| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bangkok Haunts NY: Knopf, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780307263186. Third Printing; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 166522 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: 9780307263186 Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Haunts New York: Vintage Books, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9781400097067. First printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 351 pp; Sonchai has seen virtually everything on his beat in Bangkok's District 8, but nothing like the snuff film he's just been sent anonymously.. Very Good- . Book number: 21684 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9781400097067 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Bangkok Thailand John Burdett 9781400097067 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Fiction: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781400040445. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 336 pages; Book has never been read, some shelf wear.. As New in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4642 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781400040445 Fiction Mysteries Thriller Crime Mystery Policemen Police Thialand Bangkok Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo NY: Knopf, 2005. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107990 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 1400040450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Doubleday 2002 Paperback, 389pp. "Bangkok, rich in history and spirituality, crowded with temples, markets and canals, is also a city shrouded in shadows. Polluted, corrupt, infamous as the sex capital of the world, it is a place where wealth, poverty and unimaginable evil walk hand in hand. Inside a locked Mercedes, an African American Marine sergeant is killed by a maddened python and a swarm of cobras. Two cops - the only two in the city not on the take - arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive. Sonchai Jitplecheep is a blond fair-skinned Thai; a devout Buddhist who commutes daily between the sacred precepts of his religion and the profane delights the city has to offer as darkness falls.Sworn to avenge the death of his partner and soul brother, Sonchai works his way through District 8, where illicit drugs, prostitution and police corruption are an endemic way of life. His tools are the forensic techniques of the modern police department; no less vital is his profound understanding of the mystical workings of the spirit world. Soon he is in a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of Bangkok, where desire rules and the human body is as custom-designable as a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai eventually tracks the killer, a predator of an even more sinister variety.A deeply original story of gripping pace and reality, BANGKOK 8 is that rare thing: a darkly atmospheric literary novel that continues to haunt long after you've turned the last page. ", (ISBN: 9780593051610). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 516711 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780593051610 9780593051610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Doubleday 2002 Paperback, 389pp. "Bangkok, rich in history and spirituality, crowded with temples, markets and canals, is also a city shrouded in shadows. Polluted, corrupt, infamous as the sex capital of the world, it is a place where wealth, poverty and unimaginable evil walk hand in hand. Inside a locked Mercedes, an African American Marine sergeant is killed by a maddened python and a swarm of cobras. Two cops - the only two in the city not on the take - arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive. Sonchai Jitplecheep is a blond fair-skinned Thai; a devout Buddhist who commutes daily between the sacred precepts of his religion and the profane delights the city has to offer as darkness falls.Sworn to avenge the death of his partner and soul brother, Sonchai works his way through District 8, where illicit drugs, prostitution and police corruption are an endemic way of life. His tools are the forensic techniques of the modern police department; no less vital is his profound understanding of the mystical workings of the spirit world. Soon he is in a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of Bangkok, where desire rules and the human body is as custom-designable as a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai eventually tracks the killer, a predator of an even more sinister variety.A deeply original story of gripping pace and reality, BANGKOK 8 is that rare thing: a darkly atmospheric literary novel that continues to haunt long after you've turned the last page. ", (ISBN: 9780593051610). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 523072 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780593051610 9780593051610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Corgi Adult 2004 Paperback, 432pp. "Surreal Bangkok &City Of Temples And Brothels, Where Buddhist Monks In Saffron Robes Walk The Same Streets As World-Class Gangsters, Where Bodies And Souls Are For Sale Or Rent, And Where The Way You Die May Be More Important Than The Way You Live.Inside A Locked Mercedes, An African-American Marine Sergeant Is Killed By A Maddened Python And A Swarm Of Cobras. Two Cops - The Only Two In The City Not On The Take - Arrive Too Late. Minutes Later, Only One Is Alive. Sworn To Avenge The Death Of His Partner And Soul Brother, Sonchai Jitpleecheep, A Fair-Skinned Thai And A Devout Buddhist, Works His Way Through District 8. His Tools Are The Forensic Techniques Of The Modern Police Department; No Less Vital Is His Profound Understanding Of The Mystical Workings Of The Spirit World. Soon He Is In A Realm He Has Never Before Encountered: The Moneyed Underbelly Of Bangkok, Where Desire Rules And The Human Body Is As Custom-Designable As A Raw Hunk Of Jade - And Where Sonchai Eventually Tracks The Killer, A Predator Of An Even More Sinister Variety. ", (ISBN: 9780552771405). