ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
BURGESS, E. M. R.
The Girl Guide Book of Ideas
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., 52-58 Darnley Street, Glasgow Second Edition 1931. Glasgow 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [viii] 180 [vi page illustrated catalogue] printed pages of text with simple monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink name inside. Very Good condition book in scarce near Very Good condition dust wrapper with small pieces of paper missing to the spine ends, rubs to the corners, priced 3/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 70085
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
The Girl Guide Book of Ideas
Glasgow; Brown; 1939, 1939. Paperback. P/b; g; 8vo; 180pp; cover very worn; spine damaged; foxing on edges; pages creased.
Book number: 33782
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Guides
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E M R
Hilary Follows Up or The Peridew Tradition.
Blackie, 1111. Hard Cover, Ill.: Inez Topham. 207pp, green boards. B + w frontispiece by Inez Topham. A clean copy. A school story for girls.. Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 3484
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
Hilary Follows Up
UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G; spine split (about 1 1/2 inch) at base, otherwise nice, b/w frontis, fep missing.
Book number: 16859
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
Hilary Follows Up
London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 207pp; edges very yellowed; spine faded at bottom; d/w badly torn; name in fep.
Book number: 46231
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E.M.R.
Hilary follows up
London. Blackie, n.d.. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket. Brief inscrip on ffep; pages slightly browned; dust jacket worn at edges with small loss at head and foot of spine.
Book number: BOOKS036395I
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E.M.R.
Hilary Follows Up or the Peridew Tradition
GB, Blackie. Hardback. Ill.: Inez Topham. ?1940s. Untidy owners inscription on front endpaper. VG/VG DW.
Book number: f012A.996
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: Inez Topham
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.:
Hilary Follows Up
London, Blackie & Sons, n.d. H/B red boards with d/w in v good cond., b/w frontis, d/w torn at top and btm of spine, shallow crease on btm front, pp207, inscript. on front fep. Hilary Peridew's personality has to help her live up to the reputation of her three sisters', when she starts school at Merevaile.
Book number: 26
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: Schoolgirl, children's literature, story, adventure, hockey..
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R:
Hilary Follows Up or the Peridew Tradition;
London, Blackie, nd; 207pp with Frontis. by Inez Topham; Red covers with green title on spine; Ffep missing. Very good/ No dw.
Book number: 573
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: School girl's story, Children
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
Hilary Follows Up
London: Blackie & Son, 1940. Hard Cover. No dates stated, circa 1940s, no dustjacket, red covers with black text on front panel and spine, cover has light wear/couple small marks, spine lightly bumped and worn, some foxing present on fleps, a few pages are nicked at the side edge, price in pencil flep, text block lightly age toned. Very Good -/No Jacket .
Book number: 002269
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 669]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
Hilary Follows Up or The Peridew Tradition
London, Blackie & Sons Ltd. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Ill.: Topham, Inez. 207pp inc b+w frontis - Undated but The British Library estimates 1939. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) are very lightly edgeworn with clean and tight textblock, except for inked gift inscription to FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007141
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Children's Fiction, Topham, Inez
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E M R,
Hilary Follows Up
Blackie. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn but has not suffered great paper loss. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some tanning. The ffep is missing and bfep is a little loose.
Book number: 678q
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E M R; ALEXANDER, V C; GUMLEY F W; MOSSOP, IRENE; IRWIN, F WILMOT; STRETTON, ELINOR; STUART-MENTEATH, J; FRY, LEONORA
Ideal Book for Girls
London, Dean. First. Board HB. 8vo. A good copy. Tears to joints. Worn edge to boards. Light marking to spine. Some foxing. Covers show girls attired for travel with ocean liner behind. First story 'Sonia's secret' - Burgess. Good .
Book number: 90011952
GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.6 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R.
Ideas for Patrol Leaders
Girl Guides Association. A very good booklet with a blue cover. 128 pages. 1940 edition.
Book number: 5A1711
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Girl Guides Misc. Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R. & WHITTINGTON, M W (ILLUS)
Ready for Anything
Devon: Stockwell, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; blue cloth boards; Vg-; spine faded; nice clean copy; scarce guiding story;.
Book number: 45029
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Guides Girls
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, E. M. R., ILLUSTRATED BY PAT O'TOOLE,
The Second Girl Guide Book of Ideas.
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1973(1936). Reprint, 12MO, 229 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ Ilustrated with black and white drawings. Spine worn at extremities.
Book number: 21147
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Scouting
Keywords: Scouting
In shopping cart

More information

CRONIN A.-J. - ULLMAN J.R., G. KENT, J.D. RATCLIFF, M. MAETERLINCK, SONDERN F., WALWORTH D., BURGESS A., PYLE E., E.A.
The readers digest companion: a selection of memorable articles published during the past twelve years
London, 1953, 276 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 64723&702B
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

INCL. BARBARA HECTOR; GWEN THORBER; ALMA ALLISON; C BERNARD RUTLEY; MABEL E ALLAN; LILIAN E SHORTER; E M R BURGESS; M WYNNE; BERYL C LAWLEY; WINIFRED NORLING; EDGAR GARRETT ET AL
Monster Book For Girls
London: Dean & Son Ltd c 1947, London. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Blue linen spine, plain board rear cover, blue front board with illustration of three girls with tennis raquets. Colour frontis, inset balck and white illustrations. 188pp. Covers bright but wear to edges. Previous owner's name on front inside cover, light pencil scribble on half-title, pages otherwise clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 142-947.
Book number: 142-947
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA; BURGESS, E M R; WYNNE, MAY ET AL
Every Girl's Story Book
UK: UK: Dean, n.d, N.D.. . Hbk in picture boards; G+; pp yellowed, pencil inscription on fep,4 colour plates; blue cloth spine splitting at top; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 18717
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS E. M. R
Hilary Follows Up Or The Peridew Tradition
London, Blackie And Son Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 207 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Girls School Adventure Book. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 052989
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search