ascending
descending
found: 1104 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALAIN STELLA; NADINE BEAUTHEAC; GILLES BROCHARD; CATHERINE DONZEL - PREFACE BY ANTHONY BURGESS
The Book of Tea
Paris, Flammarion, 1992. (ISBN: 2080135333) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages with brilliant illustrations, sound binding, clean and firm, light mark on front endpaper, minor shelf/edge use to the dust jacket, a good copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to destinations not in the UK may attract additional postage. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 023493
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501]
Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Tea 2080135333
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELI, DANIEL; AND DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL, (PHOTOGRAPHS BY); INTRODUCED BY ANTHONY BURGESS
Private Pictures
NY: Viking, 1980. oversize pb. softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 172722
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Photography 0670578495 Hollywood Candid Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGELI, DANIEL; DOSSET, JEAN-PAUL; ANTHONY BURGESS INTRO
Private Pictures
New York: Viking Press, 1980. 0670578495. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0670578495. Very Good in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 26481
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0670578495 Photographs Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGELI, DANIEL; DOSSET, JEAN-PAUL; ANTHONY BURGESS INTRO
Private Pictures
New York: Viking Press, 1980. 0670578495. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0670578495. Very Good+ in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 32860
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0670578495 Photographs Photography First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELI, DANIEL & DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL WITH INTRODUCTION BY BURGESS, ANTHONY.
Private Pictures.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1980. 96 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in limp wrappers.. Candid shots of the stars!
Book number: 181055
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: photography movies film
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELI, DANIEL & DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL & INTRODUCED BY ANTHONY BURGESS
Private Pictures
The Viking Press, 1980. Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1399172
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.33 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELI, DANIEL & DOUSSET, JEAN-PAUL WITH INTRODUCTION BY BURGESS, ANTHONY.
Private Pictures.
The Viking Press, New York, 1980. 96 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on half-title, else very good copy in limp wrappers.. Candid shots of the stars!
Book number: 196528
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: photography movies film
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS ANTHONY
1984 - 85
LAFFONT Robert, 1979. 312 pages. Couverture rempliée. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Georges Belmont et Hortense Chabrier. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2221003616.
Book number: RO80122770
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22210036161
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, ANTHONY AND FRANCIS HASKELL.
The Age of the Grand Tour
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Elephant folio. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a tiny tear to top corner, edges are lightly rubbed, and one corner is bumped. Not price-clipped. 137 pp. .
Book number: 12010
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.75 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11522]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art. 18th and 19th century society. Paul Elek. Paintings. Moira Johnston.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY BURGESS
ANY OLD IRON
ISBN : 0099658305. ARROW BOOKS. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 386 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60062900
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Beds in the East
London, Heinemann, 1959. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed. Ex Boots library - trace of label on front board & back pastedown; some foxing; front board & spine faded; gilt lettering on spine very dull..
Book number: BOOKS125679I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Beds in the East
London, Heinemann. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) DW is unclipped with a few minor edge chips or splits at joint ends, rear fold in flap has tape rust residue to the vertical edge, the DW had a plastic sleeve attached by crimped paper along the horizontal edges, some of this crimped paper remains to the reverse side of the DW book boards have some minor tape rust residues where plastic jacket was taped on at the board edges, hinges loosening a bit at the half title, library plates pasted to fep, tape rust residue to the hinge areas of the paste down and fep, rear fep and paste down has similar rust and some library stamps and pen numbering, some ghost foxing from the tape rust shows to the half title, some minor age related soiling to a few pages, contents generally clean, sewn binding, 237pp, a little ghost foxing to the rear final blank page before the fep. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003085
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Novel Anthony Burgess Malaya Malaysia
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Beds in the East
London, Heinemann. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) DW is not price clipped but has been trimmed along the bottom edge losing about 5mm, the DW had a plastic sleeve attached by crimped paper along the horizontal edges, some of this crimped paper remains to the reverse side of the DW, library stamp to fep, rear fep and tail of final text page, small number penned to front paste down, contents clean, sewn binding, 237pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003086
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.28 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6538]
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Novel Anthony Burgess Malaya Malaysia
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
A Clockwork Orange
London: Penguin Books, 1996. 0140188827. Paperback. ISBN: 0140188827. Penguin Books 1996; Introduction by Blake Morrison, good plus in paperback; 149 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 29891
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0140188827 English
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY (HISTORICAL COMMENTARY BY)
Coaching Days of England (1750-1850)
London: Paul Elck, 1966. Hardcover. Folio size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket . Note this is a heavy book (4.60kg) so extra post may be required ; Colour Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; 50 /50 with Graham. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 37958
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Catalogue: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Dernières Nouvelles Du Monde
Paris, ACROPOLE. 1984. (ISBN: 2735700186). Decorative Iced Softcover, 6 X 9 1/2. 413 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 004362
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 2735700186
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Devil of a State
London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lightly dust soiled and lightly browned, 3 small holes to lower fore edge fold, closed fore edges lightly foxed, top edge has some moderate foxing, clean book internally, 282pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004308
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Modern First Edition British Empire
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Enderby Outside
London, Heinemann. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in near fine but price clipped wrapper. Some pencil marks on free end paper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000006
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 189.89 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 15089]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
The Enemy in the Blanket.
Heinemann 1958, 1958. VG 1st. .
Book number: 2432
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877]
Keywords: Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Ernest Hemingway
London, Thames and Hudson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500260176) Pictorial Soft Cover. 128 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Hemingway's Great Achievement Was To Free The Novel From All The Lanquid Decoration, Bookish Allusions And Cosy Indirectness That Was Its Early Twentieth-century Inheritance. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 067812
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0500260176
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Flame Into Being: The Life and Work of D H Lawrence
London: Abacus, 1986. 0349104417. Paperback. ISBN: 0349104417. Abacus 1986; Good plus in paperback; 211 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 29673
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0349104417 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS ANTHONY
LA FOLLE SEMENCE
ROBERT LAFFONT, 1973. 359 pages. Couverture rempliée. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Georges BELMONT et Hortense CHABRIER. Collection pavillons dirigée par Armand Pierhal et Georges Belmont. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R160127764
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS ANTHONY
L'homme de Nazareth.
LAFFONT Robert, 1977. 350 pages. Couverture rempliée. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Georges Belmont et Hortense Chabrier. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80120698
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
Honey for the Bears
London, Heinemann. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW unclipped, light edgewear and chipping, short splits at joint ends, an area scuffed to black part of front panel shows as white, bookplate to paste down, 8 digit number stamp to fep, light soiling and faint foxing to closed edges, 256pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003087
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: British Fiction Literature First Edition Cold War
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS ANTHONY
The Kingdom of the Wicked
London: Abacus, 1986. 0349104395. Paperback. ISBN: 0349104395. Abacus 1986; A novel good to very good in paperback; 391 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 10146
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0349104395 English
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search