ascending
descending
found: 151 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Aldo
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1992. First Edition. oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0517587017. First Printing; First US edition; 0.4 x 11.5 x 9.8 Inches. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 266636
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0517587017 Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Aldo
Verlag Sauerländer insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3794134443. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU348327
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN.,
ALDO.
NY: Crown Publishers, (1991). Square 4to. 1st US edition. Unpaginated. Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design., F/F. With color illustrations.
Book number: 23651
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Animal Chatter
London; Walker Books; 1989. 0744512336. ISBN: 0744512336. H/b; illus boards; vg-; small 4to; ex lib with rubber stamps; library eps; slightly worn.
Book number: 61689
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0744512336 Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Around the World in Eighty Days
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224006592). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dustjacket has a few pinsized spots, the largest being a 2mm mark on fold of front flap. Book has some light age shading on the first two and last one endpaper, otherwise fine. Green cloth covers with gilt title and illustration. In 1970 the author copied Finneas Fogg by going around the world in 80 days, taking a camera, a sketch book and a tape recorder with him. The resulting journal/travelogue is in children's picture book format, just gorgeous.. Have fun reading it to yourself or your child.. 700g. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001127
AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30.05 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2387]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Voyages Around World Travel Essays 0224006592
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Around the World in Eighty Days
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972, First Edition. Boards with dust jacket, 27x22cm, Ill.: Burningham, John. illustrated in colour throughout; 97pp; with dustjacket; Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001242
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Burningham, John
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM, JOHN
The Blanket
Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards). Very Good Condition. not paginated. In original colour illustrated hardcover binding, appears to be slightly darkened with exposure to light, with a trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block. No other damage to describe. Size: 12mo (small hardcover). (20) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237141
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.83 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2132]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: children, illustrated Children;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM, JOHN
3 Books-John Burningham's 1 2 3; Colors; Opposites
Crown Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 3 books. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Some creasing and tanning to pages; good solid reading copies. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 070867
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BURNINGHAM
Borka - the Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers
Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 437746
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Borka: The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers
London, Jonathan Cape, Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Reprint. Book is in fine condition; with lovely, fanciful color illustrations by the author. A clean, tight copy. Unpaginated. .
Book number: 12983
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Children's books
Keywords: Children's books. Geese - fiction. Kew Gardens.
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN.
Borka: The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers.
London:: Jonathan Cape, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 022460077X. Illustrated by the author. A later printing. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
Book number: 43951
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 022460077x Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Borka : The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers (Little Greats)
Random House. 1991, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 185681744X) Hardcover. Book, 1st printing in the 'Little Greats' Series. Illustrated throughout in colour. Excellent clean and sound condition except for a small bump at the lower corner. No inscription or ownership markings. Very gently read. Story written and illustrated by John Burningham (Kate Greenaway Medal Winner 1964). Very Good.
Book number: 022376
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 185681744x Children's Fiction, Geese, Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM JOHN
Cannonball Simp
London, Jonathan Cape. 1973. (ISBN: 0 224 61123 2) Pictorial Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Burningham. The story of Simp, a little black dog. This book is in good condition, it has two library stamps on the inside and the back cover is lightly soiled near the margin. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001077
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: ChildrenS Literature, Children, Picture Book, Fiction, Dogs 0224611232 John Burningham
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Cloudland
London; Cape, 1996, 1996. 0140508414. ISBN: 0140508414. 1st edition; Hbk; 4to hbk in dustwrapper; very nice copy of book in a dustwrapper that is nice but has a very small closed near bottom of spine, and is price clipped; vg++/Vg;.
Book number: 76703
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140508414 Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Cloudland
Crown Publishers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517709287) Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Size: 10" x 12". EAN: 9780517709283. Unpaginated. (46 pp. ) Lightly bumped at bottom corners, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Dust Jacket has two small closed tears which have been tape repaired. Only John Burningham--four-time winner of a New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year award and twice the recipient of Britain's prestigious Kate Greenaway Award--could have created this subtle and magical fantasy about the dreams of childhood. While hiking in the mountains with his parents, Albert tumbles off a cliff--but is saved by the cloud children who utter magic words that make him very light and keep him from falling. Albert has a wonderful time jumping, swimming, painting, and racing in the sky with the cloud children (he even walks along the jet stream of an airplane! ). until he remembers his mother and father and his own little bed at home. It takes the cloud queen, the man in the moon, and a few more magic words to return Albert to earth. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's ISBN: 0517709287 Inventory No: 007872. Near Fine Condition/Very Good.
Book number: 007872
USD 8.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: Children's Fantasy Fiction Children Juvenile Science 0517709287
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Cloudland
Jonathan Cape, 1996. Burningham, John. A Tom Maschler book. Large quarto. Small scrape in dustwrapper near top of spine. Neat writing on title page. Fine.
Book number: 61980
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Picture
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN [ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR]
Cloudland
Published by A Tom Maschler Book, Jonathan Cape Ltd., 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated covers. Folio 12'' x 10''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of large text with colour illustrations throughout, grey end papers. A little wear to the spine ends and corners. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with minimal creasing to the edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0224045814
Book number: 61032
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BURNINGHAM
Cloudland (Red Fox picture books)
Red Fox, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000157712 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000157712
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Sleep, Activity Books, Action & Adventure, Fantasy & Magic Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Cloudland
New York: Crown Pub, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517709287. Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed illustrated boards with 1 cm break at base of spine; ; 10.5" x12". Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 20178
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0517709287 Fantasy Fiction Children Juvenile Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Cloudland
Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd., 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12'' x 9¼''. Contains superb colour illustrations throughout with story line text around. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. ISBN 0224045814
Book number: 68596
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN,
COLORS.
Burningham, John. COLORS. Cambridge: Candlewick Press, c2003. unpaginated. illus. 8vo. New board book.
Book number: 60769
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNINGHAM'S JOHN
COLOURS BOOKS
ISBN : 0744510023. WALKER BOOKS. 1988. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé, 28 pages. Nombreux dessins en couleurs hors texte. Livre en anglais. Nombreux dessins au crayon de couleurs.
Book number: RO30072127
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Come Away from the Water, Shirley
London, Cape. 1991, Reprint. 0224013734 8vo, pages not numbered, illustrated by the Author. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003778
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: John Burningham Childrens Fiction 0224013734
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BURNINGHAM
Come Away from the Water, Shirley
HarperCollins Publishers, 1983. Paperback. 0064430391 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING85312262
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0064430391
In shopping cart

More information

BURNINGHAM, JOHN
Courtney
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; 1st Printing; 1994; Bound in pictorial cloth cover. Gibraltar Library Binding (NOT ex-library). Crisp clean book; trace of wear head of spine. Pristine interior. No jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0517598841.
Book number: 18945
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Keywords: 0517598841
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search