| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Article: Shantyboat on the Mississippi - a Bad Omen Did Not Prevent the Drifters from Reaching New Orleans This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1947. Magazine. This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 9 pp pages; "Scarce piece, with many illustrations, might have some discoloration due to age, but otherwise, very good, approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87299 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross: Mississippi Life Today. New York, John Day Company, c1940,. Hardcover. Good condition, bookplate on endpaper, spine darkened. 294p., illus. Book number: 17517 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Americana Mississippi River | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross; Mississippi Life Today NY, The John Day Company. 1940. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alice Caddy. Hard Cover, 294pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket is very rubbed and wrinkled, with several edge tears, heavily chipped and worn spine extremities and corners;. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Book number: SJ5640 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: American History/Americana
Keywords: Mississippi Life, Mississippi History, Mississippi Story Alice Caddy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross Mississippi Life Today John Day. 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Caddy, Alice. Good. Missing DJ Green boards, binding tight, Interior pages clean, black and white illustrations throughout. The remembrances of a riverboat captain on the life and lore of the Mississippi River. 294 pps. BA503021. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 503021 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Steamboat Captain's Biography of Life and Lore of Mississippi Caddy, Alice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross : Mississippi Life Today John Day; Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards . The remembrances of a riverboat captain on the life and lore of the Mississippi River. Burman is perhaps the Mark Twain of the 20th century. Illustrated with Alice Caddy drawings; 8vo; 294 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 5708 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mississippi River
Keywords: Americana Mississippi River Rivers History, U. S. Alice Caddy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross, Mississippi Life Today John DAy, 1940, Ed.: First edition. very good condition (Book plate scar) in a chipped dust jacket Book number: 20215 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big River to Cross Mississippi Life Today John Day. 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Caddy, Alice. Fair. Missing DJ Good-Ex Library. No JacketEx-church Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Green boards, ex-church library, plate inside front boards, fep removed, previous owner's name on fep, binding tight, inside ep separated at binding from spine but still glued tight to board. Interior pages clean, black and white illustrations throughout. The remembrances of a riverboat captain on the life and lore of the Mississippi River. 294 pps. BA204589. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 204589 USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Steamboat Captain's Biography of Life and Lore of Mississippi Caddy, Alice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow for a Landing The John Day Co, NY, 1938, 1st Ed 2nd Pr. Hardbound, Ill: Alice Caddy. Blow for a Landing by Ben Lucien Burman. Published by The John Day Co, NY, 1938. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 12mo (up to 7-1/2'' tall). 321 Pgs. Condition: Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Illustrations by Alice Caddy. With an Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 1432.. Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. No DJ. 12mo. Book number: 1432 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695] Catalogue: Fiction;Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend. NY, Taplinger, (1967). VG in VG DJ. How Mayor Doc Raccoon, Judge Black and J.C. the sporty fox go down to Tickpaw in marsh country below New Orleans to help. people there resist a terrible coyote invasion from the West. Genial satire & rich entertainment. DJ sl edge wear. Book number: BOOKS035617I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow for a Landing Armed Services T-27. [1945]. (Oblong paperback) About good. Cover badly creased. (Fiction). Book number: 814512 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend. NY: Taplinger, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alice Caddy. A later printing. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6794 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Children's Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend Taplinger 1967, Taplinger 1967. F Signed First Edition. Inscribed First edition. Near Fine in a Good dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by Ben Lucien Burman. Smoker's book with darkened dj. Book number: 001653 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Fiction Literature, Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow For A Landing Lutterworth Press, 1948. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: rw60 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow for a landing Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1938 illustrations Alice Caddy 1st ed. - With handwritten dedication by the author. - Cloth with damaged dustjacket Book number: F62377 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Nederlandse en vertaalde literatuur
Keywords: american literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1967. 1. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Alice Caddy. Full yellow cloth, red and green lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Only some slight wear to corners and head and heel of spine, else fine. Price clipped dust jacket shows moderate sheld wear, mostly around corners and head and heel of spine, small closed tear on front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (vii), 120 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 10030 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature Humor Satire Illustrated Books Illustrated Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow For A Landing Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First edition 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cloth covers, black lettering to spine, black vignette to upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 336 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow chips to spine tips and top upper corner [text not affected], not price clipped 8s 6d, spine not faded, monochrome photograph of the author to lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 19174 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow for a Landing / By Ben Lucien Burman ; with an Introduction By Joseph Henry Jackson New York : Bobbs-Merrill 1938. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 320 p. ; 12 cm. Subjects: Mississippi --Fiction. Form/Genre: Historical fiction.Series: Armed Services edition ; T-27. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182514 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.99 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blow for a Landing. Illustrations by Alice Caddy. Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. (8pp), 321pp. Very good. Tight, handsome reprint. . Book number: 7552 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Noah: Glimpses of Unknown America NY: Julian Messner, Inc, 1951. 1st printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by illus. by Alice Caddy. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 4159 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Travel Americana * Mississippi River | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Noah;: Glimpses of unknown America Messner, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 232 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 697 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: American South
Keywords: American South | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children Of Noah - Glimpses Of Unknown America - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION NY, Julian Messner, Inc. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Scarce, with signed and numbered limitation page and an additional inscrption from the author on the front endpaper. original clear acetate has a chip on the back panel, book is near fine. Book number: 019930 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Ltd Limited Edition Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Noah: Glimpses of Unknown America New York: Julian Messner, (1951). Illus. by Alice Caddy. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 232 p. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 42361 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Southern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Everywhere I Roam Doubleday. 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good in Fair, Bottom Spine Missing jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. FC612210. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 612210 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Everywhere I Roam Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alice Caddy Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 304 pages. Book number: 58357 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Southern US Fiction
Keywords: Burman, Ben Illustrated Caddy, Alice Southern Fiction Fiction Adventure Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everywhere I Roam Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company. 1949, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Alice Caddy. Ex-Library, Gray cloth w/silver lettering on green plate on spine, 304 pp w/sketches in green ink throughout. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, DJ flap affixed to ffep, pages crisp, clean, white, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004550 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Literary
Keywords: Americana, Fiction Alice Caddy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page