ascending
descending
found: 718 books on 29 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HODGSON BURNETT FRANCES.
LE PETIT LORD FAUNTLEROY.
NELSON., 1938. 212 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Frontispice en couleurs. Illustrations de MARCEL BLOCH. Traduction nouvelle de CHARLOTTE ET MARIE LOUISE PRESSOIR. In-4 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R150150652
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUSIA MAY; THAXTER, CELIA; BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON ET AL. DODGE, MARY MAPES, EDITOR
St. Nicholas: an Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. Volume XIV. Part 1 November 1886 to April 1887
New York, The Century Co. 1887. Half-Leather. Ill.: Childe Hassam. Half leather. 480 pages. With illustrations by Childe Hassam, Palmer Cox and others. A collection of poems, literature and nonfiction pieces for children. In GOOD condition with heavy scuffing to the leather at the corners and along the hinges, with moderate loss of the outer layer of leather in these locales. Mostly minor scuffing to the covers, with minor fading, soiling and edgewear. Interior solid with minor scattered soiling and creasing to a few pages throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003310
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Childe Hassam
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT; ILLUSTRATOR-REGINALD BIRCH
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Frederick Warne. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ink Inscription. 269 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 068229
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.58 | JP¥ 1238]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

HALE LUCRETIA P; BURNETT FRANCES HODGSON; LATHROP GEORGE PARSONS; LLOYD DAVID D; THAXTER CELIA; MATHEWS BRANDER.
Library of American Fiction Vol: 3 The Spider's Eye; A Story of The Latin Quarter; Two Purse- companions; Poor Ogla-Moga; A Memorable Murder; Venetian Glass.
New York The Success Company, ?. Spine sunned; Shelf wear to spine ends; owners name on front endpaper. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better.
Book number: 485235
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRENDA, MRS. GATTY, FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT
Victoria- Bess and Others, Aunt Sally's Life, Racketty-Packetty House
Victor Gollancz, 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575000104) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. small name sticker on fep , Good+/Fair.
Book number: 00036268
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 0575000104
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON (1849-1924)
The Annotated Secret Garden / Frances Hodgson Burnett ; Edited with an Introduction and Notes By Gretchen Holbrook Gerzina
New York : W.W. Norton 2007. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xl. 288 p. : Ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 283-285). Subjects: Orphans --Fiction. Friendship --Fiction. Sick children --Fiction. Yorkshire (England) --Fiction. Form/Genre: Bildungsromans. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780393060294. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 180549
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2007]
Keywords: 9780393060294
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON.
Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday.
Donahue:. 1909. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pages, illustrated in b&w, with a color Frontis by Harold Sichels. VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER, some discoloration of the green/blue cloth on the spine. Internally a nice clean tight copy. Very Good-/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 022852
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday, France Hodgson Burnett
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday
NY, Moffat, Yard and Company. 1929. Hardcover, GOOD, red cloth, colored frontispiece, b/w illustrations, head of spine binding starting to fray,231 pp, no names or markings.
Book number: 011985
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Children, Barty Crusoe, Frances Hodgson Burnett
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
"Before He Is Twenty. Second Paper -- When He Decides" in Ladies' Home Journal (June, 1894)
Philadelphia, Curtis, 1894, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Complete original issue in near fine wrappers.
Book number: b24077
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest Piccino and Other Child Stories
Warne, 1894. 1st. Birch, Reginald. Decorated brown cloth covered boards. 17cm x 21cm. Front endpaper renewed. Some foxing to prelims. Good.
Book number: 71332
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest Piccino and Other Child Stories
Frederick Warne & Co, 1894. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Brown decorated cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, covers are marked. Bookplate removed to front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges and some to page margins.
Book number: 588868
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT
The Captain's Youngest Piccino and Other Child Stories
London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1899, 1st Edition. H.Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Reginald Birch. 183 pp. with a number of b/w illustrations. Pictioral brds. some prev. owners inscription. Contents are clean and bright with some wear. Very Good.
Book number: 022424
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Reginald Birch
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest, Piccino And Other Child Stories
Frederick Warne & Co, nd c 1900, reprint. Decorated coth, F. viii+183pp, b/w frontis, engraved title, 14 b/w plates, attractive copy, binding clean & bright with just a little rubbing at the head of the spine. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ A collection of stories for children, including, as well 'The Captain's Youngest' & 'Two Days In The Life Of Piccino', 'How Fauntleroy Began' & 'Little Betty's Kitten Tells Her Story'.
Book number: 33639
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: fiction, childrens, fauntleroy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT
The Captain's Youngest Piccino (and other child stories)
Frederick Warne & Co. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. A Very Good- Copy of this Book in original pictorial cloth in dark green,boards a little rubbed corners bumped,with 15 illustrations by Reginald Birch,some light sporadic foxing internally,8vo 183pp First Edition. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 5488
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest Piccino and Other Child Stories
Frederick Warne & Co, 1st 1894. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue/green decorated cloth. B/w plates. Corners and edges rubbed. Spine bumped. Covers slightly marked. Foxing to endpapers. Joints cracked. Contents clean. [R]
Book number: 714327
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (VICTORIAN)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT,FRANCES HODGSON (1849-1924)
THE CAPTAIN'S YOUNGEST, PICCINO and other Child Stories.
London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1898 Plates (25) by Birch. . Square octavo blue pictorial cloth with gilt (tips worn ink marks on lower cover) half title +frontis +Titlepage +Contents leaf +list of illustrations leaf +183pp. Inner hinge split, one page with small hole to blank area. *Contains 4 stories including "How Fauntleroy occured", "Little Betty's Kitten" etc.
Book number: J72612
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: childrens stories Fauntleroy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest - Piccino and Other Child Stories
Warne, 1894. 1st. Birch, Reginald. Pale blue decoated boards. Patterned endpapers. Spine darkened and somewhat worn at both ends. Covers darkened and a little worn at edges. Gift dedication on first blank page. A little foxing, mainly on prelims. Good.
Book number: 80096
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest Piccino and Other Child Stories
Frederick Warne & Co, 1899. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue/green decorated cloth. B/w plates. Corners lightly worn, top & tail of spine worn, spine a little browned but titles still bright. School stamp in gilt to rear cover. Prize-plate to front pastedown. Scattered foxing throughout. All plates present. [S]
Book number: 1801518
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (VICTORIAN)
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Captain's Youngest; Piccino & Other Child Stories
London; Warne; 1894, 1894. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; small 4to; 183pp; a little worn ; 1 loose page; some foxing; back cover marked;. Good+ .
Book number: 54428
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Children's Classic Authors
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Children's Book Childrens
New York: Cupples and Leon Co, 1915. Vintage. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Owner inscription; Small 4to.
Book number: 24846
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT,FRANCES HODGSON
The Children's Book
Cupples & Leon. A good plus green oversized hardcover with paste-on picture to cover. Paste-on slightly rubbed and and one corner missing but presentable. Wear to corners and edges. Illustrated by Harrison Cady, Florence Nosworthy, Louis Wain and others with 2 color plates and many intext black and white illustrations. Copyright 1913.
Book number: CL5095
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Classic Children's Books Classic Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Children's Book
New York, Cupples & Leon Company. 1915. Hard Cover. Hinge cracking, shaken spine, page tearing, age toning, scuffs, soils, rub marks, worn and exposed edges and corners, etc. A reading copy only. Fair.
Book number: 055512
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Children, Child, Kids, Youth, Juvenile, Story, Fiction, Growth, Development Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON EDITOR
Children's Book
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weak and cracked. Front pastedown has surface tear. Spine edges frayed; Illustrated by Harrison Cady, Florence Nosworthy, Louis Wain and many others; B&W and color Illustrations; 295 pages.
Book number: 34199
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Juv Anthologies
Keywords: Burnett, Frances Fiction Children Illustrated Wain, Louis Cady, Harrison Nosworthy, Florence Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON ILLUSTRATED BY SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX
The Closed Room
Hodder & Stoughton, 1st 1904. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Light brown cloth with blue and green illustration to front cover. Decorated endpapers and page embellishments. 8 colour plates. Book: all plates present. Corners, top and tail of spine very lightly bumped and rubbed. A lovely copy of this attractive book.
Book number: 487440
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Smith, Jessie Willcox
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON ILLUSTRATED BY CADY, HARRISON
The Cozy Lion
Tom Stacey, 1st thus 1972. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Beautiful colour illustrations. Some grubby marks to pictorial wrapper. ISBN: 0854682279
Book number: 807881
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY LIONS Cady, Harrison 0854682279
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search