ascending
descending
found: 17 books

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Bells Above the Amazon .
NY: David McKay, c. 1951. Hardcover. Endpapers lightly foxed. Binding is clean, sound, unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked . Interior of djis foxed. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is clear. Moderate DJ wear. VG - / Good - . ; 241pp. Map frontispiece.. Green cloth, black lettering. A Story Press Book . Biography. Adventure. Religion. The story of Hugo Mense, a friar with the build of a blacksmith, who forsook his German homeland to work among the most primitive savages of the Amazon jungle - the black-faced Mundurucu Indians and their neighbors . ; 8-1/8" Tall. VG-/G .
Book number: 5256
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Matto Grosso; Hugo Mense; Franciscan; Mundurucu Indians; Curucu River; Rio Curucu; Indian Malocas;
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Bells Above the Amazon.
NY: David McKay Company, 1951. Hardcover. The life of Hugo Mense. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very lightly sunned spine. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 102
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Missionaries
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Black Medicine
Sauk City, Arkham House. 1966, Limited. (12mo, cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 308pp. One of 2000 unnumbered copies.
Book number: 111207
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.37 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5830]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - America, Gothic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Black Medicine
WI: Arkham House, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 999753865X. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. 308 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 1952 copies printed. One tiny spot bottom edge of title page. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine, in Mylar protective sleeve. An excellent gift for the Arkham collector! Burks (1898-1974) was a prolific pulp writer who in later life did important work in the Marine Crops during World War II. The stories in this volume, representing his best weird work, were published mostly in Weird Tales between 1924 and 1928; Lovecraft thought Bells of Oceana one of the finest stories ever published in Weird Tales. Out Of Print. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 144
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 999753865x Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR J BURKS
Dominion ( in Science Fiction)
vol 3 number 5, July 1943. Thick quarto magazine. very good.
Book number: 38623
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, CAPT. ARTHUR J.
The Far Detour
Science Fiction Quarterly 1942, Science Fiction Quarterly 1942. 1st edition. wraps First printing, in NF cond. Appearing in "Science Fiction Quarterly #9" Winter 1942. Pulp.
Book number: 002547
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Look Behind You
Buffalo, NY: SHROUD, Publishers, 1954. First Edition. Spiral bound. Pages are mildly age-toned. About near fine in very good dustjacket with light chipping to edges, two closed tears and some darkening to spine panel. Collects six stories. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18653
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Macabre Short Stories Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR J. BURKS; KEN J. KRUEGER (INTRO)
Look Behind You: Tales of Science, Fantasy and the Macabre
Buffalo, NY, Shroud Publishers, 1954. Paperback. 74 pages. Spiral bound with dust wrapper. Binding solid. Pages edge-toned. Delicate wrapper is missing some sections to head of spine with some short tears (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: DEA. Very Good/good.
Book number: 017193
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: DEA
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J,
Open Wide the Portals.
San Francisco, K Publishing, 1964.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Metaphysical work by the noted Pulp writer.Scarce.
Book number: 200967
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
El Pais de las Familias Multicolores
Santo Domingo, 1990. Morocco-style boards with gilt decorations in case, Pp. 225. Translated by Gustavo Amigo, S.J. with revisions by Diogenes Cespedes.
Book number: 477
USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2404]
Keywords: Dominican Republic
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, BESS B. LOOMIS AND ARTHUR J.
The Return of Benjamin Franklin
State Publishing Company [1955], St Louis, 1955. Hardcover. . Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 97850
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Regional
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J. ET. AL.
Science Fiction Quarterly Number 7
Columbia Publications, 1942. paperback. good+ condition in somewhat worn wraps
Book number: 52562
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKS, ARTHUR J.
Sex: the divine flame
Ray Energy Studies, 1961. 8.5x5.5 blue pamphlet with stapled spine 17 pages. Faded on edges.. Paperback, Very Good .
Book number: 31378
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR J BURKS
West Point of Tomorrow ( in Thrilling Wonder Stories)
vol 17 number 3, September 1940. Thick quarto magazine. very good.
Book number: 38595
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR J BURKS
White Catastrophe ( in Thrilling Wonder Stories)
vol 34 number 2 Thick quarto magazine. very good.
Book number: 38582
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, GEN. SMEDLEY D. AND LT. ARTHUR J. BURKS (U.S. MARINE CORPS).
Walter Garvin in Mexico. A Book for Boys.
Philadelphia. Dorrance and Company. 1927. First Edition with the copyright date of 1927 by Dorrance and Company and "Manufactured in the United States of America" at the bottom of the copyright page. Very handsomely bound in finely woven blue cloth stamped brightly in orange on the front boards and on the spine. With the U.S. Marine Corps insignia on the front boards as well.Very clean and tight thoughout with the exception of some lightly scattered foxing on a few textural pages and several spots of foxing on the top edges and the fore-edges. In the scarce original dustjacket printed in red on heavy brown stock with the original price of $1.75 at the top of the inside front flap. Light wear and chiping to the very top of the spine ends. Also a few faint, small splotchy dampstains along the dustjacket spine, not affecting the cloth spine of the book iteslf. Very scarce in the original dustjacket which has adds for the Henry A. Shute books on the rear panel: "Pluby, Beany and Pewt: Contracters" and "Plupy and Old J. Albert" by Judge Henry A. Shute, published by Dorrance & Company. A lovely collector's item in the original dustjacket.
Book number: 7037
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 762.75 | JP¥ 95354]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE O. SMITH, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, ARTHUR J. BURKS, JOHN D. MACDONALD, FRANCIS L. ASHTON, PETER REED (JOHN D. MACDONALD), ROGER DEE, WILLIAM MORRISON, ILLUSTRATED BY LAWRENCE STERNE STEVENS COVER ART
Super Science Stories May 1950 Vol 6 No 4
Popular Publications. A very good plus magazine. A little wear at spine bottom, very bright, clean and flat cover. Nice copy.
Book number: 3PP0612
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search