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 537356 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780552771405 9780552771405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 NY, Vintage Books. 2003, 13th Printing. (ISBN: 1400032903). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 318pp. A brillian thriller set in Bangkok where a Marine sargeant is murdered. (1.1 JM FO 42b/1. As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59349 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Thriller Fiction Bangkok Thailand Mystery Novels 1400032903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo Unc Proof UK, Bantam. 2005, First Edition. Wraps. Soft Cover, Unc. proof. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine Wraps/None Issued. Book number: MHV967 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 : A Novel Vintage. 2004, First Vintage Edition. (ISBN: 1400032903). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.318 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010200 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.91 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Thailand_fiction Mystery 1400032903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok London, Bantam. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593051610) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in near very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Very Good. Book number: 007608 AUD 19.37 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.63 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1603] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Action, Novel, Fiction, General Contemporary Fiction 0593051610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo Black Swan 2006 Paperback, 442pp. "Bangkok, Rich In History And Spirituality, Crowded With Temples, Markets And Canals, Is Also A City Shrouded In Shadows. Polluted, Corrupt, Infamous As The Sex Capital Of The World, It Is A Place Where Wealth, Poverty And Unimaginable Evil Walk Hand In Hand.In District 8, The Underbelly Of Bangkok S Crime World, A Dramatically Mutilated Body Is Found In A Hotel Bedroom. It Looks Bad: The Corpse Who S Been Flayed - Is Cia. And It Gets Worse When The Self-Confessed Murderer Is The Beautiful Chanya The Best Working Girl At The Old Man S Club, A Brothel Owned Jointly By Sonchai S Mother And His Boss, Police Colonel Vikorn. Alerted By Sonchai, Vikorn Quickly Concocts A Cover-Up That Involves An Al-Qaeda Terrorist Cell Located In A Southern Thai Border-Town Where, Since 9/11, The Cia Has Also Had A Covert Presence.So Far So Good: But The Truth Will Be Harder To Come By, And It Will Require Sonchai To Find An Ever More Delicate Balance Between His Ambition (Western) And His Buddhism (Eastern), While He Runs The Gamut Of Bangkok S Drug-Dealers, Prostitutes, Bad Cops, Even Worse Military Generals, And The Pitfalls Of His Own Melting Heart. Crowded With Astonishing Characters, Redolent With The Authentic, Hallucinogenic Atmosphere Of Bangkok, With Needle-Sharp Observations About The Clash Of Cultures When East Meets West, This Is A Literary Thriller Like No Other. ", (ISBN: 9780552154710). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 772462 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552154710 9780552154710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo Bantam. 2005. (ISBN: 0593053990) Paperback. In District 8, the underbelly of Bangkok's crime world, a dramatically mutilated body is found in a hotel bedroom. Trade paperback. Very Good +. Book number: 010996 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0593053990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8: A Novel NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 1400032903. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53514 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 450]
Keywords: 1400032903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8. New York Knopf 2003 First edition. A near fine copy in wrappers. ¶ The advance reading copy of the author's highly praised first book, an unusual noir mystery set in Bangkok with a protagonist whose Buddhist sensibilities become a feature of the plot. A single page dogearred and slight wear to front cover. Book number: 2871 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Mystery/Thriller
Keywords: 024706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo Black Swan 2006 Paperback, 442pp. "Bangkok, Rich In History And Spirituality, Crowded With Temples, Markets And Canals, Is Also A City Shrouded In Shadows. Polluted, Corrupt, Infamous As The Sex Capital Of The World, It Is A Place Where Wealth, Poverty And Unimaginable Evil Walk Hand In Hand.In District 8, The Underbelly Of Bangkok S Crime World, A Dramatically Mutilated Body Is Found In A Hotel Bedroom. It Looks Bad: The Corpse Who S Been Flayed - Is Cia. And It Gets Worse When The Self-Confessed Murderer Is The Beautiful Chanya The Best Working Girl At The Old Man S Club, A Brothel Owned Jointly By Sonchai S Mother And His Boss, Police Colonel Vikorn. Alerted By Sonchai, Vikorn Quickly Concocts A Cover-Up That Involves An Al-Qaeda Terrorist Cell Located In A Southern Thai Border-Town Where, Since 9/11, The Cia Has Also Had A Covert Presence.So Far So Good: But The Truth Will Be Harder To Come By, And It Will Require Sonchai To Find An Ever More Delicate Balance Between His Ambition (Western) And His Buddhism (Eastern), While He Runs The Gamut Of Bangkok S Drug-Dealers, Prostitutes, Bad Cops, Even Worse Military Generals, And The Pitfalls Of His Own Melting Heart. Crowded With Astonishing Characters, Redolent With The Authentic, Hallucinogenic Atmosphere Of Bangkok, With Needle-Sharp Observations About The Clash Of Cultures When East Meets West, This Is A Literary Thriller Like No Other. ", (ISBN: 9780552154710). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 598859 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780552154710 9780552154710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 : A Novel Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2003. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards). Very Good/Very Good. X, 322 pages, with photographic illustrated hardcover binding featuring pole dancers as the illustration, underneath a photographic illustrated cover which is a pastiche of the nightlife of Bangkok. The book has been signed by the author on the fifth of June, or the sixth of May 2003 depending upon which convention he was observing. (Given that he had worked for a British firm for some years it is more likely to be June) The previous owner has written the letter "S." at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0218062 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.22 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6619] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL THAILAND_FICTION Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok tattoo The House of Books. 1e druk, 333 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 20760 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Haunts. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 350. Book number: MASTER202129I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Tattoo New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition. Trade paperback. Uncorrected proof. A fine copy. A mystery featuring Royal Thai Police Detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep. ; Octavo; 302 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9240 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery Mystery Sonchai Jitpleecheep Thailand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Haunts. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 350. Book number: MASTER206747I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Knopf, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book like new, dust jacket has moderate shelf wear with small tear on bottom spine. 2003 Hard Cover. "Electrifying, darkly comic, razor-edged—a thriller unlike any other. Under a Bangkok bridge, inside a bolted-shut Mercedes: a murder by snake—a charismatic African American Marine sergeant killed by a methamphetamine-stoked python and a swarm of stoned cobras. Two cops—the only two in the city not on the take—arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive: Sonchai Jitpleecheep—a devout Buddhist, equally versed in the sacred and the profane—son of a long-gone Vietnam War G.I. and a Thai bar girl whose subsequent international clientele contributed richly to Sonchai's sophistication. Now, his partner dead, Sonchai is doubly compelled to find the murderer, to maneuver through the world he knows all to well—illicit drugs, prostitution, infinite corruption—and into a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of the city, where desire rules and the human body is no less custom-designable than a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai tracks the killer—and a predator of an even more sinister variety. Thick with the authentic—and hallucinogenic—atmosphere of Bangkok, crowded with astonishing characters, uniquely smart and skeptical, literary and wildly readable, Bangkok 8 is one of a kind. ". Book number: 1510165 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 London, Corgi, 2004. (ISBN: 0552771406) Paperback, 431 pages. Condition as new. -- Titles BooksBook number: 25824 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0552771406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok Eight London England, Corgi, 2004. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 9780552154697 Paperback Paperback. In surreal Bangkok, city of temples and brothels, where Buddhist monks in saffron robes walk the same streets as world-class gangsters, a US marine sergeant is killed inside a locked Mercedes by a maddened python and a swarm of cobras. Two policemen - the only two in the city not on the take - arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive. 446 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074489 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Fiction Thriller Bangkok | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bangkok 8 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400040442). Soft Cover. Book, Advance Copy. Unread, as new with a slight curl to cover. 319 pp. As New. Book number: 4275 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Thailand 1400040442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page