| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Animal Factory New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press 1977, First, Hard Cover. . 0670127094 . Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 27668 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: California Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory Dell, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, pages toned. 1979 Mass Market Paperback. 268 pp. "Rom Decker was a white-collar criminal -- well-manicured and wet behind the ears when the prison gates slammed behind him. But he was also lucky. The king of the pen, tough old con Earl Copen decided to take the kid under his wing, teach him the ropes, teach him to stay alive: how to survive gang rape, homosexuality, murder, and the race wars that raged every day in the Animal Factory. It was all part of the con game. It was expected. But there were other things inside he never expected, things like loyalty and sacrifice. And they were the hardest of all things to handle.". Book number: 1507350 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory New York: The Viking Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Abner Graboff. [spine slightly turned, light dampstain at bottom right-hand corner of front cover (interior of book not affected in any way); jacket lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, tiny tear at bottom right-hand corner of front panel and associated wrinkle across bottom of front panel, internal dampstain matching stain on book but NOT externally visible]. Bunker's second novel, a brutal story of life in prison (specifically, San Quentin) -- based, as was all his fiction, on his own experiences. The author co-wrote the screenplay for the 2000 film adaptation, directed by Steve Buscemi; Bunker was also the film's co-producer, and played a small role.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15255 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction: Modern Lit
Keywords: Prison Life Movie Source Homosexuality Convicts Fiction: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Factory. NY:: Viking, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670127094. The author's second book. Made into the 2000 film. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 42661 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0670127094 Books to Film Prison | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory New York, The Viking Press. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670127094) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, Life in Prison and the story of a young man who is sent there on a drug charge and is befriended and protected by an older con. This was Bunker's second novel about prison and cons, the first was "No Beast So Fierce" which was made into the film "Straight Time" that starred Dustin Hoffman. Animal Factory was made into a film in 2000 directed by Steve Buscemi with William DaFoe and Edward Furlong as the two prison mates. Bunker has been in and out of prisons for most of his life, and wrote the screenplays for several films including Straight Time and The Animal Factory. He has also served as technical advisor on several films and has acted in many movies over the years. Hey maybe crime does pay. Very tiny tear to the top edge of the back panel and a small discreet imperfection "dot" on the front panel. Fine/near fine. Book number: 007883 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novels Into Films Prison Life Convicts Authors Books Into Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory Dell, 1979. brown MM paperback with light crease on spine. Tight and clean. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0440106427. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 46614 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0440106427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Factory Harpenden, No Exit Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1-874061-27-0) Paperback. tells a tale of two convicts. Ronald Decker, guilty of minor drug dealing and Earl Copen who takes it upon himself to instruct the younger man in the brutal protocol of San Quentin. Good. Book number: 11974 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Prison America Novel Crime San Quentin Homosexual Escape 1874061270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANIMAL FACTORY New York City, The Viking Press 1977, 1st edition, hb. 8vo pp. 202. Author's second novel, now a "major motion picture". First novel was NO BEAST SO FIERCE. ¶ Sl. spine slant, and small dent to top edge of rear board. Binding sl. stretched (as though someone opened the book a little too far). The eps & contents are clean and unmarked. Overall, in very good condition. The dust jacket has not been price-clipped (0977 on flap) and is sl. scuffed, but with no tears or noticeable soiling. Overall in very good condition, as well. Book number: 028276 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Prison Prisoners Inmates San Quentin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory (Signed). New York, Viking Press, 1977. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A common theme in ex-con Eddie Bunker's writing centers on men being pulled into crime at a very young age and the subsequent hardening of their character through early adulthood by a callous and uncaring society. "The Animal Factory" is a prison novel that delves deep into San Quentin State Prison society, a world of violence and paranoia, where territory and status are ever-changing and possibly fatal commodities. Crime fiction came natural for Bunker and it was during his last internment, in 1975, that he discovered his writer's voice and penned "No Beast So Fierce." It debuted to critical acclaim and was turned into the 1978 film, "Straight Time" starring Dustin Hoffman. ~Adapted for film in 2000 by John Steppling and Bunker, "The Animal Factory" tops a long list of prison movies for its realistic portrayal of the subculture that runs throughout prison life. Directed by and co-starring Steve Buscemi, the film also stars Edward Furlong, Williem Dafoe, and Mickey Rourke. As an actor, Bunker performed in more than 20 films, but it was writing that he truly loved (having also penned the screenplay for cult-classic film, "Runaway Train" in 1985. Novelist, screenwriter, actor, ex-con, Bunker died July 26, 2005 at the age of 71. ~SIGNED and inscribed on the half-title page by the author: "To Tony B. A good dude. Eddie Bunker." A near fine copy with a slight slant to spine, and light foxing to page-block, in a near fine jacket with edge-wear to foot of spine and a short closed tear to head of spine, barely noticeable. Book number: 977 USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 691.25 | £UK 556.25 | JP¥ 69529] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Crime Thriller Signed Books to Film Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Factory. NY: Viking, 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, front panel has a couple of faint scratches/indentations, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has two mild corner bumps. