002. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Large format red hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(small mark inside the back Dj cover, a couple of scratches, small nicks and crease on the Dj cover) in near fine condition. Illustrated with many colour, photos, drawings. The book is as new with a small pencil mark impression inside the edge of the front Dj cover. Nice and clean book as new except for the mark on the Dj cover. 220pp including Career statistics, index. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition-first printing. Heavy book. This is another paragraph Product Description: Richard Burns' career has been a series of firsts - 1993 youngest winner in British Championship history, 1998 first Englishman ever to win an overseas World Rally Championship race, 2000 first in the Greek, Australian and Great Britain rallies; first driver ever to win the British Rally three times in a row. In 2001 he became the first English driver to win the World Rally Championship, an outstanding achievement for a man who is only 30 years old. This book is a celebration in his own words and pictures of an extraordinary natural talent honed to perfection through years of gruelling training and competition throughout the world. There are chapters on his early life - his first experience behind the wheel was at the age of eight - plus a behind the scenes look at rallying, one of Britain's fastest growing spectator sports. The book covers the role of the co-driver, what it's like behind the wheel of a rally car and all sorts of technical information about the cars to delight the enthusiast. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340825174 Book number: 706 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.95 | JP„ 3651] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: & 9780340825174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Arms Control and Disarmament --1993 Publication. New York: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS,1993, 1992. Hardcover. 0684192810 3 volumes complete. Absolutely prefect.. Fine . Book number: LD11523 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP„ 23838]
Keywords: 0684192810 Arms Control Disarmament Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fond and Foolish Lovers UK, Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0586091653) Soft Cover. 277 pp, remainder mark MC 6086 VG. Very Good. Book number: 38656M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 930] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0586091653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fond and Foolish Lovers Bloomsbury, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 0006847. Book number: 0006847 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP„ 1376] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
For the living: selected writings 1: longer poems 1965-2000 Cambridge, Salt Publishing, 2004. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 1876857900 Book number: BOOKS098311I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000]
Keywords: 1876857900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GCN: Gay Community News Vol 6 No 28 Boston, MA, Gay Community News. 1979. Soft cover. Book, February 1979. Folded tabloid. In this issue: reviews of Audre Lorde (Black Unicorn), Uncle (Julia Marcus), Berrigan (Gingerlox), Ourselves and Our Children (Boston Women's Health), Biography of Joe Orton (John Lahr). Very good with wrinkle/tear at foreedge, modest aging to paper. Rare. 8 pp. Very Good. Book number: 8809 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384] Catalogue: Popular Culture Mags
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to American Foreign Relations Since 1700 ABC-Clio, 1983. Hard Cover. 0874363233 1311 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound clean hardback.. Good/see Description . Book number: 026528 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP„ 1751] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0874363233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to American Foreign Relations since 1700. The Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations. Oxford, Clio-Press, 1983. Gr.-8vo. XXVI, 1311 S. Lwd. Book number: 206AB € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP„ 10059]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harry S. Truman: A Bibliography Of His Times And Presidency. Scholarly Resources Inc. 1984. Hardcover. 297 pages. (ISBN: 0842022198) Very Good. Book number: 48186 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page