ascending
descending
found: 284 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURLEY, W. J.
Charles and Elizabeth
New York: Walker & Co, 1981. First Printing. Soft Cover. A clean, tight mass market paperback with just a touch of cover wear. No internal markings.. Near Fine .
Book number: 009750
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J.
Death in Willow Pattern
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Some fading to spine. Minor spotting to top page edges.; (191) pages. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Publisher's review copy slip with date of publicaton included loosely. No dust wrapper.; 12mo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5697
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Crime Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

W, J. BURLEY
Death in a Salubrious Place
Walker and Co, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 053061
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W.J.,
Death in Willow Pattern
Victor Gollancz, 1969. F First Edition. The author's third detective novel. A fine copy in a vg++ priceclipped d.w. spine ends and corners worn with shallow chipping, short splits to hinge ends.
Book number: 62746
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J
Death in Willow Pattern
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575003057). Hard Back, Minor top edge dusting / spotting. Dust jacket small nick at spine head; very minor shelf rub. Nice copy. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Near Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: MAF183
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Keywords: 0575003057
In shopping cart

More information

W. J. BURLEY
Death in Willow Pattern
New York, Walker & Co. 1970, First US. Hard Cover. Off-white boards, 191 pages. Slight spine lean; corners slightly bruised; top edge spotted; discolouring on spine and a little on boards. Dustwrapper frayed & creased at edges, faded on spine, bit marked on back. Jacket design Fred Troller. Detective Henry Pym. Fairly Good/Fairly Good.
Book number: 002041
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Detective Fiction Crime, Mystery, Detective Fiction Cornwall, Cornish Interest
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J. (WILLIAM JOHN)
Death in Willow Pattern, By W.J. Burley
New York: Walker And Company 1969. 2nd Edition. Description: 191 p. 21 cm. Neat pocket to back endpaper. Subjects: Death in Willow Pattern - W. J. Burley. Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains patrticularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0575003057. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 37620
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Keywords: 0575003057
In shopping cart

More information

W, J. BURLEY
Guilt Edged
Dell, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 053060
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY W.J.
Guilt Edged
Arrow books, 1974, 191 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 299882&G3G
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURLEY, W. J.
Guilt Edged (Also released as: Wycliffe and the Guilt Edged Alibi.)
Arrow. (ISBN: 0-09-908370-1) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: Wycliffe and the Guilt Edged Alibi. (Mystery).
Book number: 805248
USD 12.78 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1016]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0099083701
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURLEY, W. J.
Guilt Edged (Also released as: Wycliffe and the Guilt Edged Alibi.) (Publisher edition: Murder Ink.)
Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-13082-4) . 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Murder Ink 13. Also released as: Wycliffe and the Guilt Edged Alibi. (Mystery).
Book number: 824494
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440130824
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J.
The House of Care: A Novel
New York: Walker & Co, 1981. Soft Cover. A clean, tight mass market paperback with just a touch of cover wear. No internal markings.. Near Fine .
Book number: 009749
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J
The House of Care
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981. 8vo. Boards. 182 p. 1st ed. SIGNED. Near fine in near fine d.w.
¶ Gothic novel with supernatural elements set in a "decaying estate" in Cornwall. According to the dust wrapper blurb it is a "deliciously disturbing tale of witchery and bitchery".
Book number: 79887
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W.J.
Lettera Aperta a Un Killer Disperato
ITALY, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1978. Paperback. ITALIAN TEXT. Covers faded and marked. Writing on title page. G++.
Book number: kb637.012
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J.
The Second Wycliffe Omnibus "Wycliffe and the Last Rites", "Wycliffe and the School Girls", "Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist"
GB, Gollancz. 1997, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0575064811). Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: kb905.035
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W.J.
The second Wycliffe omnibus
London, Gollancz, 1997. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint. Short tear at foot of dust jacket spine front joint. Contains: Wycliffe and the Last Rites; Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist; Wycliffe and the Schoolgirls.. ISBN: 0575064811
Book number: BOOKS014127I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W.J.
The second Wycliffe omnibus
London, Gollancz, 1997. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint.. Dust jacket slightly bumped at head of spine. Contains: Wycliffe and the schoolgirls; Wycliffe and the dead flautist; Wycliffe and the last rites.. ISBN: 0575064811
Book number: BOOKS069782I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.92 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W.J
THE SECOND WYCLIFFE OMNIBUS
Victor Gollancz, London, 1997. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts; Inventory No: 5389.
Book number: 5389
GBP 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 589]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts;
In shopping cart

More information

W.J.BURLEY
The Second Wycliffe Omnibus : Wycliffe and the last rites, Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist, Wycliffe and the Schoolgirls
London, Victor Gollancz. 1997, First Omnibus Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. black cloth , 572pp. small tear to top of dustjacket rear cover and small nick to dustjacket, mid rear hinge. (ISBN: 0575064811) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 49306
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime Fiction, Detective Fiction, 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY , W J:
The Second Wycliffe Omnibus
Victor Gollancz 1997 First VG/VG 572pp 8.5 x 5.5 640g
¶ Contains three Wycliffe tales, Wycliffe & The School Girls, Wycliffe & The Dead Flautist and Wycliffe and the Last Rites
Book number: 3128
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: crime detective cornwall wycliffe murder suspense fiction 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY , W J:
The Second Wycliffe Omnibus
Victor Gollancz 1997 First VG/VG 572pp 8.5 x 5.5 640g
¶ This is an omnibus of three detective stories: "Wycliffe and the Last Rites" has Chief Superintendent Wycliffe investigating bizarre and shocking murders in the Cornish village of Moresk; "Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist" – here an apparent case of suicide turns into a murder investigation; "Wycliffe and the Schoolgirls" delves into the past of two murdered women who were part of the same schoolgirl clique. There is a previous owners name & address lable inside the book
Book number: 10472
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: detective murder Cornish suicide feuds schoolgirl clique novel literature fiction murder 0575064811
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J.
A Taste of Power
London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. 208 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Signature and address on blank front endpaper. 5" tear in rear panel of dustjacket. 3/4" chips missing from head and tail of dustjacket spine. Small tears to edges of dustjacket. Front flap of dustjacket price clipped. Dustjacket protected in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 000645
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Crime Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J.
Three-Toed Pussy
GB, Arrow. 1973, 1st Thus. Paperback. G+.
Book number: g017.003
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

W, J. BURLEY
To Kill a Cat
Walker and Co, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 053059
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BURLEY, W. J
Wenn tote Zeugen reden, Roman
Scherz Verlag, Bern, 1997 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3502790698. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU325384
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search