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A nice copy of this second novel by author. Basis for the movie of the same name, directed by Steve Buscemi, for which author wrote the screenplay. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 202 pages. Modern Literature. Prison Life. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 20908 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA BETE CONTRE LES MURS ISBN : 2869307233. Rivages Noir n° 174. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 296 pages. ¶ Collection dirigée par François Guérif. Traduit par Freddy Michalski. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160043374 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cane mangia cane 1999. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9788806147211. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1911786 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9788806147211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Row Breakout and Other Stories Harpenden, Herts, No Exit Press. 2010. (ISBN: 9781842432952) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Brand new paperback. rrp £7.99. New. Book number: 300153 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: 9781842432952 Crime Thriller Fiction New Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Eat Dog. New York:, St Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312143141. Introduction By William Styron. As New in Dj. Book number: 1128 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0312143141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Eat Dog New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Charles Rue Woods & Marc Montalto. [nice tight fresh copy, no discernible wear to either book or jacket, but some intermittent fading to black cloth at spine (not sure how that could have happened, since to my knowledge the jacket has never been off this book!); NO remainder or other marks]. "Carved from a lifetime of experience that runs the gamut from incarceration to liberation, [this book] is the story of three men who are all out of prison and now have the task of adapting themselves to civilian life. The California three strikes law looms over them, but what the hell, they're going to do it, and they're going to do it their way." The author's last published novel, although he did manage to turn out a memoir prior to his death in 2005.. Near Fine in Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15254 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Fiction: Modern Lit
Keywords: Ex-Convicts Criminals Prison Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Eat Dog 1998. Pp: 235. Kriminalroman. Tre forhaerdede kriminelle finder en skudsikker fidus, men tilfaeldige haendelser får begivenhederne til at løbe løbsk, og de desperate gangstere vender aggressionerne mod hinanden. ISBN: 9781874061502. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1939012 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781874061502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education of a Felon: A Memoir New York, St Martins Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 031225315X). Hard Cover, 160mm x 240mm. Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear plus some short tears. Minor losses to head and foot of spine. Minimal marks to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 299pp. Very Good/Fair. -- LectiOzBook number: 007333 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 031225315x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education of a Felon: A Memoir St Martin's, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; United States; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 031225315X. ISBN/EAN: 9780312253158. Inventory No: 13248. Book number: 13248 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.17 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: Law & Criminal Studies; United States; Sociology & Culture. Sociology & Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song: The Story of Flora Purim E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Berkley Pub Group, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 196 pgs., light crease to spine, light scuffing to cover, bump to bottom page corner, watermarking to back cover and a few back pages -- Book CrazyBook number: 34704 USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 7628] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0425054551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe word ik misdadiger. Een autobiografie 2001. Paperback. Pp: 440. Autobiografie (tot 1973) van de Amerikaanse auteur (geboren in 1933), die na een criminele carrière en verschillende gevangenisstraffen een succesvolle loopbaan begon als schrijver en filmacteur. ISBN: 9789029504126. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1756578 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789029504126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe word ik misdadiger. Een autobiografie 2001. Paperback. Pp: 440. Autobiografie (tot 1973) van de Amerikaanse auteur (geboren in 1933), die na een criminele carrière en verschillende gevangenisstraffen een succesvolle loopbaan begon als schrijver en filmacteur. ISBN: 9789029504126. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1585644 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789029504126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOE WORD IK MISDADIGER 2001, Arbeiderspers. Paperback, 440 pp.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11505 € 13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.66 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1403]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LES HOMMES DE PROIE ISBN : 2743605863. Rivages Noir n° 344. 2000. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 374 pages. ¶ Collection dirigée par François Guérif. Traduit par Freddy Michalski. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160043544 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der letzte Coup Wilhelm Heyne Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453199200. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU337753 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Little Boy Blue St Martins Pr, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. 'First Edition, with dust jacket, light rubbing to extremities () The coming-of-age story of a young hoodlum follows the life of Alex Hamilton as he careens between well meaning but exhausted social workers, cruel authority figures, and his criminally minded peers, in a reissue of the author's first novel. 25,000 first printing.''/r/nm/tmon0000115371/t'' ID: mon0000115722 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115722 USD 17.81 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1415]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hard-Boiled Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |