| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 313 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
CELEBRATED SPEECHES Of CHATHAM, BURKE, And ERSKINE. To Which is Added, the Argument of Mr. MacKintosh in the Case of Peltier. Philadelphia: Key & Biddle - 23 Minor Street., 1834. 8vo. 8-5/8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition (American Imprints 26289; BEAL 8549.50). vi, [2], [9] - 540, [2 (blank)] pp. P. 316 misnumbered 216. Original publisher's full sheep binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine., foxing. A Very Good copy. ¶ Speeches of Lord Chatham (William Pitt), pp. 9 - 49; speeches of Edmund Burke from pp. [50] - 326; speeches of Thomas Eskine from pp. [327] - 495; Macintosh on Peltier the remainder. Book number: 33568 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 13111]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lamplit Hour Song (Music Sheet) New York, M. Witmark & Sons. 1925. Illustrated Music Sheet, 9 1/2 X 12 Inches. 5 pages. You will get 20% discount if you buy more than 1 of those music partition. Good To Fair. Book number: 049332 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Music Sheet, Musique | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inns London, William Collins of London. 1943. Hardcover. Book, First Edition. 48pp, 8 plates in colour, 24 monochrome illustrations. 8vo/23cm. Illustrated boards, very light wear, in look-a-like dj, internally fine. Six hundred years of English inns with a fine collection of historicic illustrations. One of the well considered series, Britain in Pictures: The British People in Pictures. Thomas Burke (1887-1945) was a popular writer of English social life and history and at one time was jocularly known as the "Laureate of Limehouse" for his book, Limehouse: Nights: Tales of Chinatown (1916). Fine. Book number: 004466 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: England--social Life
Keywords: England Hotels Britain in Pictures Inns Hostelries Social Life and History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Army from Within By a British Officer Who Has Served in It NY, George H. Doran. 1914. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean text. Wear to spine ends and corner tips. Sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 014132 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: World War I
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Australian Painting and Sculpture - a Survey of Australian Art from 1950 to 1960. The Griffin Press, Adelaide, 1960. 80 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, off-setting from tape on front end-paper, else fine copy in cloth boards. Book number: 199242 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 58.53 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4651]
Keywords: australia sculpture art charles blackman arthur boyd john brack william dobell ian fairweather sidney nolan john perceval clifton pugh lloyd rees | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abduction: a story of Limehouse London, Herbert Jenkins, 1939. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Ex circulating library - date stamps on ffep; spine bumped, with slight wear & soiling to cloth. Book number: BOOKS021117I GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Artist's Day Book (A Treasury of Good Counsel From the Great Masters in the Arts for Their Disciples) London, Herbert & Daniel. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 4¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's green gilt embossed cloth with gilt lettering titles to both spine and upper cover.Top edge of the book is in gilt.This copy has been SIGNED by Thomas Burke without any dedication on the front endpaper and this copy also bears his own bookplate to the front pastedown and states '' From the bookshelves of Thomas Burke' so obviously this one was his own personal copy at some stage in it's life.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness.Lovely clean tight copy with no external marks to the cloth etc.Great collector's item with this rare personal association,12mo 155pp undated But Circa 1910 or thereabouts.First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 59734 GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 348.25 US$ 440.64 | JP¥ 35014] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England / By Thomas Burke London : G. G. Harrap 1933. 2nd printing. Physical desc. : 367 p. : front.plates ; 20 cm. Subject: England -- Description and travel. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148465 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England London, George G Harrap. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copy in red cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket chipped and creased around edges. Spine lightly sunned. Light foxing to front and rear end papers and folio fore-edges. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Good/Good. Book number: 019240 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: The Beauty of England Thomas Burke 1946 George Harrap | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England London, George C Harrap & Co Ltd, 1933. 2nd Printing, 8x6. Hardback. Photographs. In 6 sections, The English Scene; The Spine of England; A Midland Holiday; The London Country; A North-West Passage; with an Index. 368pp. A guided tour through England. Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 112688 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England George G. Harrap. 1946, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). Book number: 160233 USD 31.12 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2473] Catalogue: Armchair Travel
