| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Juvenile Jungle: Stories of Juvenile Delinquency By Nelson Algren, James T. Farrell, Hal Ellson, John Mcpartland, John Horne Burns, and Others New York (Toronto):, Berkley, 1957, First Canadian issue. Softcover . Mass market paperback, Berkley G-86. A little leaned, with minor wear to spine ends, VG uncreased copy otherwise. 11 juvie stories, some seeing first book publication. Book number: 34396 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Juvies | In shopping cart More information div> |
1949 Article "Roman Family" (Grimaldis) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 8 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86888 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"1949 Article "Tunis- Its a Town of Soft Marvelous Nights...... This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. . very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; "Gordon C. Greene heads down Mississippi, many pages, many photos, 10x14"; ADV000092; ; 9 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86856 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1949 Article "Naples" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 8 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86880 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1949 Article "Algiers" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. . ; Photographs and/or drawings; 6 pp pages; Note: This is a vintage article from an old journal, NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86851 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Nelson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Tourist Washington This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1950. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 12 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87252 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Casablanca This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. . very good condition, Many photos several pages with photos; several pages with photos; Photographs and/or drawings; 8 pp pages; illustrated by George Gray. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86846 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Shaw | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Writer in the 20th Century - a Lecture Np, Np. 1972, First Thus. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a call to American writers to abandon the Harold Bell Wright tradition and follow their true self - ie. gay / lesbian. - name else about fine. Fine. Book number: 13005 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Gay American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry Of Children New York 1953 Bantam. First Bantam printing. 7 inch PB. 245 p. Bantam # 1147. Young love in the bohemian fringe-world. A merciless novel of America's beat generation.small bump on rear lower corner, otherwise shiny, clean, bright and tight as new. Near Fine n Book number: 200436 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children GB, Secker & Warburg. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Roy Sanford (DW). Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Slight wear to top right corner of text. Bright clean dustwrapper has slight edge wear and minor wear at base of spine over "Warburg" with slight loss. Photos on request. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: kb771A.666 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877]
Keywords: Roy Sanford (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children U.S. Bantam 1147. 1953, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with small corner creases on covers, a small moisture stain and wrinkle on front cover, and covers show light wear. "From the bop records at all-night parties and the juke boxes in Bohemian bars comes this violent cry of todays young Americans- the Beat Generation.". Very Good. Book number: 14695 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 622] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction Novel Beat Generation Vintage Paperbacks Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children. New York, New York, Harper Brothers, 1952. First. Hardcover. VG- (DJ. worn slightly at extremities; Some discoloration to page edges due to age). Grey cloth over boards; Blue cloth at spine; Color illus. dj.; 276 pp.; No illustrations. Book number: 117939 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children Bantam Books. 1953, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Bantam 1147. First pb printing. Near fine copy with a slight horizontal dent to front cover, rubbing.245 pp. Book number: 6603 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children GB, Ace (Harborough). 1958, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Ace_H175 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children U.S.A.: Bantam, 1953. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. Charles Binger. 1147.. G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 097091 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Vintage Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cry of Children GB, Ace (Harborough). 1958, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-. Book number: Ace H175 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery. London: Secker & Warburg, 1948. First English edition of the author's first book. 8vo. 342 pp. Black cloth. Fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 215690 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1947]. First edition of the author's first book. 8vo. 342 pp. Black cloth. Fine in Very good, unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 215689 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery London, Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1952, First Edition, Reprint. hardcover. Used, Silver gilt lettering to spine. Chips and tears to edges of dust jacket, top piece of dust jacket nearly torn, soiling to back of dust jacket, front inside flap of dust jacket has been price-clipped, gilt lettering on spine a touch faded, softening to head and tail of spine, light bump to corners of back board, small black ink stain on bottom of page block. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/Good-. Book number: 109674 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery Secker and Warburg. First edition. 1948 340pp. Cloth gilt. Slightly warped else fine. Book number: 46659 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Keywords: portraits french casablanca | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Name in ink on ffep.. Very Good . Book number: BMAR07178 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery, By John Horne Burns New York And London. Harper & Brothers 1947. 1st Edition. Description: vii p.1 l.342 p. 21 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945--Italy--Naples--Fiction. Italy--History--Allied occupation. 1943-1947--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Author bio and photo tipped-in. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 65554 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery NY, Harper, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good. 342pgs. previous owner initials, date on endpapers. Black Cloth, Blue spine label, gilt lettering, blue Harper logo on front panel. rubbing to lower edges. Unclipped jacket has original $3.00 on inside flap, and has clear tape reinforcement on spine edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 300407 USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6198]
Keywords: Italy Historical Ficiton World War Ii | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery GB, Ace (Harborough). 1957, Reprint Thus. Paperback. October 1957. VG-. Book number: Ace H143 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Two 1 inch chips to top front panel and some smaller chipping. Bottom front flap slightly clipped but not price clipped. Stated First Edition. First edition of the author's first book.. Book number: 32182 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |