ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURKE, KENNETH
A Rhetoric Of Motives.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A Rhetoric of Motives expands the field to human ways of persuasion and identification. Persuasion, as Burke sees it, ranges from the bluntest quest of advantage, as in sales promotion or propaganda, through courtship, social etiquette, education, and the sermon, to a 'pure' form that delights in the process of appeal for itself alone, without ulterior purpose. Includes an Index.
¶ 340 pages.
Book number: 50607X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: (Literary Criticism, Kennrth Burke ).
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH (1897-1993) .
Book of Moments; Poems 1915-1954.
Los Altos, Calif.,, Hermes Publications, 1955, [1st ed.] . Octavo in pink-brwo mottled cloth boards; 96 p. 21 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) with light edge-wear; withouth DJ, perhaps as issued, Uncommon
Book number: 9385
USD 33.52 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2603]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
Book of moments; Poems 1915-1954
Los Altos, CA, Hermes Publications. 1955, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear. Dust jacket chipped and edgeworn. Very Good-/Good.
Book number: Fx1513
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH,
BOOK OF MOMENTS.
1955. Fine. BURKE, Kenneth. BOOK OF MOMENTS. Poems 1915-1954. Los Altos, CA: Hermes Publications, 1955. First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author for Howard Mumford Jones on dedication page, with two holograph poems in ink on rear flyleaf, signed, "K.B." and one unsigned on the preceding page. 8vo., rust cloth. Fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket, darkened at the spine and edges, with a touch of edgewear and one short closed tear to rear panel.
Book number: 45982
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH.
"Chicago and Our National Gesture" in Bookman (July, 1923).
. First edition. Minor wear to this copy.
Book number: 6585
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
Collected Poems 1915-1967
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1968, First Edition. Qtr Buckram & Patterned Boards. Book, 296pp.The book of Moments reprinted complete, previously unpublished material & near concrete pattern poems called Flowerishes. Now protected Eli Leon dust jacket lightly creased at Crown of Spine and at the foot of the rear panel. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A108289
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry American 20th
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENNETH BURKE
The Complete White Oxen
University of California, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing, rubbing, nicking and chipping to cover/r/n ID: mon0000113485 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000113485
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH.
The Complete White Oxen: Collected Short Fiction.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1968. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 310pp. Very good/very good. Slight abrasions on both pastedowns; minor jacket wear. Tight, decent copy of Burke's first (1924) collection -- a mild ex-library copy, with almost no markings. .
Book number: 10727
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,KENNETH
The Complete White Oxen
California. A very good plus green hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Wear to jacket. Former owners name on front free endpaper. Copyright 1968, 1968 edition.
Book number: 5FIC4042
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Fiction Hardcovers
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH, (1897-1993)
The Complete White Oxen
Berkeley. University of California Press 1968. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 310. Description: xvii. 310 p. 21 cm. Subject: Short stories. American--Fiction. Burke. Kenneth. 1897-1993. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 164223
€  28.95 [Appr.: US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2965]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
The Complete White Oxen: Collected Short Fiction
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xvii, 310 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's ink stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 031301
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
The Complete White Oxen: Collected Short Fiction of Kenneth Burke
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA, University of California Press. 1968. Soft Cover. Normal scuffs, light soils and edge wear; a decent copy. 310 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 051730
USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Fiction, Stories, Prose, Short
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
"Coriolanus -- and the Delights of Faction" in Hudson Review (Summer, 1966)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with some fading along the spine.
Book number: b3771
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
Counter-Statement
Chicago, Phoenix. 1957, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 219 pages. Solid copy with a slight spine lean and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. `The interrelation of art and life is explored by the agile and brilliant mind of Kenneth Burke as he interprets the works of Pater, Flaubert, De Gourmont, Mann, and Gide, and as he develops a theory of aesthetic form as the `;psychology of the audience`. ``. Very Good.
Book number: 25927
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Critical Theory Literature Criticism Aesthetics Art Society
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH.
Counter-Statement .
Chicago: University of California Press / Pheonix Books, 1953. Second edition Paperback. 219pp. Rubbed to edges. Lightly creased to spine. Rather tanned. Binding is sound. Reading copy only. Reading copy only.
Book number: 9492
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Kenneth Burke literary theory rhetoric language philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
Counter-Statement
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1968, First California Printing. Soft Cover. Significant wear, including dampstaining. A reading copy only. Fair.
Book number: 069858
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Counter Statement
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
Counter-Statement
USA, University of California Press. 1968, First California Printing. paperback. Clean Copy, The cover is slightly rubbed on the edges and the spine is lightly sunned. Clear and tight throughout. K. Very Good.
Book number: 238021
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
"Definition of Man" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1963-64)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b3181
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
"an Ecological Proposal" [Letter to Editor] in New Republic (December 13, 1969)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: C5519
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE. (BURKE, KENNETH.)
A Fall from Aloft.
London, Barrie & Rockcliff / The Cre. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. Blurbs by Burgess & John Clelland Holmes. Fine in lightly rubbed price-clipped dust jacket. Sea-faring coming-of-age novel. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2352
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH.
"for a Modernist Sermon" in New Republic (December 7, 1938).
New Republic, 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Minor wear to this copy. W.H. Auden and Edmund Wilson also contribute to this issue.
Book number: 8276
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
"Four Master Tropes" in Kenyon Review (Autumn, 1941)
Gambier, Ohio, Kenyon College, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Dampstain, but otherwise near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: C1516
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,KENNETH
A Grammar of Motives
, Prentice-Hall 1945, Hardcover. Hardcover.Octavo.530 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Tan cloth lightly soiled.Owner name on flyleaf,otherwise clean and tight.
Book number: 023340
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Philosophy Motives
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH,
A Grammar Of Motives.
Univ. California, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 530 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 35104
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, KENNETH
A Grammar of Motives.
Berkeley, University of California Press 1969. Or.wr. XXIII, 529 pp.
Book number: 13793
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search