Keywords: Guidebook/Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The BEAuty of England , . George G. Harrap and Company, 1949. ( hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 67817 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England. Harrap, 1933, Hard Cover, 2nd reprint. 367pp, red cloth covered boards, sun faded to the spine, which has wear to the top and bottom edges and a closed split to one side. B + w photographs. Original owner's name on flyleaf, a few spots of foxing to the foredge, otherwise internally clean and G+. Travels through the picturesque scenery of England... Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 6432 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Tillingbourne, Ashdown | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty of England George G. Harrap. 1933, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Spine split, some light soiling. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). Book number: 156058 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Armchair Travel
Keywords: Guidebook/Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy and Beryl in Soho George G Harrap & Co. Ill.: Will Fyffe. A good brown hardcover. The main problem is the back got damp and the cloth is bubbled. The interior is clean and very good. Cover shows a boy and girl talking to a waiter. Colour frontis. 1st edition 1936. Book number: E5422 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Animal Stories Childrens English Publishers Will Fyffe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bloomsbury Wonder London, Mandrake Press. 1929, First Thus. Hard Cover. Mark to front free end paper where a label has been removed. Imitation snake skin covered boards with black canvas spine. Wrapper has minor wear to extremities and a slightly tanned spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: M100307 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bloomsbury Wonder. London. Mandrake Press. 1929. First Edition. 16mo. 103 pp. Hardcover in snakeskin patterned boards. Paper label on black half-cloth spine. Very good lacking dust jacket. Edge wear to boards. Interior bright & clean. ¶ Well known short work by the author of Limehouse Nights. Book number: 13175 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Inn; Being Two Hundred Pictures of the English Inn From the Earliest Times to the Coming of the Railway Hotel Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition 1927. London 1927. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 401 pp. Woodcut frontispiece by Robert Gibbings. Lower corners are soft, light surface rubbing to the spine edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 37775 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Inn - Being Two Hundred Pictures of the English Inn from the Earliest Times to the Coming of the Railway Hotel London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover. A nice copy for its age. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Normal age wear. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070055 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Railway Hotel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Inn Doran, 1927. about very good condition in 1/2 leather and marbled boards Book number: 13830 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Inn Constable & Co. Ltd., 1st 1927. Hardback. Very good condition. 200 pictures of the English inn from the earliest times to the coming of the railway hotel. Green cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Corners rubbed. Book number: 593345 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) INNS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of the inn: being two hundred pictures of the English inn from the earliest times to the coming of the railway hotel. Constable and Company Ltd. 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, very nice bookplate on the front pastedown, no inscriptions. xxiv + 402 pages, frontispiece by Robert Gibbings. Anthology of writing about pubs, from Chaucer to Dickens. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 26031 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Drink
Keywords: Public Houses Robert Gibbings English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of the inn : being two hundred pictures of the English inn from the earliest times to the coming of the railway hotel London : Constable, 1927.. 1st edition. VG hbk bound in green cloth, gilt decoration and title lettering. Top page edges gilt. Frontispiece is a woodcut of the George Inn, Glastonbury, by Robert Gibbings. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 21821 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Thomas Burke Robert Gibbings England Pubs Inns Taverns 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of the inn : being two hundred pictures of the English inn from the earliest times to the coming of the railway hotel London : Constable, 1927.. 1st edition. VG hbk bound in green cloth, gilt decoration and title lettering. Top page edges gilt. Frontispiece is a woodcut of the George Inn, Glastonbury, by Robert Gibbings. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 61645 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Thomas Burke Robert Gibbings England Pubs Inns Taverns Social History 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Inn London, Constable & Co. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copy in green cloth on boards with gilt title and decoration on cover and gilt title on spine. Light rubbing to head/foot of spine. Small booksellers label on front paste down. Front and rear end papers tanned. Free of inscriptions. Clean text. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021414 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: The Book of the Inn Thomas Burke 1927 Constable & Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page