ascending
descending
found: 655 books on 27 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURKE, JAMES LEE;
BERGAFWAARTS
Antwerpen, De Vries-Brouwers, Paperback. ISBN 9789074274319.
¶ In navolging van Chaos in New Orleans, ontving James Lee Burkes nieuwe boek, Bergafwaarts, eveneens 5 sterren in de VN-thrillergids. In Bergafwaarts gaat inspecteur Robicheaux op een welverdiende vakantie in het landelijke Montana. Samen met zijn vrouw en beste vriend Clete Purcell verblijft hij op een oude ranch. Maar zijn rust wordt al snel verstoord door de brute moord op twee studenten. Robicheaux duikt in dit mysterie waarin een rijke oliebaron, zijn mismaakte broer en mooie echtgenote, een perverse dominee, een ontsnapte gevangene en een voormalige countryzanger een rol spelen. Op zijn eigen briljante manier verweeft Burke al deze personages en plotlijnen tot prachtig proza met een verrassend einde. Nieuw.
Book number: 29756
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 27.22 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2163]
Keywords: Vries Brouwers 9789074274319 thriller letteren letterkunde literair
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES LEE BURKE
The Best Of Robicheaux: 'In The Electric Mist With Confederate Dead'; 'Cadillac Jukebox'; 'Sunset Limited'
Orion 2000 Paperback, 736pp. "IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD - When a movie crew arrives in New Iberia to shoot a Civil War epic, Robicheaux finds that it's not just the bayou's living inhabitants that are being disturbed. As he hunts a sadistic killer targeting young prostitutes, evidence of an earlier murder is brought to light. The skeletal remains are the last echo of a crime Robicheaux himself witnessed as a college freshman almost forty years ago. 'An hypnotic thriller . everything that a good mystery is supposed to be' Washington PostCADILLAC JUKEBOX - The call from ex-Klansman Aaron Crown couldn't have been more unexpected. Sentenced to 40 years for the decades-old shooting of a civil rights activist, Crown should have been out of Louisiana, for good. Election candidate Buford LaRose wants Robicheaux to ignore Aaron's calls, promising him a lucrative job when Buford makes governor. Worse still, Buford's wife Karyn seems unhealthily keen to get close to Robicheaux - just like old times . The LaRoses, each for their own reasons, want Crown's case buried. 'The best of American writing, never mind just American crime writing' The TimesSUNSET LIMITED - Jack Flynn died on a Klan cross years ago, but Robicheaux has never forgotten it. Nor have Flynn's two children. When they get mixed up with the case of hustler Cool Breeze Broussard, Robicheaux wonders why? Something ties Breeze to the Flynns and all three of them to plantation magnate Archer Terrebonne. Something long past is poisoning all their lives, bringing death in its wake. 'Every new Robicheaux novel makes me want to start reading the whole series all over again' Time Out Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780752838571). Good.
Book number: 489914
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.87 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1817]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780752838571 9780752838571
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743204832. Lightly used, mild bumping at binding edges from handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 334 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 50611
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
NY: Pocket Star Books/Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0743411439. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 12mo ; 470 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 14558
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0743411439
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE JAMES LEE
BITTERROOT - SIGNED
orion Publishing, 2001. 1st UK edition, author signed Orion bookplate, and press release. Hardback. 0752841548. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, slightly bumped, dustwrapper.
Book number: FA0621/336
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.23 | JP¥ 1369]
Keywords: 0752841548
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE,
Bitterroot.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001. Advance Reading Copy, 8VO, 334 pp. Fine in Wraps
¶ A Billy Bob Holland Mystery.
Book number: 13932
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE JAMES LEE
BITTERROOT
Orion, 2001. 1st printing, a crime novel of Montana. Paperback. 0752841556. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FJ07/1248
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
Keywords: 0752841556
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE,
Bitterroot.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Edgeworn. Sprung at Title Page. Pages: 334. A Few Small Tears in Dj.
Book number: MASTER180199I
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-7434-1143-9) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 501411
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0743411439
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE.
Bitterroot.
Orion, London, 2001. 373 p. pocket.
Book number: 250909-559
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: english
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES LEE BURKE
Bitterroot
Audioworks. 2001. (ISBN: 9780743504805) Audio Book (Cassette . Good.
Book number: 0032937
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Audiobooks
Keywords: 9780743504805
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE,
Bitterroot.
(New Orleans): (B.E. Trice), (2001). First Edition. The limited edition. Of a total edition of 176 copies, this is one of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine slipcase.
Book number: 913801
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0743204832). Hardcover. First printing. Former Texas ranger Billy Bob Holland comes to Bitterrroot Valley, MT on vacation and discovers an old friend in need of help. Unread, as new in like DJ. 334 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 10509
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2001). 8vo. Wraps. 334 p. Uncorrected proofs. Fine..
Book number: 42360
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, JAMES LEE.
Bitterroot.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743204832. Very lightly used, mild DJ edge wear from handling-one page has a corner crease. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 334 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10648
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743204832). Hard Cover. NON price-clipped DJ [$25.00] clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear. Pages [334] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Blue boards, gilt lettering, bright, clean, a little shelf wear at extremities. Features Billy Bob Holland former Texas Ranger and now a Texas-based lawyer, who has come to Big Sky Country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend in trouble. Near Fine-/Very Good.
Book number: 004368
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Suspense 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
Orion, 2001, First UK Edition . Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 433415
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C 0752841548
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
BITTERROOT.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First printing. The 3rd book in the series featuring attorney and former Texas ranger Billy Bob Holland: in this one, he goes to the Montana Big Sky country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-7432-04832
Book number: 27819
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: montana, regional mystery, 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
London, Orion, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. .
Book number: 13039
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES LEE BURKE
Bitterroot
Pocket, 2002-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. slight shelfwear and staining .
Book number: 081010036
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
New York, Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743204832). Wraps. Advance Reader's Copy, Fine.
Book number: 01120
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Montana Fiction Mystery Detective General Private Investigators 0743204832
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE JAMES LEE
BITTERROOT
orion Publishing, 2001. 1st UK edition, a crime thriller. Hardback. 0752841548. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FF07/368
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0752841548
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
2002. Paperback. Pp: 374. Murder, death, vengeance, neo-Nazis, a paedophile ring, and the Mafia, are brought together in this latest thriller from award-winning crime writer, James Lee Burke. "I can think of no other writer today who captures the American South with such eloquence and sympathy" }Sunday Telegraph{. ISBN: 9780752847962. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1481670
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780752847962
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE,
BITTERROOT.
Burke, James Lee. BITTERROOT. NY: Simon and Schuster, c2001. first printing. 334pp. 8vo. As new hardcover copy in d/j
Book number: 74594
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bitterroot
London, England, Orion Associates, Inc. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-75284-154-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The best of American writing, never mind just American crime wrigting." - Marcel Berlins, The Times. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 063842
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0752841548
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search